CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Odisha
B)
Tripura
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : Border Security Force (BSF) and Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB) took part in the 3-day 'Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019' as a part of 'Confidence Building Measures' between India and Bangladesh held in Agartala, Tripura. The main objective of this exercise was to plan and conduct anti-smuggling and anti-criminal activity related operations with an aim to achieve better joint operational efficiency and border management in the area.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
New Delhi
C)
Pune
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance for establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) in an effort to make India a hub of institutionalized arbitration. The establishment of institutionalized arbitration will be to the advantage of the public and public institutions in terms of quality of expertise and costs incurred. The NDIAC will be headed by a chairperson who will be appointed by the Centre in consultation with the Chief Justice of India. There will also be two full-time or part-time members. They will be eminent persons having substantial knowledge and experience in institutional arbitration. The NDIAC Bill, 2019, could not be taken up for consideration and passing by the Rajya Sabha in the recently concluded session. Therefore, the government, in view of the urgency to make India a hub of institutionalized arbitration and promote 'ease of doing business', has decided to promulgate an Ordinance: 'The NDIAC, 2019'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Assam
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : Rice Knowledge Bank-Assam, which is an agriculture web portal is dedicated to magnify knowledge on rice production technologies and techniques, best production practices and state agriculture facts, was launched under World Bank funded project - Agri-business and Rural Transformation (APART). This portal is the repercussion of efforts of Assam Rural Infrastructure and Agricultural Services Society, Assam Agricultural University with technical assistance from International Rice Research Institute (IRRI). The motive behind this is to curtail the gap between research and on-field rice production practices for small-scale farmers in Assam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Pranab Mukherjee
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu presented Kalam Innovation in Governance Award 2019, at the third edition of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Summit on Innovation and Governance held in New Delhi. On this occasion, he also started 75 new Kalam Digital Libraries spread across the country, which will be serving as centers for no-cost digital based learning in schools. Vice president urged the young generation to research and come up with new ideas and innovations and contribute to the Indian growth story.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Puthuvype, Kerala
B)
Dandeli, Karnataka
C)
Mapusa, Goa
D)
Hubli, Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Puthuvype, Kerala

Note : The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiling the plaque to inaugurate Atal Bhavan, the new campus of Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), at Puthuvype, Cochin, in Kerala.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Italy
C)
Vietnam
D)
Sweden

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vietnam

Note : South Korea's President Moon Jae-in announced that South Korea will work with the U.S. and North Korea to ensure they reach agreement on denuclearisation, a day after talks between the U.S. and North Korean leaders collapsed over sanctions. A second summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un, in Vietnam, was cut short after they failed to reach a deal on the extent of sanctions relief North Korea would get in exchange for steps to give up its nuclear programme. South Korea's President Moon Jae-in has been an active supporter of efforts to end confrontation on the Korean peninsula, meeting Mr. Kim three times last year and trying to facilitate his nuclear negotiations with the U.S.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Women's 10m Air Pistol
B)
Women's 10m Air Rifle
C)
10m Air Rifle Mixed Category
D)
10m Air Pistol Mixed Category

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Women's 10m Air Rifle

Note : Indian shooter won women's 10m Air Rifle and bagged India's first gold medal by breaking the world record in the Shooting World Cup 2019. She was the only Indian shooter to qualify for the final round. Highlights.Apurvi secured a total score of 252.9 to finish on the top of podium in the women's 10m Air Rifle event. She was at the fourth spot in the qualification round.Apurvi Chandela had won a bronze medal along shooter Ravi Kumar in the 2018 Asian Games held in Jakarta, Indonesia in the 10m Mixed Rifle event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Raghunath Nambiar
B)
Abhinandan Varthaman
C)
Rajesh Kumar
D)
Harjit Singh Arora

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abhinandan Varthaman

Note : Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman was captured by Pakistani military on 27 February after his MiG-21 jet was shot down in PoK (Pakistan occupied Kashmir). After the pilot's release, the Pakistan Foreign Office described him as a Prisoner of War. Tensions between India and Pakistan flared up when 40 CRPF personnel were killed and many injured on February 14 in one of the deadliest terror attacks in Pulwama district. Indian Air Force carried out a counter-terror operation in Balakot, deep inside Pakistan on February 26 and destroyed major camp of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM), which itself claimed responsibility for the Pulwama massacre. Varthaman was in one of the eight MIG-21s that took on the invader and shot down Pakistan's F-16.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tata AIG
B)
United India Insurance
C)
Reliance General Insurance
D)
ICICI Lombard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Lombard

Note : A private sector non-life insurance company in India ICICI Lombard has entered into a strategic partnership with Hyderabad based peer-to-peer lending platform AnyTimeLoan.in (ATL) to provide insurance cover for its lenders and borrowers. ICICI Lombard will offer Group Secure Mind and Group Personal Accident policies to the customers of ATL which will cover the borrowers of all types of loans on the platform with policy term of 1 to 3 years. There will be insurance cover for the lenders which will come with free premium for the first year on a complimentary basis. On behalf of the beneficiaries ATL will absorb this cost. The partnership with reduce the risk of exposure of its lenders and borrowers which are arising from uncertainties such as accidents, death, disability, critical illness, loss of job among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Cooperation in Weather and Climate Sciences
B)
Medical Products Regulation.
C)
Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy
D)
Non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cooperation in Weather and Climate Sciences

Note : Recently, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a MoU between India and the UK on Cooperation in Weather and Climate Sciences. It also approves MoU between India and Norway for undertaking non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations. Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA to access tip line reports on Missing and Exploited Children. And MoU between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021