Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(15-08-2021) announced the fortification of rice distributed under various government schemes, including the Public Distribution System(PDS) and Mid-Day Meals in schools, by 2024, Saying malnutrition poses "major obstacles" in the development of women and children.
 
Addressing the nation from the Red Fort on Independence Day, Modi said, “Malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in poor women and poor children poses major obstacles in their development. In view of this, it has been decided that the government will fortify the rice given to the poor under its various schemes.
 
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) defines the fortification as “deliberately increasing the content of essential micronutrients in a food so as to improve the nutritional quality of food and to provide public health benefit with minimal risk to health.”

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Haryana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note : Four more sites – two each from Haryana and Gujarat – were recognised as wetlands of international importance under the Ramsar Convention. Sultanpur National Park in Gurgaon and Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary in Jhajjar (both in Haryana) have been added to the list this year. Haryana’s Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary is a human-made freshwater wetland. It is also the largest in Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
2040
B)
2047
C)
2050
D)
2055

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2047

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the target of becoming an 'energy independent' country by the year 2047, the year when India will celebrate the 100th year of Independence. For this, PM has announced a ‘Mission Circular Economy’ that will replace petroleum with other forms of energy to make India achieve self-reliance in energy production by 2047.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Adani Foundation
B)
HCL Foundation
C)
Infosys Foundation
D)
Reliance Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HCL Foundation

Note : HCL Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of HCL Technologies has launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’, to empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country. The platform will enable artisans and primary producers to conduct their business, by listing and showcasing their products directly to customers, thereby minimising the informal intermediaries and the long supply chains. Currently, more than 30 partners from eight states with over 600 products are listed on the portal.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Poland
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

Bayern Munich and Germany legend Gerd Muller passed away at the age of 75, after a six-year battle with dementia. The player was one the greatest of his times and won several accolades, the 1972 European Championship, the 1974 World Cup, a Club World Cup, three European Cups, a European Cup-Winners' Cup, four Bundesliga titles and four German Cups. He also won the Ballon d'Or in 1970. Muller began his football career at his hometown club TSV 1861 Nördlingen.
 
The forward scored 68 goals in 62 appearances for West Germany, including the winning goal during the 1974 World Cup final against the Netherlands. While in his domestic career, Gerd Muller netted a record 365 goals in 427 Bundesliga games and 66 goals in 74 European matches. Gerd Muller also held the record for the most goals in a calendar year after scoring 85 in 1972 until Lionel Messi surpassed his total in 2012 while his record of 40 goals in a Bundesliga season stood for 49 years before Robert Lewandowski broke it in May.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
August 15, 1947
B)
August 10, 1947
C)
July 27, 1947
D)
July 22, 1947

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 22, 1947

Note : The Indian flag was adopted in its present form during a meeting of the Constituent Assembly held on July 22, 1947. The first national flag, which consisted of three horizontal stripes of red, yellow and green, is said to have been hoisted on August 7, 1906, at the Parsee Bagan Square, near Lower Circular Road, in Calcutta (now Kolkata).

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Rashid Khan
B)
Abdullah
C)
Ashraf Ghani
D)
Mohammed Omar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashraf Ghani

Note : Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani will shortly tender his resignation on August 15, 2021, as the government has surrendered to the Taliban forces, which entered Kabul and sought the unconditional surrender of the central government.

Russia's embassy in Kabul said on Monday that Afghan President Ashraf Ghani had fled the country with four cars and a helicopter full of cash and had to leave some money behind as it would not all fit in, the RIA news agency reported.
 
Ghani, whose current whereabouts are unknown, said he left Afghanistan on Sunday as the Taliban entered Kabul virtually unopposed. In a Facebook post on Sunday, he said he wanted to avoid bloodshed.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
75
B)
50
C)
30
D)
15

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 75

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the nation on the occasion of 75th Independence Day on August 15, 2021 and announced that 75 ‘Vande Bharat’ trains would connect different parts of the country in 75 weeks of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The 75 Vande Bharat trains will connect every corner of the country, in 75 weeks of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, which is being celebrated from March 12, 2021, upto August 15, 2023.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
August 15th
B)
August 16th
C)
August 17th
D)
August 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 16th

Note :

The August 16th is celebrated as Bennington Battle Day, a state holiday in Vermont that commemorates the victory of American troops over British forces at the Battle of Bennington during America’s quest for independence from the British colonial state. It is regarded as a pivotal victory for American forces during the American Revolutionary War.
 
The Battle of Bennington was fought in 1977 during the Revolutionary War. A popular attraction is to ride up the elevator of the Bennington Monument, which offers views of the landscapes of Virginia, Massachusetts, and New York.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
SEVA
B)
United Nation
C)
UNICEF
D)
Doctors without Borders

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nation

Note : The United Nations has urged Afghanistan’s neighbours to keep their borders open as the number of civilians fleeing the Taliban onslaught is increasing. Warned of a humanitarian catastrophe, the World Food Programme (WFP) said, thousands of those internally displaced have been arriving in Kabul, seeing the capital as their last safe refuge.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021