Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Odisha
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir


Femina Miss India 2017 runner up Sana Dua has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election department for general polls. She is an advocate and an enthusiastic social activist. She was born in 1993 in Assam in a Sikh family. Also, she has been engaged in promoting girl child education and in "Save Water" campaign.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


Sridhar Muthukrishnan, a 2nd-year student of BSc Visual Communications entered the Guinness Book of World Records in light painting photography with 1,350 light orbs. His work was submitted to the Guinness Book officials on February 13, 2018, and the certificate was issued in March 2019.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
H. L. Dattu
B)
Dalveer Bhandari
C)
T B N Radhakrishnan
D)
Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - T B N Radhakrishnan


Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 4 April 2019. West Bengal Governor K N Tripathi administered the oath of office to Justice Radhakrishnan in a solemn ceremony at the high court. He was earlier the Chief Justice of the High Court of Hyderabad for the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh from July 7, 2018.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Roadis
B)
Skanska
C)
Ferrovial
D)
Balfour Beatty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Roadis


The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global transport infrastructure operator Roadis are to jointly set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India. The platform would target toll-operate-transfer models and acquisitions of existing road concessions. Roadis is a fully owned subsidiary of the Public Sector Pension Investment Board which is one of Canada's largest pension funds.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
B)
Life Below Water : For people and planet
C)
Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
D)
United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home


United Nations' International Mine Awareness Day is observed on 4th April every year to raise awareness about landmines and the actions that need to be taken towards their eradication. The Theme for International Mine Awareness Day 2019 is "United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home" (SDG -Sustainable Development Goals). Key Points i. A multimedia exhibition was organized by the United Nations Mine Service (UNMS) at the United Nations headquarters in New York to raise awareness about threats caused by mines.On 8th December 2005, United Nations General assembly declared that International Mines awareness Day will be observed on 4th April every year.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Bank of Maharashtra
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Maharashtra


Government infused a capital of Rs. 205 crore into the state owned Bank of Maharashtra in lieu of preferential allotment of shares. After the Capital infusion, the shareholding of government in Bank of Maharashtra has increased to 87.74 % from 87.01%.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Mayoori kango
B)
Anjala Zaveri
C)
Gail Carmichael
D)
Dara Treseder

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mayoori kango


Ex-Bollywood actress and Managing Director of Performics (A Performance Marketing Agency), Mayoori Kango has been appointed as the Industry head of Google India. She will lead Google engagement with Publicis (Parent Company of Performics) and DAN. Mayoori Kango started her career at the age of 15 and featured in Saeed Akhtar Mirza's National Award winning film, Naseem. Her other movies includes "Papa Kehte Hai (1996)", Betaabi (1997), Hogi Pyaar ki Jeet (1999) and Badal (2000).

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Angola
B)
Nigeria
C)
Cameroon
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameroon


Shri Rakesh Malhotra, Who was a Consul General, Consulate General of India, Melbourne appointed as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
BIS
B)
ASCI
C)
SEBI
D)
FIEO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BIS


The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. The MoU was signed by IIT Delhi Director Professor V Ramgopal Rao and Director General of BIS Surina Rajan. According to the MoU, IIT Delhi will provide infrastructure support for research and development projects of relevance to standardisation and BIS will provide financial support to IIT Delhi for projects.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Waypoint-1 Space Telescope
B)
Hubble Space Telescope
C)
Snow Solar Telescope
D)
1m Solar Telescope

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1m Solar Telescope


According to a new collaborative study by the Queen's University Belfast and Aberystwyth University in the UK, the sun's magnetic field is ten times stronger than previously thought. Using the Swedish one-metre Solar Telescope at Roque de los Muchachos Observatory, in the Canary Islands, David Kuridze studied a particularly strong solar flare which erupted near the surface of the Sun on September 10, 2017. A combination of favourable conditions and an element of luck enabled the team to determine the strength of the flare's magnetic field with unprecedented accuracy. The researchers believe the findings have the potential to change our understanding of the processes that happen in the Sun's immediate atmosphere. The study found that the sun's corona extends millions of kilometres above the surface, measuring 1,400,000 kilometres across -- 109 times larger than Earth and 150,000,000 km from Earth. Solar flares appear as bright flashes and occur when magnetic energy that has built up in the solar atmosphere is suddenly released.

Published On : July 11, 2021