CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Aruna Sundararajan
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Sundar Pichai
D)
P. Chidambaram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Raghuram Rajan

Note : Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Raghuram Rajan, for his contribution towards economic development, was awarded the 'Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018' on March 12, 2019, which was the 106th birth anniversary of late Yashwantrao Chavan, the first chief minister of Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kedar Nath Singh
B)
Om Prakash Rai
C)
Krishna Karunesh
D)
C. Lalsawta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - C. Lalsawta

Note : Retired IAS officer C Lalsawta was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram. He was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the newly appointed Mizoram governor Jagdish Mukhi in a swearing-in ceremony held at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Arun Jaitley
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President Venkaiah Naidu was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the UN established the University of Peace. He is the first Indian to receive an honorary doctorate from the University of Peace. The university has stated that the degree of "Doctor Honoris Causa" (Doctor of Philosophy) was conferred on the Indian Vice President recognising his contribution to the Rule of Law, democracy and sustainable development in India. The University of Peace was established in accordance with the Resolution 35/55 passed by the United Nations General Assembly in 1980. The main campus of the University of Peace is located in Costa Rica. It aims to be a forward-thinking, transformational and inspirational educational institution dedicated to the goals of quality teaching, research, and service for serving humanity in building a peaceful world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Philippines
C)
Mauritius
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note : The new visa agreement between India and Maldives came into force. The new policy provides a liberal visa policy for Maldivian citizens seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India. The agreement has come into effect after all formalities including information being provided to all immigration offices, border points and customs authorities have been completed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Kharagpur
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Kharagpur

Note : An app to detect fake currency has been developed by Researchers at IIT Kharagpur. The app works as follows: Upload the image of the currency note. The app would then perform verification of its authenticity with the help of 25 features that have been extracted from both the sides of the note. If a fake note is detected, a notification will be sent to the user.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kuldip Nayar
B)
Anil Manibhai Naik
C)
Bachendri Pal
D)
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anil Manibhai Naik

Note : The Padma Vibhushan, which is India's second highest civilian award after Bharat Ratna, was conferred to Larsen & Toubro chairperson Anil Manibhai Naik. The other recipients of Padma Vibhushan this year are folk artist Teejan Bai, Djibouti's President Ismail Omar Guelleh, and writer and theatre personality Balwant Moreshwar Purandare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Moldova
B)
Armenia
C)
Albania
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Armenia

Note : Shri Kishan Dan Dewal, presently Deputy High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Mauritius, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia and is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab National Bank

Note : State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries. Under the Mudra Yojana, the bank has offered loan to over 2.69 lakh small entrepreneurs this fiscal (till February 14, 2019).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. The weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shatrughan Agrawal
B)
K.N. Vyas
C)
Dr. A.K. Mohanty
D)
Abhishek Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. A.K. Mohanty

Note : Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata took over as Director, BARC from Mr. K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26th batch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021