Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra


In Maharashtra,  the 66th Dhammachakra Pravartan Day is being celebrated with full zeal and fervor at DeekshaBhoomi in Nagpur(Maharashtra). Architect of the Indian Constitution Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar embraced Buddhism on the day of Viajaydashmi on 14th October 1956 with lakhs of his followers at Dikshabhoomi in Nagpur (Maharashtra). 
 
From that date, the day is celebrated as DhammaChakra pravartan day. To pay their respects to the Central memorial of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, on the occasion of DhammaChakra pravartan day, millions of followers have reached Deekshabhoomi from all corners of the country and state.
       
Various social organizations have arranged food for followers at various places in the city of Nagpur.  For smooth commuting, bus services have been arranged by Nagpur Municipal Corporation, more buses have been arranged by State Transport Corporation and trains have been given a stoppage at Ajni railway station by Central Railway. Stalls of books, Buddhist literature and artifacts are arranged in DeekshaBhoomi premise where many followers are flocking to buy the books.  
 
Meanwhile, Minister of State for Social Justice "Ramdas Athawale", Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra "Devendra Fadnavis", and President of Ogawa Society Adv.  SulekhaTai Kumbhare pays their respect to the statue of Lord Buddha at Dragon Palace in Kamptee (कामठी) of Nagpur.  
 
Dhammachakra festival at the Dragon Palace is being celebrated by various cultural programs. A multimedia exhibition showcasing the life of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar is also mounted on Dragon Palace premises by the Central Bureau of Communication by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu


Mamallapuram, a Tamil Nadu town classified as a Unesco world heritage site, has beaten the Taj Mahal in the number of foreign visitors, according to the Indian Tourism Statistics 2022 released by the tourism minister.
 
* As per the report, 1,44,984 foreign visitors came to Mamallapuram, located about 60 km from Chennai, in 2021-22.

* The number amounted to 45.50 per cent of the foreigners who visited the top 10 most popular and centrally protected monuments with ticketed access.
 
* The Taj Mahal, in Agra, occupied the second spot with 38,922 foreign visitors, accounting for 12.21 per cent of total such visitors.

* The Agra Fort (Uttar Pradesh) with 13,598 foreign visitors, the Qutb Minar (Delhi) with 8,456 visitors and the Red Fort (Delhi) with 5,579 visitors are some other monuments on the list.
 
* Top five states for domestic tourist visits in 2021 were Tamil Nadu (115.33 million), Uttar Pradesh (109.70 million), Andhra Pradesh (93.27 million), Karnataka (81.33 million) and Maharashtra (43.56 million).

Source : Indian Express

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
October 4
B)
October 5
C)
October 6
D)
October 7

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 6


Every year, on October 6, the world comes together to celebrate, World Cerebral Palsy Day. Cerebral Palsy affects approximately over 17 million people around the globe.
 
According to the International Classification of Diseases, Cerebral Palsy is “a group of disorders affecting the development of movement and posture, often accompanied by disturbances of sensation, perception, cognition, and behaviour. It results from damage to the fetal or infant’s brain.” The Cerebral Palsy Alliance recognised October 6 as World Cerebral Palsy day. Here’s everything you need to know about this day:
 
World Cerebral Palsy Day History : In 1810, Dr. William John Little, the first person to study Cerebral Palsy was born.
 
* Harry Jennings built the first modern folding wheelchair in 1932. His aim was to improve the lives of those with motor impairments.
 
* 1948 marked the formation of the United Cerebral Palsy Association. It was to help people with cerebral palsy receive better diagnosis, treatment and funding.
 
* The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention conducted the first major U.S. Cerebral Palsy study to understand the prevalence and impact of the disorder.
 
* In 2012, the Cerebral Palsy Alliance designated October 6th as World Cerebral Palsy Day. The aim was to bring people living with cerebral palsy, their families, supporters and organizations together across more than 100 countries.

* They wanted to make sure that children and adults with cerebral palsy had the same rights, access, and opportunities as the rest of the world.
 
