CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kerala
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The new National Education Policy 2020 has been implemented in Madhya Pradesh today(26-08-2021). With this, Madhya Pradesh has become the second state in the country where the new education policy has been implemented. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Governor Mangubhai C Patel and Higher Education Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav were also present on the occasion.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
5th edition
B)
6th edition
C)
7th edition
D)
8th edition

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7th edition

Note : The 7th edition of International Military-Technical Forum “Army” will be held from 22 till 28 of August, 2021. This event will gather not only experts in military field but also all people interested in high-tech developments of Russian defence industry.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Rs 255 crore
B)
Rs 275 crore
C)
Rs 310 crore
D)
Rs 345 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 345 crore

Note : Reserve Bank on Thursday extended the scheme for encouraging deployment of Point of Sale (PoS) infrastructure to street vendors covered under the PM SVANidhi programme in tier 1 and 2 centres. The Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) scheme, with a corpus of Rs 345 crore, envisages creating 30 lakh new touch points every year for digital payments in tier-3 to tier-6 centres. The scheme, operationalised in January this year, has now been extended to select street vendors in tier 1 and 2 centres.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Shiksha Finance
B)
Setu
C)
Lendingkart
D)
MoneyTap

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Setu

Note :

* Google has partnered with a fintech company, Setu.

* The partnership will allow its users to open fixed deposits (FD) using Google Pay app. Setu is a fintech company that is an expert in offering APIs (application programming interfaces) and it has created the beta version of API which can offer FDs.
 
* The FDs through this beta version are of tenors like 7-29 days, 30-45 days, 46-90 days, 91-180 days, 181-364 days, and 365 days.

* The interest rates linked to these FDs will vary from 3.5% for the shortest FD to 6.35% for the FD with one year tenor.

* To avail of this FD, users will have to complete their KYC procedures using Aadhar through OTP submission.

* The users can open an FD account even without having an account with the bank which offers FD.

* At the initial stage, FDs of Equitas Small Finance Bank will be offered for a period of 1 year carrying a maximum interest rate of 6.35%.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Ajay Kumar
B)
M V Rao
C)
Ravinder Dhillion
D)
Abhay Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajay Kumar

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 26-08-2021 has appointed Ajay Kumar as Executive Director with effect from August 20, 2021, the central bank said in a statement.
 
Prior to being promoted as Executive Director, Kumar was heading the New Delhi regional office of the bank as regional director.
 
Kumar has, over a span of three decades, served in foreign exchange, banking supervision, financial inclusion, currency management and other areas in the RBI.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
General Bipin Rawat
D)
General M M Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajit Doval

Note :

India on 24-08-2021 raised the issue of cross-border terrorism and activities of groups such as the Lashkar-e-Toiba (LeT) and Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) at the meeting of BRICS representatives responsible for national security and said these groups "enjoy state support" and threaten peace and security.
 
National Security Adviser Ajit Doval hosted the 11th Meeting of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) High Representatives Responsible for National Security through video conferencing on 24-08-2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
PM KISAN
B)
PM Ujjwala Yojana
C)
PM SVANidhi Scheme
D)
Saubhagya Scheme

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PM SVANidhi Scheme

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has announced to include street vendors of tier-1 and tier-2 centres, identified as part of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) as beneficiaries under the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) Scheme. Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) Scheme was launched by RBI to encourage deployment of Points of Sale (PoS) infrastructure (both physical and digital modes) in tier-3 to tier-6 centres and northeastern states.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Rs 0.5 lakh
B)
Rs 1 lakh
C)
Rs 2.5 lakh
D)
Rs 5 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1 lakh

Note : Ministry of Civil Aviation has repealed the Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Rules, 2021 and replace the same with the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021. Maximum penalty for violations reduced to INR 1 lakh.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Puducherry
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir Government on August 27, 2021 approved the implementation of Film Policy-2021. The Film Policy will promote the overall growth of the film industry in the Union Territory and create a vibrant film ecosystem to make the region the film industry’s favourite once again.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Ajay Devgun
C)
Akshay Kumar
D)
Deepika Padukone

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sonu Sood

Note :

Bollywood actor Sonu Sood met Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Friday(27-08-2021). In a joint press conference, Kejriwal confirmed that Sonu Sood has agreed to be the brand ambassador of the Delhi government’s ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ program, which will be launched soon.
 
Some children in our country come from very poor backgrounds who want to do a lot, but there is no one to show them the way,” Kejriwal said. We are making such preparations for these children, some people can be added who can guide these children. The country’s consultants are starting activities for this. Sonu Sood has agreed to be the brand ambassador for this.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.