CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Zambia
B)
Botswana
C)
Zimbabwe
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zimbabwe

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy., which was signed on November 3rd, 2018. The objective of the MoU is to promote traditional systems of medicine and homeopathy between two nations on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B)
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
C)
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
D)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Note : United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Pure Earth, international non-profit organization authored and published the first of kind report on the health crisis titled "The Toxic Truth: Children's Exposure to Lead Pollution Undermines a Generation of Future Potential" states that around lead poisoning affects large number of children all across the globe. The report states that around 1 in every 3 that is around 800 million children across the world has the blood lead level above or at 5 micrograms per decilitre, the amount at which action is required and Almost 50% of these children live in South Africa.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Babita Phogat
B)
Gita Phogat
C)
Sakshi Mallik
D)
Vinesh Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Babita Phogat

Note : Indian wrestler Babita Phogat and Kabaddi player Kavita Devi have been appointed as deputy directors in the Sports and Youth Affairs Department of Haryana. The announcement was through two separate orders issued on July 29 by the principal secretary of the Haryana Government's Sports and Youth Affairs Department.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar released an updated report on India’s Tiger Survey from 2018.
As per the updated report, India’s tiger population stood at 2967, the same number given by the Government last year. India has 70% of the world’s total tiger population. Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of tigers at 526, followed by Karnataka and Uttarakhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rajiv Kumar
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Shakti Kanta Das
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has recently attended the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).
A roundtable discussion was conducted on the theme ‘AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade’. The bank had earlier provided a financial assistance of about USD 10 billion to combat Covid-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Human Resource Development

Note :

Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has recently launched the ‘Indian Report on Digital Education, 2020’.
The report has details on innovative methods adopted by Education Departments of various States and Union Territories for providing inclusive education to children at home. Initiatives of HRD Ministry including DIKSHA platform and Swayam Prabha TV Channel are highlighted.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note : M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India virtually unveiled the "Padi Bhavajaalalu" Telugu version Ten Ideologies book authored by former Union Minister Late S Jaipal Reddy and published by Orient BlackSwan, amid his family members and followers on the event of his first death anniversary. The virtual launch was organized under the aegis of Manthan, a forum for public discourse. The translation was done by Kalluri Bhaskaram.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sampoorna Tirth Yatra
B)
Ganga Kinare Mora Gaon
C)
Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo
D)
Chandwa ke take Chakor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo

Note : Veteran Bollywood actor Kumkum passed away. Her real name was Zaibunnissa.She has featured in over 100 Hindi films like Mother India, Kohinoor, Ek Sapera Ek Lootera, Naya Daur, Ujala, Raja Aur Runk, Lalkar, Aankhen, Geet, among others.Kumkum also starred in the first Bhojpuri film "Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo" in 1963. Some of the popular songs featuring Kumkum includes "Kabhi aar, Kabhi paar" and "Mere Mehboob Qayamat Hogi'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
N. Sivaraman
B)
S. Sitaraman
C)
Naresh Takkar
D)
M. Ravichandran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N. Sivaraman

Note : ICRA Limited Appointed N. Sivaraman as its new Managing Director (MD) and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr. Sivaraman will join ICRA Ltd. on August 10, 2020. He was appointed for the tenure of 3 years, which can be further extended for 2 more years. He succeeds former MD and Group CEO Mr. Naresh Takkar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bharti AXA General Insurance
B)
New India Assurance
C)
United India General Insurance
D)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharti AXA General Insurance

Note : Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched its crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security. It aims to create awareness to farming communities about the relevance and significance of crop insurance, which can alleviate rural distress caused by crop failure or damage due to unseasonal rains, monsoon failure among others

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021