World Cerebral Palsy Day Significance : World Cerebral Palsy Day is observed to understand the impact of the disorder. It affects infants and children alike. According to the World Cerebral Palsy Day official website, “Cerebral palsy is one of the least understood disabilities and people with cerebral palsy are often out of sight, out of mind and out of options in communities around the world. This needs to change.” The aim for this year’s 2022 Millions Of Reasons Campaign is “to embrace diversity and to help create a more accessible future for everyone.”

Source : News18

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom


The new Liz Truss-led UK government on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) made an embarrassing U-turn on its central plank of tax cuts by withdrawing a controversial policy to abolish the topmost income tax slab for the wealthiest, following market turmoil and to avert a feared rebellion within the governing Conservative Party.
 
The decision, which marks a humiliating climbdown for Prime Minister Truss, comes after several Conservative MPs criticised the government's plan announced just 10 days ago.
 
Chancellor Kwasi Kwarteng declared that the announcement in his mini-budget of a proposed abolition of the 45 pence tax rate, which applied to the top tier of income taxpayers from next April, had become a massive distraction to an otherwise sound growth plan for the economy.
 
The plan to scrap the 45p rate, paid by people earning more than 150,000 pounds (USD 167,000) a year, was announced as part of a package of tax cuts on September 23..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana


National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Sahakar Bharati organised ‘Vishaal Kisan Sammelan’ workshop on 4th October 2022 in Bayanpur village, Sonipat, Haryana as part of the targeted campaign under Namami Gange Programme and Arth Ganga to promote Natural Farming amongst the farmers in the Ganga Basin.

More than 200 farmers took part in the workshop presided over by Director General, NMCG Shri G. Asok Kumar. Representatives from Sahakar Bharati, State and District Level officials and NMCG officials also took part in the event.
 
DG, NMCG participated in a plantation activity organised during the workshop and visited a stall of local organic products put up by the local people of Bainyapur Lehrada Village on main Rohtak Road to showcase the importance of ‘Natural Farming’.

A farm visit to Gurukul Farms in Kurukshetra was also organised where NMCG officials learned about the various technologies being used for Natural Farming. 
 
This is the third interaction with farmers in the Ganga Basin in the past few weeks including workshops in Shirdi, Maharashtra and Bulandshahar in Uttar Pradesh on 19th August and 5th September 2022 respectively. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NMCG and Sahakar Bharation 16th August 2022 in the presence of the Hon.

Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to achieve the vision of a sustainable and viable economic development by public participation, creation and strengthening of local cooperatives towards realizing the mandate of Arth Ganga, that aims to link people with the river through a “bridge of economics”.

Some of the major objectives the MoU envisages include identification of 75 villages in five states on the main stem to be designated as ‘Sahakar Ganga Grams’, promote natural farming among the farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in States along Ganga and generate ‘More net-Income Per Drop’, facilitate marketing of natural farming/organic produce under brand Ganga through creation of market linkages, promote people-river connect through economic bridge etc..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


India has emerged as the world’s largest producer and second largest exporter of sugar. In Sugar Season 2021-22, a record of more than five thousand lakh metric tons of sugarcane was produced in the country.

Out of this, 35 lakh metric ton sugar was diverted to ethanol production and 359 lakh metric ton of sugar was produced by sugar mills. 
 
Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution Ministry said, the season has proven to be a watershed season for the Indian Sugar Sector. Records highest sugar exports of over 109 lakh metric tons have been registered.
 
The Ministry said, supportive international prices and Central government Policy led to this feat of the Indian Sugar Industry. These exports earned foreign currency of about 40 thousand crore rupees. It said, the success story of the sugar industry is the outcome of synchronous and collaborative efforts of Central and State Governments, farmers, and sugar mills with a supportive overall ecosystem for business in the country..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Rs 26,000 crore
B)
Rs 30,000 crore
C)
Rs 32,000 crore
D)
Rs 35,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 26,000 crore


The government has approved Rs 26,000 crore for installation of 25,000 mobile towers in 500 days, an official statement said on Tuesday(4th Oct 2022).
 
