CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Manmohan Singh
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manmohan Singh

Note : Former PM Manmohan Singh accepted Punjab CM Captain Amarinder's invite to join the first Jatha to Kartarpur Sahib Gurudwara in Pakistan on November 9. Manmohan Singh will also attend the main event at Sultanpur Lodhi in Punjab, India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
World Vegan Day
B)
World Vegetarian Day
C)
World Dietician Day
D)
World Non-Vegetarian Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Vegetarian Day

Note : On October 1, 2019, World Vegetarian Day was celebrated all over the world to promote the joy, compassion and life-enhancing possibilities of vegetarianism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Gandhi Nagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : Film Division in association with India Tourism will organise a "Gandhi Film Festival" in Mumbai from 2nd to 6th October, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Taiwan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : He Bingjiao won women's singles title.She belongs to China.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Maria
B)
Monica
C)
Kennedy Omwenga
D)
Tapan Kumar Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tapan Kumar Mishra

Note : Odisha's Tapan Kumar Mishra has been honoured with the National Tourism Award for the Category of "Best Tourist Guide" for the year 2017-18 during celebration of the World Tourism Day. He is a freelance Tourist Guide approved by the Union Ministry of Tourism. Tapan Kumar Mishra has the rarest achievement of accompanying a single Belgian tourist for 965 days in a span of 8 years in which he has covered 26 States out of which 15 states twice on road from Odisha covering more than one lakh km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Jayant Narlikar
B)
Thanu Padmanabhan
C)
Govind Swarup
D)
B. V. Sreekantan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thanu Padmanabhan

Note : Physicist Thanu Padmanabhan received the M P Birla Memorial Award 2019 for his contributions to the world of cosmology. He is a professor of Inter-university Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics in Pune. The award was introduced in 1993 in recognition to the excellence in research in Astronomy, Astrophysics, Space Science and related areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Hyundai Motor India
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyundai Motor India

Note : Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) has signed an agreement with Bank of Baroda to be the preferred financier for its dealers and consumers. Under the agreement, the bank will provide detailed financing structure for both dealers and consumers. Dealer financing will be done as per the bank's existing product program of supply chain finance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Israel
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : The launch took place from the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency's Tanegashima Space Center in southwestern Japan. This Rocket is considered as the world's biggest transport spaceship. It intends to deliver about 5.3 tonnes of supplies to astronauts at the ISS.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Haryana
C)
Delhi
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : Delhi government announced a new scheme under which people residing as tenants in Delhi will be able to avail power subsidy. The name of the scheme is 'Mukhyamantri Kirayedar Bijli Meter Yojna'. Under the scheme, there is no charge for the electricity consumption of up to 200 units.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ram Vilas Paswan
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated Rural Investors and Start-up Conclave (RISC) 2019. The minister stated that villages and agriculture were crucial for the economic advancement of India. Aim: Emphasizing on the need for start-ups in rural areas, the minister stated that it was crucial for start-ups to emerge in order to cater to the future employment needs of the country. The purpose of this conclave is to generate new ideas and also see how the government can address the challenges faced by the new startups in rural areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021