CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Shivshankar Menon
B)
Sujan R. Chinoy
C)
Nirupama Menon Rao
D)
Vikram Doraiswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vikram Doraiswami

Note : India has set up an Indo-Pacific division in Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). This division is the brainchild of current foreign secretary Vijay Gokhale. This new division is intended to give a coherent architecture to the policy, which was articulated by the PM Modi at the Shangri-La Dialogue in 2018. Currently, this division will be headed by join secretary Vikram Doraiswami, for whom it will be an additional charge apart from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The territorial divisions of External Affairs ministry are crucial for policy making, so the creation of an Indo-Pacific division is a mammoth step by the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
INS Vikrant
B)
ICGS Samrat
C)
ICGS Vijaya
D)
Veera

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Veera

Note : Indian Coast Guard vessel Veera commissioned by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff in the presence of Director General of Indian Coast Guard Rajendra Singh, Chief of Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Karambir Singh and other senior dignitaries of the central and state government in a ceremony organised at Eastern Naval Command in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Veera, the third in the series of the new generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) is under the administrative and operational command of the coast guard regional headquarters. This is indigenously designed and built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. at its shipbuilding facility at Kattupali in Chennai. The 98 meters long, 15-metre wide patrol vessel has a 3.6-metre draft and a range of 5,000 nautical miles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Mint
B)
Wally
C)
ETMONEY
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ETMONEY

Note : ETMONEY India's largest app for financial services has integrated with Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment method. The reason for this is to double its monthly user base by the end of 2019. This integration will simplify the mutual fund payment for millions of ETMONEY users. ETMONEY is owned by Times Internet which is a part of the Times Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Yale University
B)
University of California, Los Angeles
C)
Columbia University, New York
D)
University of California, Berkeley

Correct Answer : Option (B) - University of California, Los Angeles

Note : The researchers at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), US created a 3D-printed device that that can produce electricity from falling snow. The device is small, inexpensive, thin, flexible like a plastic-sheet and can work anywhere because it provides its own power and does not need batteries. The research study was published in the journal 'Nano Energy' and UCLA's Richard Kaner is the senior author of it. The device termed as snow-based triboelectric nanogenerator or snow TENG, generates charge through static electricity and produces energy from electron-exchange.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
redBus
B)
Yatra
C)
BookMyShow
D)
Make My Trip

Correct Answer : Option (A) - redBus

Note : Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Bus ticketing platform redBus to strengthen the redBus brand. At present, Dhoni is the brand ambassador of sports firm Dream11, Colgate, MasterCard, Orient Fans, BharatMatrimony, Indigo Paints, SRMB Steel, and health supplement brand Revital H. RedBus started its operation in 2006, works with over 2500 bus operator and have sold more than 180 million bus tickets till date. It also a part of the MakeMyTrip group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
JAXA
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NASA

Note : NASA's the Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) has discovered an Earth-sized planet, HD 21749b and a "sub-Neptune" world, revolving around the star, HD 21749. The star lies 53 light-years from Earth. The research study has been published on 15th April, 2019 in 'The Astrophysical Journal Letters'. TESS was launched to Earth orbit in April 2018 on a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket. One tool termed as 'Planet Finder Spectrograph' (PFS) on the 'Magellan II telescope' in Chile helped to confirm the planetary nature of the TESS signal and measure the mass of HD 21749b. HD 21749b is about 23 times heavier and 2.7 times wider than Earth. It is gaseous, has a substantial atmosphere but not as puffy as Uranus and Neptune. HD 21749b has an orbital period of 36 Earth days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bandhan Bank
B)
IndusInd Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bandhan Bank

Note : Bandhan Bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank. The approval has been made under sub-section (1) of Section 31 of the Competition Act, 2002. Bandhan Bank had, in January 2019, announced the merger of Gruh Finance with it. The move was taken to bring down promoter holding in the bank to 61% from 82.3%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Suresh kumar
B)
Dinesh Gupta
C)
Naresh Karthick
D)
Padmaja Alaganandan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Padmaja Alaganandan

Note : PwC India announced the appointment of Padmaja Alaganandan as the firm's new Chief People Officer (CPO). She takes over the role from Jagjit Singh. Padmaja associated with PwC for the last eight years. She was the Technology sector lead for PwC's Advisory Line of Service. The leader of the firm's People and Organisation Consulting practice. Before joining PwC in 2011, Padmaja worked in leadership roles in different organisations such as Mercer Consulting and AF Ferguson.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
AU Small Finance Bank
B)
Fincare Small Finance Bank
C)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fincare Small Finance Bank

Note : Fincare Small Finance Bank (SFB) honoured with the prestigious Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in Financial Inclusion category, for 'Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses'. The award recognizes LAP (Loans against Property) D.Lite, which is a tab-based solution designed and developed in-house by Fincare SFB for instant underwriting of loans against property targeted at micro and small enterprises. The Award was announced on its 12th anniversary in 2019 and was organized by Celent in New York. The other banks to receive the award in other categories were Bank of America, CIBC, Fidor Bank, HSBC, Rabobank, and Santander.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Gurugram
C)
Faridabad
D)
Greater Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greater Noida

Note : The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. The three-day exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH). Home Expo India covers sectors with maximum thrust and growth potential in home decor, furnishing, furniture, flooring, and textiles. About 500 companies in permanent marts will be exhibiting their collection under these categories at the state of the art India Expo Centre & Mart from 16 - 18 April 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021