According to a Telecom Ministry spokesperson, financial support for the project will be provided by Universal Services Obligation Fund and it will be implemented by Bharat Broadband Network.
 
The project was announced by Telecom Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" at the three-day 'Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers' that concluded on October 3, 2022.
 
"In his concluding remarks, Vaishnaw said connectivity is vital for Digital India and its reach to every corner of the country. He announced that Rs 26,000 crore has been approved to install 25,000 new towers in the next 500 days".
 
Minister of State (MoS) for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrasekhar; MoS Communications Devusinh Chauhan; and IT ministers from 12 states and UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Goa, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Puducherry participated in the conference.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Singapore
B)
Thailand
C)
United Arab Emirates
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Arab Emirates


India has welcomed a new Hindu Temple constructed in Jebel Ali in Dubai(United Arab Emirates). The temple will be opened to devotees on Wednesday(5th Oct 2022).

A day before Dussehra, a new Hindu temple was officially inaugurated by top dignitaries of India and the United Arab Emirates in Dubai in a grand ceremony.
 
Over 200 dignitaries, ambassadors, and local community leaders attended the celebration in Jebal Ali worship village, which houses nine religious shrines, including seven Churches, one Gurudwara and the new temple.
 
Speaking on the occasion at the temple, the Indian envoy to the UAE, Sunjay Sudhir said, “It is welcome news for the Indian community that a new Hindu temple is being inaugurated in Dubai today. This serves the religious aspirations of the large Hindu community living in the UAE. The new temple is located adjoining a Gurudwara which was opened in 2012.”
 
A community leader, Raju Shroff, also the CEO of Regal Group of Companies, was responsible for the planning, architecture, and construction of the temple..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Pramod Rao
B)
Manoj Mittal
C)
Sanjeev Kishore
D)
Satya Narayan Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjeev Kishore


Shri Sanjeev Kishore, a 1985 batch officer of the Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS), has taken over as the Director General Ordnance (C&S) with effect from 01-10-2022 upon the superannuation of Shri M K Grag
 
Before taking over the charge of DGO (C &S), Shri Kishore was the Additional Director General Ordnance at the Directorate of Ordnance (Coordination & Services), Kolkata.
 
Shri Kishore has held many senior positions, including that of the first CMD of Armoured Vehicles Nigam Ltd (AVNL), one of the seven new DPSUs formed by the Government of India in 2021.  
 
He has ensured smooth transition of Armoured group of factories from Government department to a corporation. AVNL recorded profit in its first six months of operation under his leadership.
 
Prior to the appointment of CMD, Shri Kishore was also posted as the Senior General Manager of Heavy Vehicles Factory (HVF) Avadi and General Manager of Opto Electronics Factory (OLF), Dehradun.
 
Shri Kishore has served in diverse roles and in varied technological environments. He has been awarded Santu Sahaney Memorial Shield and Ayudh Bhushan award for his meritorious services for enhancing defence production..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
A.K.Jha
B)
Anjani Kumar Tiwari
C)
Gajendra Singh
D)
Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sandeep Kumar Gupta


State-run GAIL on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) said that Sandeep Kumar Gupta has assumed the charge of Chairman and Managing Director of the country’s largest gas utility of GAIL (India) Limited.
 
Before joining GAIL, he held the position of Director (Finance), from August 2019, on the Board of Indian Oil Corporation
 
Gupta has a wide experience of over 34 years in the oil and gas Industry and has handled finance and accounts F&A, treasury, pricing, international trade, optimisation, information systems, corporate affairs, legal, risk management, GAIL said in a statement.
 
Addressing the company’s employees, Gupta said that GAIL is aligned with the government’s vision of having a gas-based economy wherein the share of natural gas in the energy mix is to be taken to 15 per cent by year 2030..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : October 6, 2022