Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Sports
B)
Author
C)
Scientist
D)
Film industry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Film industry


Ebrahim Alkazi, the first Director of the National School of Drama (NSD), passed away on 4th August 2020. Alkazi was considered as the Father of modern Indian theatre. He was 94 years old. He was also an art connoisseur, collector, and gallery owner. Alkazi founded the Art Heritage Gallery in New Delhi. Ebrahim Alkazi assumed charge of the National School of Drama in the year 1962. He was the longest-serving director of the school.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnam Sekar
B)
Hardayal Prasad
C)
Ashwini Kumar Tewari
D)
Padmaja Chunduru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashwini Kumar Tewari


Ashwini Kumar Tewari has assumed as its new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of SBI Cards & Payment Services (SBI Card) with effect from 1 August 2020. Tewari has replaced Hardayal Prasad who retired on July 31, 2020. His appointment will further strengthen the SBI Card's market share and propel the business to new milestones.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
D)
Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harsh Vardhan


Union Minister for Ministry of Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan, a national level programme for popularizing pure science among school students of Class 6th to 11th. Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan is an initiative to identify and nurture students who are interested in the field of science and to identify bright minds with a scientific aptitude among the student community.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B)
Cochin International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajiv Gandhi International Airport


Hyderabad's Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has received a mass fever screening system to enhance the screening process of passengers. There are two more scanners in the Airport. The thermal scanner is a ceiling mounted one and is capable of scanning, detecting and tracking persons having fever or showing symptoms of fever and also persons with high skin temperature. The scanner automatically adapts to the room temperature without any human intervention. The thermal scanner has been provided by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in coordination with Asian Development Bank funded by the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
B)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises


Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSME) approved a programme under "Gramodyog Vikas Yojana" for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop village industry. As a part of the programme, a total of 200 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 40 Mixing machines will be provided to the artisans.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
ICICI bank
B)
HDFC bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank


Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched a special two-month campaign, 'Kona Kona Umeed' with offers and discounts across its suiteof products to make banking and shopping more rewarding for the customers so as to boost consumer demand and lift people's enthusiasm during this pandemic situation.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Turkey
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Turkey


The Parliament of Turkey approved a new legislation that gives its authorities more power to regulate social media content.
As per the law, major social media companies such as Facebook and Twitter will have to keep representative offices and also would store user data in Turkey. The government said this law will combat cyber-crime and protect users and Authorities can remove cyber bullying posts.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
CII
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CII


Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) organised the “National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated the conference and said that the country is heading towards a complete digital eco-system. He also said that the government is aiming to cover the entire nation through optic fibres in the next two years.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NSIL
B)
IN-SPACe
C)
Space India
D)
Bharat Space

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IN-SPACe


The Indian Space Research Organisation recently announced that IN-SPACe (Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre) will be the single nodal agency to regulate space activities and the use of ISRO facilities by private sector.
The Union Cabinet cleared the setting up of IN-SPACe as a separate body. Announcing the detailed structure of IN-SPACe, ISRO said that the body will have its own Chairman, technical experts from academia and industries and members of Prime Minister’s Office and Ministry of External Affairs.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
NHB
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SIDBI


The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched a knowledge portal named ‘MSME Saksham’, in association with TransUnion CIBIL.

The comprehensive financial education and knowledge platform will provide financial awareness to the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) and assist them in getting quick access to formal and affordable credit facilities.

Published On : July 18, 2021