Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
45
B)
41
C)
37
D)
34

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 37


President Droupadi Murmu conferred 8 Kirti Chakras, including five posthumous, and 29 Shaurya Chakras, including five posthumous, upon the personnel of the Armed Forces, Central Armed Police Forces and State or Union Territory Police during Defence Investiture Ceremony (Phase-1) in New Delhi on Tuesday (9th May 2023).
 
* The Gallantry awards were given to the personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur were also present during the event..

Source : AIR

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
6%
B)
6.6%
C)
7.3%
D)
7.5%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6%


Fitch Ratings has predicted India's GDP growth forecast for FY - 2023-24 to 6% from 6.2% and 6.7% in FY - 2024-25.

* Reason : Headwinds from elevated inflation, interest rates, and subdued global demand

* The rating firm has also reaffirmed India’s long-term foreign-currency issuer default rating at ‘BBB-’ with a stable outlook

*BBB’ issuer default rating indicates that expectations of default risk are currently low and payment capacity to meet financial commitments is considered adequate..

Source : Fitchratings

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu


The Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) has launched a Talent Scout Program for women to unearth new talents. The Talent Scout Wing (TSW) which will comprise of former men and women first-class cricketers and coaches will help in identifying the talent across the state in the trials scheduled to begin from May 13, 2023.

For the program, the TNCA has formed four groups of four members each who will cover all the 37 districts in Tamil Nadu. Once the TSW shortlists the talent pool, they will be assembled for training camps that will happen across the year, said Sudha Shah, who is the chairman of Cricket Advisory Committee.

Any player who is above 13 years of age can attend the trials. Shah said that while a maximum of 22 players from each district, there is no cap on the number. “If we find more talents, we would accommodate them as well. The selected players will undergo a camp at the respective venues and based on the inputs of the coaches, we will host an inter-district tournament after two years.

A total of 20-25 players from the 37 districts will be called to Chennai to train at the TNCA Academy,” Shah said.

The selected players will be also be pooled in with the rest of the cricketers who are featuring in the Freyer Cup. With the talent pool expected to increase, the TNCA has also decided the number of participating teams in the Freyer Cup from 6 to 7 or 8. The Freyer Cup will also be held for T20s and 50-overs.

With the talent pool set to increase over the next couple of years, the TNCA revealed that it has plans to launch the women’s version of the Tamil Nadu Premier League, a franchise-model T20 League, that has become a huge success..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
8th May 2023
B)
7th May 2023
C)
6th May 2023
D)
5th May 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8th May 2023


Renowned Bengali author Samaresh Majumdar died on Monday (8th May 2023). He was 79. The award-winning writer passed away in the evening around 5:45 pm.

* Majumdar was admitted to the hospital on April 25 due to a bleeding in brain. A family member said that he had a history of respiratory ailments and after he was admitted, they got worse.

* West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee condoled the death of the Samaresh Majumdar, calling it an “irreparable loss to the literary world”.

* Born on March 10, 1944, novelist Majumdar is best known for his ‘Animesh’ series. He was first published in the year 1967- a novel named ‘Dour’ (Run). One of his works was even was adapted into the 2013 film ‘Arjun-Kalimpong E Sitaharan’.

* Majumdar is also known for ‘Uttoradhikar’, ‘Kaalpurush’, ‘Satkahan’, and ‘Adventures of Detective Arjun’.

* The writer-poet has innumerable accolades under his belt, including Sahitya Akademi Award which he won for ‘Kalbela’ in 1984.

* Apart from this, he has been conferred the Anand Award and Bankim Award. In 2018, the West Bengal government honoured him with the 'Banga Bibhushan' award..

Source : India Today

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
Flipkart
B)
Blue Dart
C)
American Express
D)
Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT)


India Post has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) and Tripta Technologies for logistics services.

The MoU will benefit small and medium traders as they will be able to use India Post as a logistics service provider across the country.

The partnership between India Post, CAIT and Tripta Technologies will provide shipping and the last mile delivery services to CAIT's strong trader base and small and medium business in the unorganised sector.

The MoU marks a significant milestone for taking e-commerce to small towns and rural areas and is expected to benefit thousands of traders.

Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Communications Devusinh Chauhan described it as a major initiative to streamline parcel operations of India Post. He said the government has transformed the India Post by expanding service areas and through technology induction.

The Minister added that banking and insurance services have been initiated in India post along with financial inclusion services..

Source : AIR

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
Indonesia
B)
Thailand
C)
Myanmar
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Myanmar


Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal and Deputy Prime Minister and Union Minister for Transport & Communications of Myanmar, Admiral Tin Aung San, jointly inaugurated the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State, Myanmar on Tuesday (9th May 2023).

* During this event they received the first Indian Cargo ship which was flagged off from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata.

* Speaking at the inaugural function, Sarbanand Sonowal highlighted the close historical, cultural and economic ties between India and Myanmar. He reiterated India’s long standing commitment towards the development and prosperity of people of Myanmar through developmental initiatives such as the Sittwe Port.

* The Sittwe Port and the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP) are important projects for India as they will help the North East become the Gateway to SouthEast Asia, while delivering large scale benefits to the people of Myanmar.

* A vibrant Sittwe Port can catapult Myanmar's Rakhine State into a major connectivity hub. It can fuel productive inland waterway traffic, boosting tourism, agriculture and manufacturing along the Kaladan river and generating economic dividends for the nation and the wider region, said the Minister.

* He further said that the Sittwe Port is set to be a gamechanger for maritime connectivity and trade in the region. The operationalisation of this port is a major step towards sustainable, environment friendly and  seamless connectivity between India, Myanmar and beyond, said the Shipping Minister Sarbanand Sonowal.

