CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mauritius
B)
Maldives
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note : India and France, for the first time, have conducted joint patrols from the Reunion Island, signalling New Delhi's intent to engage with friendly foreign partners in expanding its footprint in the Indian Ocean, focusing on the stretch between the East African coastline and the Malacca straits.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
BARC
B)
ISRO
C)
DRDO
D)
IIT-Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has prepared four different items ready to be deployed in the war against Corona as a result of a focused approach. The four different items prepared by DRDO are Hand sanitizer, Ventilators, N99 masks, Body Suits. Hand sanitizers, the basic instrument against the spread of COVID-19, have been developed in-house at DRDO. DRDO has distributed hand sanitizers to Indian Armed forces, Armed Forces Medical Corps, Defence Security Corps, Ministry of Defence, Delhi Police and 40 nakas so far. Sanitizers were produced in the DRDO lab, Defence Research & Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
AIIMS, New Delhi
B)
Fortis, Bangalore
C)
Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, Delhi
D)
Sawai Man Singh (SMS) Government Hospital

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sawai Man Singh (SMS) Government Hospital

Note : The Sawai Man Singh (SMS) Government Hospital in Jaipur is to introduce the usage of humanoid robots to provide services to the COVID-19 patients. The hospital is conducting a series of trials on a humanoid robot to check if the robot can be pressed into service to deliver medicines and food to the COVID-19 patients admitted in the hospital.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
CII
B)
NGT
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CII

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has set up a CII COVID Rehabilitation and Relief Fund (CRR) for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) to tackle Covid-19. The fund will assist small enterprises or MSME in rehabilitation and is expected to curtail the impact of Coronavirus on the MSME sector. CII will also request to all its members to contribute an amount from their Corporate social responsibility (CSR) allocation for the CII COVID Rehabilitation and Relief Fund (CRR).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Kerala
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : Odisha government will set up two of the largest Covid-19 hospitals having a combined capacity of 1,000 beds. With this, Odisha will be the first state in the country to set up such a large-scale hospital exclusively to treat Covid-19 patients. The state government signed two tripartite agreements with Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences and SUM Hospital to set up the state-level hospitals in Bhubaneswar for treatment of Covid-19 patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Artist
B)
Director
C)
Actor
D)
Architect

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Architect

Note : Renowned artist and architect Satish Gujral passed away on 26 March. He was 94-years old. He died due to illness. PM Narendra Modi condoled his demise. Satish Gujral was an architect, painter, muralist, sculptor and graphic artist. He was admired for his creativity and determination with which he overcame many adversities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Gwalior
C)
Indore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : Indore has deployed drones to sanitize city areas against the coronavirus scare and has become the 1st city in India to use drones to sanitize the city. The Indore Municipal Corporation has hired two drones for that purpose. It is a first-of-its-kind attempt with which crowded areas are being sanitized with the help of drones. Vegetables markets and streets of the Indore are being sprayed with sodium hypochlorite and bio-clean. These drones take off with 16 litres of chemicals in each flight and return after 30 minutes having sprayed chemicals in an area spanning 8-10 km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Photographer
B)
Boxer
C)
Actor
D)
Writer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Photographer

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sunil Chhetri
B)
Pritam Kotal
C)
Anirudh Thapa
D)
Sahal Abdul Samad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil Chhetri

Note : The World Governing body FIFA (Federation Internationale de Football Association or International Federation of Association Football) has selected Indian Football Captain Sunil Chhetri among 28 other stars for its campaign. The campaign is to combat COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Sikkim
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Uttar Pradesh state government has imposed a ban on the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown imposed across the country. The move comes in the wake of the coronavirus outbreak.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021