CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Gwalior
B)
Bilaspur
C)
Jabalpur
D)
Indore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jabalpur

Note : In a major boost to India's firepower, country's first indigenously designed and developed Dhanush artillery gun was inducted in the Indian Army during a ceremony held at Ordnance Factory in Jabalpur, MP. The Army had placed an order for more than 110 of these guns with the Ordnance Factory. Dhanush 155mm/45 calibre towed gun system can be deployed in all types of terrains. The Dhanush gun system is based on the designs of the Bofors howitzer which was inducted in the Army in the 1980s and would be the third type of artillery gun to be inducted into the force after the K-9 Vajra and the M-777 ultra-light howitzers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Lin Dan
B)
Li Junhui
C)
Chen Long
D)
Takeshi Kamura

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lin Dan

Note : The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia. It has a total purse of $700,000. The sports event was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. Lin Dan of China won in Men's Singles category after defeating Chen Long of China. Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei won in Women's singles after defeating Japan's Akane Yamaguchi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note : Aprogramme organized at Mon (Nagaland) during the Aoleang Monyu festival (usually held between 1st April to 3rd April every year) around 5000 Konyak Naga women in their traditional attire attempted to set a Guinness World Record for the 'Largest Traditional Konyak Dance'. The festival is celebrated for the arrival of Spring and for a good upcoming harvest. The theme of the Aoleang Monyu festival aka Mini Hornbill festival was 'Empowering women for cultural heritage'. Konyak Union in coordination with other organisations of the tribe, namely, Konyak Nyupuh Sheko Khong (KNSK) and Konyak Students' Union (KSU) organized the event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Lucknow
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in New Delhi on 4 April 2019. The Indian side was led by Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, A. Gitesh Sarma. They also exchanged views on regional and multilateral issues, including cooperation in the United Nations and other international organizations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Syndicate Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canara Bank

Note : National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), the State-run power giant, has signed a term-loan agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs 2,000 crore. The agreement would be used to part finance its capital expenditure. The loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of the NTPC.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India evacuated its entire contingent of 15 CRPF personnel from Tripoli after the situation suddenly worsened in Libya. The CRPF contingent was deployed as a peacekeeping force in Tripoli. The military conflict in Libya escalated after forces of Field Marshal Khalifa Haftar launched an air strike yesterday in an area in Tripoli and the government vowed a major counteroffensive. The United Nations called for a two-hour truce to allow evacuations of civilians and the wounded. Rivalries between Haftar and the government threaten to plunge the country into a civil war. Indian Ambassador in Tunisia has the concurrent charge of Libya.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Chandra Shekhar Rajan
B)
Malini Shankar
C)
Vineet Nayyar
D)
Srinivasan Natarajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chandra Shekhar Rajan

Note : The non-executive director of IL&FS (Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services), Chandra Shekhar Rajan has been appointed as managing director of IL&FS. He will succeed Vineet Nayyar, who will be the executive vice chairman.This decision was taken under the chairmanship of Uday Kotak at the board meeting.Bijay Kumar was appointed as deputy managing director.The total outstanding debt of IL&FS is Rs 94,216 crore, and out of this Rs 48,470 crore is in the four holding companies IL&FS, IL&FS Financial Services, IL&FS Energy Development Company Ltd and IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
B)
Depression: Let's talk
C)
Good health adds life to years
D)
Healthy heart beat, Healthy blood pressure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

Note : The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). And the theme for 2019 is Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gurpreet Singh
B)
Sunil Chhetri
C)
Bhaichung Bhutia
D)
Praful Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Praful Patel

Note : Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations. Patel, who serves as a Senior Vice President at the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), was one of the eight candidates vying for the spot in the election, which was held during the 29th AFC Congress in Kuala Lampur in Malaysia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Note : Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and WHO formed a Solidarity Human Chain on 4 April 2019. This was done as part of the World Health Day celebrations to reaffirm their commitment to working collaboratively towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021