Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ministry of Mines
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
D)
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Labour and Employment


Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar on February 25 said his ministry will soon launch a mobile app 'Santusht' with an aim to address issues of beneficiaries of Employees State Insurance (ESI) scheme.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Vishakhapatnam
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kochi
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the valedictory session of the 1st 'National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) - 2020', organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in New Delhi.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Andrija Prlainovic
B)
Viktor Rasovic
C)
Ognjen Stojanovic
D)
Strahinja Rasovic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ognjen Stojanovic


Ognjen Stojanovic (Serbia) emerged the men's champions of the Chennai NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup. Stajanovic made a sedate start, came third in the opening run, was second after cycling, and finished first after the second running phase.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ratish Kumar
B)
Abhay Kumar Singh
C)
Saket Kumar
D)
Abhishek Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abhay Kumar Singh


Abhay Kumar Singh assumed the charge of Chairman and Managing Director of the company with effect from February 24, 2020. State-run hydro power giant NHPC announcedappointment of Abhay Kumar Singh as the company's Chairman & Managing Director from February 24, 2020.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Farm Exports
B)
Service Sector
C)
Unorganized Sector
D)
Manufacturing Industries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Farm Exports


The 15th Finance Commission has established a high level expert group for looking into agricultural exports. The committee is to be headed by ITC Chairman and is to submit its report in 3 months. The Sanjiv Puri Expert Group was set up to look into ways of improving agriculture exports. To encourage exports, the panel is to come up with measurable performance incentives for states, look at import substitution opportunities, increase farm productivity, value addition, waste reduction, improve logistics infrastructure etc.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bhopal
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


The two-day International Judicial Conference, 2020 was held at Supreme Court auditorium, New Delhi. The theme of the conference was ‘Judiciary and the Changing World.’

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States


United States has surpassed China to become India’s top trading partner. According to the Commerce Ministry data, the bilateral trade between the US and India stood at nearly 88 billion dollars in 2018-19 fiscal. During the period, India’s trade with China was at 87.1 billion dollars. Similarly, during April-December 2019-20, the bilateral trade between the US and India stood at 68 billion dollars against a nearly 65 billion dollars trade with China in the same period. America is one of the few countries with which India has a trade surplus. On the other hand, India has a huge trade deficit with China. In 2018-19, India has a trade surplus of 16.9 billion dollars with America, while it has a deficit of 53.6 billion dollars with the neighboring country. The data showed that China was India’s top trading partner since 2013-14 till 2017-18.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Rural Development


The fourth Anniversary of the launch of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) was observed on 21st February. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Mission under the Ministry of Rural Development, on the same date.
Under the mission, well planned Rurban clusters are created to stimulate local economic development and thereby creating an inclusive rural development.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Odisha
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra


The Thai Mangur fish, which has a similar appearance like fresh water Mangur, is cultivated in highly unhygienic conditions in the state and it causes sickness to people on consumption.
Hence, the Maharashtra government has launched a special drive to destroy the cultivation centres of the exotic Thai Mangur fish. The Head of the state fisheries department has ordered a ban on sale of the fish. The National Green Tribunal had earlier banned the sale of the fish species in 2000.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gurugram
B)
Faridabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noida


An international conference on "Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)" began on 24 February 2020 at NCMRWF, Noida, India. The conference will be held from 24-26 February. It was inaugurated by Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences.

Published On : July 16, 2021