Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
National Payments Corporation of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
NASSCOM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Payments Corporation of India


The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has recently launched a campaign named ‘RuPay Festive Carnival’.
Under the campaign, the institution provides benefits and discounts up to 65 per cent on purchase of various branded items using RuPay card. This move is aimed at encouraging contactless and cashless payments.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
HIV/AIDS
B)
Tuberculosis
C)
Breast Cancer
D)
Oral Cancer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Oral Cancer


Sascan Meditech, a startup incubated at TiMED, a technology business incubator of the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) has developed a device to screen Oral Cancer.
The handheld imaging device that can screen and detect tumours in the mouth very early stages. The technology has received an Indian patent and will be officially launched by Kerala Health Minister K K Shailaja.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Delhi International Airport
B)
Cochin International Airport
C)
Mumbai International Airport
D)
Hyderabad International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad International Airport


Hyderabad International Airport has introduced contactless e-boarding facilities for international flyers, in addition to domestic passengers. It has become the first airport in the country to introduce contactless e-boarding for passengers flying out of the country. It uses an indigenously developed digital solution, using which passengers can avoid all queues and waiting time.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
October 25
B)
October 24
C)
October 23
D)
October 22

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 24


Every year, October 24 is celebrated as the World Development Information Day by the United Nations. The resolution in this regard was adopted by the UN General Assembly in 1972.
The day lays stress on the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve international problems. It mandates to improve the dissemination of information and the mobilization of public opinion, particularly among young people to find solutions for problems of development.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Larsen and Toubro
B)
Ordnance Factory Board
C)
Border Roads Organisation
D)
National Highways Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Border Roads Organisation


The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated ‘Alternate Alignment Gangtok – Nathula Road’. The road has been constructed by the Army’s Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in Sikkim.
The road was inaugurated by virtual means from Darjeeling. BRO has constructed the 19.35 km long alternate route of National Highway-310, which connects Gangtok to ‘Nathu La’.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Shipping Ministry
B)
Ministry of Health
C)
Home Ministry
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shipping Ministry


A direct port entry facility was launched at the V O Chidambarnar port in Tuticorin by Union minister of state for shipping and minister of state for Chemicals and Fertilizers Mansukh Mandaviya.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Uttar pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar pradesh


Uttar Pradesh government has secured the 1st rank in central government's one of the most ambitious schemes - the PM Atmanirbhar Nidhi Scheme (SVANidhi Scheme) by approving the highest number of loans under the scheme in the country.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
100th
B)
200th
C)
300th
D)
400th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400th


The Centre has set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla will be the member secretary of the 70-member high-level committee.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Joginder Singh
C)
Arjun Munda
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjun Munda


The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has launched two Centres of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
2060
B)
2050
C)
2040
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2050


In a meeting held by the European Union (EU) environment ministers in Luxembourg, a law was formulated was signed to make European Union net zero carbon emitter by 2050.
The deal makes it legally binding on all the EU members. This climate law would create a basis for Europe’s plans to reduce greenhouse emissions in various industrial sectors.

Published On : July 19, 2021