* The port will provide an alternative connectivity between Mizoram and Haldia in West Bengal or any Indian port through the Kaladan river in Myanmar.

* The multimodal connectivity project envisages road transport from Mizoram to Paletwa in Myanmar. Thereafter from Paletwa to Sittwe in Myanmar by Inland Water transport and Sittwe to any port in India by maritime shipping.

* Sittwe Port has been developed as a part of the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP) funded under grant in aid assistance from Government of India. Once fully operationalized the waterway and road components of KMTTP will link the East coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port..

Source : AIR

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
Malaysia
B)
Thailand
C)
Indonesia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indonesia


The 42nd Summit of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) started in Indonesia on May 8, 2023.

Theme 2023 : The guiding theme chosen by the organizers as the main axis of the event is “ASEAN Affairs: Epicenter of Growth”, seeking to demonstrate the bloc’s hopes and efforts to become the center and driving force behind development.

* President Joko Widodo said that Indonesia wants to encourage the member countries of the group to unite in terms of production power, so that the Southeast Asia region becomes the center of global growth.

* ASEAN member nations have a total population of around 650 million inhabitants, which represents an enormous potential, complemented by the fact that the bloc’s economies have consistently remained above the world average, he stressed.

* Widodo, who holds the presidency of the bloc, emphasized that many of the products consumed in the world, have their origin in the countries of this region, which can also be the epicenter of the production of highly competitive items such as televisions, batteries and electric vehicles.

* According to Indonesia’s Minister for Coordination of Economic Affairs, Edi Prio Pambudi, the region is attracting a lot of attention, and ASEAN will surely respond to the current global economic situation.

* ASEAN is an organization formed by the governments of Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Singapore in 1967.

Aim : To promote economic growth in the Southeast Asian region.

Source : Plenglish

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Kiren Rijiju

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kiren Rijiju


Union minister Kiren Rijiju aunching the trailer of the "first ever" movie in Tagin language of his home state Arunachal Pradesh on Saturday (6th May 2023).

* He said the film "Love in 90s" will be tax free and that he will ask the state government to promote it through other means as well.                       

* The film looks at displaying the culture of the Tagin community before the whole country and the world, Rijiju said while urging people to watch it.    

* Reminiscing about the 90s, the law minister said, "Life was very beautiful in those days. The young generation will enjoy the movie, but people from 90s who experienced love in those days will feel it."     

* He added that the National Institute of Film and Television coming up at Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh will promote the art and culture of the region.

* Director of the film, Tapen Natam, said he felt proud to be able to come from one of the remotest corners of the country to the national capital, and release the trailer of his movie thanks to Rijiju's help...

Source : Outlook India

Published On : May 9, 2023
A)
May 7
B)
May 8
C)
May 9
D)
May 10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 8


World Thalassaemia Day takes place on May 8 every year. It is dedicated to Thalassaemia patients who are battling an inherited disorder where the oxygen-carrying proteins in the blood are lesser than normal.

* In simpler words, the body fails to produce the required amount of haemoglobin. Hence, it is a day to create awareness regarding blood disease.

World Thalassaemia Day 2023 Theme : This year, the theme of International Thalassaemia Day is “Strengthening Education to Bridge the Thalassaemia Care Gap" which focuses on improving the skills and knowledge of the patients affected by the disease.

World Thalassaemia Day History : In 1994, World Thalassaemia Day was established and organized by the Thalassaemia International Federation (TIF), a non-profit organisation which was founded in 1986 by Mr Panos Englezos, Thalassaemia patients and their parents who represented the National Thalassaemia Association in the UK, USA, Greece, Italy and Cyprus. The day was first observed in memory of Mr Panos’ son, George, who had died from the disease.

World Thalassaemia Day Significance : It creates awareness about the disease among people, healthcare workers, and policymakers, and focuses on its prevention, treatment, and management. Several organizations and global communities work together to make Thalassemia treatment available to every affected person...

Source : Mint

Published On : May 8, 2023
A)
May 8
B)
May 7
C)
May 6
D)
May 5

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 8


World Red Cross Day is also known as Red Crescent Day is celebrated on May 8 every year to honor the birth anniversary of Henry Dunant, who founded the Red Cross and was awarded the first Nobel Peace Prize.

He was born on May 8, 1828. This day recognises the significant contributions of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement toward providing humanitarian services to individuals regardless of their race, religion, or political beliefs.

A variety of events, fundraisers, and awareness campaigns are held around the world to honor the humanitarian work of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement on World Red Cross Day. The day serves as an opportunity to acknowledge the organization's significance and honor the millions of volunteers worldwide who have dedicated their time and resources to helping those in need.

World Red Cross Day 2023 Theme : The theme of World Red Cross Day 2023 is ‘Everything we do comes #fromtheheart’.

World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day, is a time to celebrate the spirit of humanitarianism and recognise the individuals who make a difference in their communities.

World Red Cross Day History : The first Red Cross Day was celebrated on May 8, 1948. During World War II, the Tokyo proposal came into effect in 1946.

The Board of Governors of the League of Red Cross Societies (LORCS), which later became the General Assembly of the International Federation of Red Cross Societies, suggested the possibility of annual celebrations.

Two years later the proposal of celebrating annually World Red Cross Day was adopted on 8 May 1948, the birth anniversary of Henry Dunant, the founder of the Red Cross. As of 1984, the event is officially known as "World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day"..

Source : India Today

Published On : May 8, 2023