CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Syndicate Bank
B)
Jammu & Kashmir Bank
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu & Kashmir Bank

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir Bank is now under the purview of Right to Information Act and Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines. The decision was taken by the Board of Directors of the Jammu and Kashmir Bank. The move will ensure greater transparency and accountability. The decision is after the removal of Parvez Ahmed as the Chairman of the J&K Bank. He was accused of alleged corruption, nepotism and favouritism. Being a government-owned bank, the bank without any choice is to be under RTI. It has been registered under the companies act as a government company. The bank is expected to be brought under the RTI and CVC guidelines by the end of June.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Joe Davis
B)
John Pulman
C)
Sourav Kothari
D)
Peter Gilchrist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Peter Gilchrist

Note : Peter Gilchrist of Singapore defeated India's Sourav Kothari (Kolkata) to win the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship at the Yarraville Club in Melbourne, Australia. Multiple times world billiards champion Peter Gilchrist was at his best to defeat Sourav Kothari with 1500-706.Kothari entered into the final of Pacific International Billiards after getting the thumping win over Dhvaj Haria in Semi-Finals.Sourav Kothari defeated Peter Gilchrist of Singapore 1134-944 in 2018 WBL World Billiards Championship title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Committee on Currency Movement
B)
N K Singh Committee
C)
Committee to Review the ATM
D)
Committee on Economic Capital Framework

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Committee on Currency Movement

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) asked the banks to grout Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) to a wall, pillar, or floor by September 30, 2019 in order to mitigate risks in ATM operations and increase security. Exceptions were given to the ATMs installed in high secured premises such as airports as they have adequate CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) coverage and are guarded by state/central security personnel. The measure was adopted by the RBI after the recommendations made by the Committee on Currency Movement (CCM) under the chairmanship of DK Mohanty which was formed in 2016. All the ATMs will be operated for cash replenishment only with digital One Time Combination (OTC) locks.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Republic of Tuvalu
B)
Cambodia
C)
Belize
D)
Brunei Darussalam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Republic of Tuvalu

Note : The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, announced the appointment of Ms. Padmaja as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Tuvalu with the residence in Suva. She is currently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji and also serving (concurrently accredited) as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Nauru. She succeeds Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mount Elbrus
B)
Mount Kazbek
C)
Mount Everest
D)
Mount Kilimanjaro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mount Everest

Note : Scientists from National Geographic Society and Tribhuvan University have installed two highest weather stations in the world in an expedition to Mount Everest that wrapped up in June 2019. The two weather monitoring stations are located at an altitude of 8,430 meters (27,657 feet) and 7,945 meters (26,066 feet). Also, three other stations have been set up across the Mount Everest. The setting up of the weather station aim to collect weather data. The data gathered from the stations will help scientists to understand how rising global temperatures impacts the rapidly melting glaciers. The nearly two month expedition involved a team of more than 30 scientists from all over the world, including 17 Nepali researchers. The team also collected the world highest ice core sample at 8,020 meters , which will help the scientists study the deep record of precipitation on the mountain and composition of the atmosphere during pre-industrial times.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CharityWatch
B)
Akshaya Patra
C)
GiveWell
D)
GiveIndia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akshaya Patra

Note : Akshaya Patra, a non-profit organisation, has been awarded the BBC World Service Global Champion Award. It runs one of the world's largest school meals project in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Japan
C)
Denmark
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The Intersessional meeting of Kimberley Process (KP) will be hosted by India from 17th to 21st June 2019 in Mumbai. Beside this, two special forums regarding Diamond Terminology and Artisanal Mining - Small Steps to Larger Outcomes, will be held during the Intersessional. India is one of the founder members of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme and is the Chair of Kimberley Process for the year 2019 with Russian Federation as Vice Chair.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sanjana Vij
B)
Anukreethy Vas
C)
Shreya Shanker
D)
Shivani Jadhav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shivani Jadhav

Note : Shivani Jadhav from Chhattisgarh was crowned Femina Miss Grand India 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Quiklo
B)
ZestMoney
C)
SlicePay
D)
DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ZestMoney

Note : India's largest and fastest growing consumer lending technology company ZestMoney, partnered with Digit Insurance to offer EMI insurance to the company's five million customers. The policy will cover EMI cost in the event of hospitalization, death or permanent disability. The insurance product is specifically designed for ZestMoney's customers which can be availed while applying for a loan on the digital platform.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Gurugram
D)
Vishakapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurugram

Note : The Indian Navy hosted a maritime information sharing workshop under the aegis of the Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, Haryana on June 12. Over 41 delegates from 29 countries of the IOR participated in the two-day event. The aim of the workshop was to explain participants about IFC-IOR and its information sharing mechanisms and promote sharing of best practices in this field. The event included issues such as maritime terrorism, piracy, human and drug trafficking, humanitarian assistance as well as disaster relief and the legal perspective of combating these challenges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021