Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Haryana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : CM Shivraj Singh Chauhan launches Jeevan Shakti Yojana in MP in which women in urban areas to get Rs. 11 for each mask made by them at home.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Xi Jinping
B)
Donald John Trump
C)
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin
D)
Narendra Damodardas Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Damodardas Modi

Note : With around 45 million likes on his personal page, PM Modi continues to be the most popular world leader on Facebook according to BCW (Burson Cohn & Wolfe).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Barot Valley
B)
Kullu Valley
C)
Kangra Valley
D)
Parvati Valley

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kullu Valley

Note : BRO (Border Roads Organization) opens Rohtang Pass connecting Lahaul & Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh with the rest of the country. It is a high mountain pass on the eastern Pir Panjal Range of the Himalayas around 51 km from Manali. It connects the Kullu Valley with the Lahaul and Spiti Valleys of Himachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Madhya pradesh
C)
Andhra pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra pradesh

Note : AP Govt. launches mobile app 'Covid Pharma' to keep a track of people purchasing medicines over-the-counter (OTC) for cough, cold and fever.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Swamitva Yojana
B)
Swabhiman Yojana
C)
Swami Yojana
D)
Sarvjan Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Swamitva Yojana

Note : Swamitva Yojana will use drones in mapping of properties in villages and will make it easier for villagers to avail loans from banks.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CCMB and INST
B)
THSTI and IGIB
C)
CCMB and IIT
D)
CCMB and IGIB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CCMB and IGIB

Note : The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genetics and Integrated Biology (IGIB), along with a few other institutions is currently developing digital and molecular surveillance of the spread of novel coronavirus to understand the biology, epidemiology and disease impact.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Aaira
B)
Heer
C)
Haniya
D)
Noor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noor

Note : Iran launched its first military satellite called "Noor" into orbit. This launch has raised tensions with the US at a time the two countries are already facing off in the Persian Gulf.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USD 40 million
B)
USD 30 million
C)
USD 20 million
D)
USD 10 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 30 million

Note : China announces additional USD 30 million grant for WHO to fight against COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
23 April
B)
24 April
C)
25 April
D)
26 April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25 April

Note : International Delegate's Day is observed on 25 April. The day aims to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
E-Gram Swaraj portal
B)
E-Village Swaraj portal
C)
E-Gram Swadesh portal
D)
E-Village Swadesh portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - E-Gram Swaraj portal

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the E-Gram Swaraj portal and app on 24 April 2020 at the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on the official web portal egramswaraj.gov.in through a video conference with Panchayat Sarpanch. The Portal is a simplified work-based accounting application form Panchayati Raj. It functions under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021