CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal

Note : The Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal, inaugurated the International Conference titled "Journey of Teacher Education: Local to Global" in New Delhi. The 2-day event is being organized by the National Council of Teacher Education (NCTE) as part of silver jubilee celebration of its establishment in 1995. NCTE was tasked with achieving planned and coordinated development of teacher education system throughout the country and maintenance of norms and standards.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Donald Trump
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Imran Khan
D)
Salman Khan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : The United Arab Emirates will honour the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the "Order of Zayed", the highest civilian award of the country. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will recieve the award during his visit to the UAE. The order in the name of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, founding father of the UAE, acquires special significance as it is awarded to Prime Minister Modi in the year of the birth centenary of Sheikh Zayed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Maldives
C)
Bhutan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhutan

Note : The launch of RuPay Card in Bhutan will take in two phases. In Phase one- Indian Banks will issue Rupay Card to Indian Travellers traveling to Bhutan. In Phase two- banks of Bhutan will be empowered to issue RuPay cards to Bhutanese citizens to use in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tintu Lukka
B)
P.T. Usha
C)
Milkha Singh
D)
Dutee Chand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P.T. Usha

Note : Legendary Indian sprinter PT Usha has been made a member of the Athletes Commission of the Asian Athletics Association in recognition of her stellar achievements at the continental stage.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Cristiano Ronaldo
B)
Lionel Messi
C)
Sergio Ramos
D)
David Beckham

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cristiano Ronaldo

Note : Shopee announced a collaboration with Cristiano Ronaldo, who has become its newest brand ambassador. Ronaldo and Shopee are to present various initiatives, starting with an annual shopping campaign, the 9.9 Super Shopping Day, from Aug. 16 to Sept. 9, 2019. The 9.9 Super Shopping Day features offers and entertainment, such as free shipping, cashback vouchers, discounts, etc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Patna
C)
Pune
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kolkata

Note : West Bengal Chief Minister, Mamata Banerjee has opened the World's 1st museum dedicated to the life of a 16th-century saint and social reformer, Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, designed by the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) in Kolkata, West Bengal. The museum is a 3-storeyed structure with an approximately 1,350 sq m of covered area, of which 1,000 sq m has been used to for the galleries, public utility and as a library. The floors of the museum dedicated to different phases of the saint's life from his birth, marriage with Vishupria, journey in every part of the country to the period after he attained "Sanyasa" (sainthood). It was also equipped with Life-size models, 3D(3-Dimensional) films, audio tracks, and animatronics.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Bihar
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The system of appointing grama (village) volunteers to ensure better delivery of various benefits to the public under welfare schemes will begin from Independence Day in Andhra Pradesh. The Chief Minister Y.S Jaganmohan Reddy formally inaugurated it here at the I-day

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the 'Village Volunteers System' to provide services at doorstep of people. The system was launched on the occasion of Independence Day.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lala Lajpat Rai
B)
Lala Har Dayal
C)
Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D)
Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lala Har Dayal

Note : The Ghadar Party was an Indian revolutionary organisation primarily founded by Indians. The party was multi-ethnic and had Sikh, Hindu and Muslim leaders. The party was headquartered in San Francisco, United States. Founders: Har Dayal, Sohan Singh Bhakna, Santokh Singh, Sant Baba Wasakha Singh Dadehar, Baba Jawala Singh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Delhi
C)
Banglore
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : Since 2011, World Education Summits have witnessed the confluence of decision makers, influential experts and practitioners linked to education sector from across the world. The summit aims to explore groundbreaking innovations and encourage steps to ensure significant improvements in the global education sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.