CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UNEP
B)
WHO
C)
UNHRC
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WHO

Note :

India’s one million ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers, who have been at the forefront of healthcare delivery in India have been honored with the Global Health Leaders Award 2022 in the backdrop of the ongoing 75th World Health Assembly
 
ASHA workers were one of the six recipients of the Global Health Leaders Award. The ASHA Workers were honoured for their outstanding contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership, and commitment to regional health issues. 

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD), a strategic security dialogue between India, Australia, Japan, and the United States, will be hosted by Japan. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is currently on a two-day visit to Japan to attend the QUAD Summit. The summit is aimed at further bolstering cooperation among the member nations of the influential grouping and discussing developments in the Indo-Pacific region.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US

Note :

India and United States of America signed an Investment Incentive Agreement in Tokyo, Japan today. The agreement was signed by India's Foreign Secretary Vinay Kwatra and Chief Executive Officer of US International Development Finance Corporation Scott Nathan.
 
It is expected that signing of this agreement would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by Development Finance Corporation in India which will further help in country's development. Ministry of Finance said, proposals worth four billion dollars are under consideration by Corporation for providing investment support in India.
 
The Corporation has provided investment support in sectors like COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, financial inclusion and infrastructure among other.
 
The Corporation or its predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth 5.8 billion dollar. This Incentive Incentive Agreement supersedes the earlier agreement signed in the year 1997 between India-US.
 
The agreement has been signed to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes offered by the Development Finance Corporation..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
May 21st
B)
May 22nd
C)
May 23rd
D)
May 24th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - May 23rd

Note : United Nations (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on 23rd May since 2013 to promote action towards treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a condition that affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.

In 2003 the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the global Campaign to End Fistula, a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula and restore the health of those affected by the condition. The day was officially recognised in 2012..

Source : Time and Date

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amarinder Singh
D)
Devendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister "Dr Jitendra Singh" 21st May 2022 launched Single National Portal for Biotech researchers and Start-ups in keeping with the spirit of One Nation, One Portal. The Portal - BioRRAP - will cater to all those seeking regulatory approval for biological research and development activity in the country.
 
Speaking after the launch of the portal, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is poised to become a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025. He said the Portal will also allow stakeholders to see the approvals accorded against a particular application through a unique BioRRAP ID. He described this unique portal of DBT as a step towards Ease of Doing Science and scientific research and ease of start-ups in India.
 
The Minister said, bio-technology has fast emerged as an academic and livelihood avenue for youngsters in India. He also pointed out that there are over 2,700 biotech start-ups and more than 2,500 biotech companies working at present in the country..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Bill Shorten
B)
Barnaby Joyce
C)
Kristina Keneally
D)
Anthony Albanese

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anthony Albanese

Note :

Labour Party leader "Anthony Albanese" was today(23rd May 2022) sworn in as Australia's new Prime Minister. He was sworn in with four key Cabinet members, including new Foreign Minister Penny Wong. Richard Marles is the new Deputy Prime Minister and Employment Minister, Jim Chalmers is Treasurer, and Katy Gallagher is Attorney General and Finance Minister.
 
Prime Minister Anthony Albanese’s centre-left Labour Party ousted predecessor Scott Morrison’s conservative coalition in Saturday’s election. The coalition had been in power under three Prime Ministers for nine years. It is Australia's first Labour Government in almost a decade.
 
Later, the Prime Minister left for Tokyo to meet the leaders of the Quad nations, US, India and Japan. Foreign Minister Penny Wong is also travelling with him to Japan..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : Union Education and Skill Development Minister "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan" inaugurated the North East Research Conclave(NERC) 2022 at IIT, Guwahati today(20th May 2022). Shri Pradhan in his address said that this conclave will  strengthen the linkages between industry, academia & policy makers and further invigorate the research, start-up and entrepreneurship ecosystems in the resource-rich Northeastern Region states and the country..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note :

The World Economic Forum’s Annual Meeting kicks off in Davos, Switzerland from May 22 to 26. The Indian delegation will be lead by Commerce and Industry Minister "Piyush Goyal" throughout the five-day meeting. This event will assist to strengthen India’s status as a vital and relevant player in creating the global narrative, especially as it prepares to take over the G-20 presidency next year.
 
* Several industry executives will also take part in the World Economic Forum’s discussions.

* The World Economic Forum will also serve as a platform for promoting India as a desirable investment destination, owing to its strong economic development and stable macroeconomic indicators.

*
Mr. Goyal will also visit the United Kingdom on the 26th and 27th of this month to discuss the progress made in the Free Trade Agreement negotiations with UK government and businesses.

* The Prime Ministers of India and the United Kingdom agreed to hold a summit conference in Diwali 2022 to finalise the Free Trade Agreement between the two countries..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Praveen Kumar
B)
Suresh Kumar
C)
Vivek Kumar
D)
Manoj Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vivek Kumar

Note :

IFS Vivek Kumar was appointed as Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(21st May 2022).
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinets approved the proposal for the appointment of Vivek Kumar as PM Modi’s PS on Friday(20th May 2022).
 
“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal for the appointment of Vivek Kumar, IFS (2004) as PS to PM at Joint Secretary level in the Prime Minister’s Office with pay at level 14 of the Pay Matrix,” reads the order.
 
A 2004 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Vivek Kumar is currently the director of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Infosys
B)
Wipro
C)
Cognizant
D)
Capgemini

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Infosys

Note :

Infosys Limited, India's second-largest IT services company, on Sunday(22nd May 2022) said it has reappointed Salil Parekh as its chief executive officer (CEO) and managing director (MD) for a five-year term ending March 2027.
 
The decision was taken in the meeting of the company's Board of Directors held on 21 May, 2022. The board took the decision based on the recommendations of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC) of the company, Infosys Limited said in a regulatory filing to the stock exchanges.
 
Salil Parekh has been the chief executive officer and managing director of Infosys since January 2018. His reappointment is subject to the approval of shareholders.
 
Parekh has more than thirty years of global experience in the IT services industry with a strong track record of driving digital transformation for enterprises, executing business turnarounds, and managing successful acquisitions, it said..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : May 22, 2022