Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
March 21
B)
March 22
C)
March 23
D)
March 24

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 23


World Meteorological Day is observed on March 23 every year to commemorate the formation of the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) in 1950.

* On this day, various events and activities are organised by the WMO, its member countries, and other organisations across the world to raise awareness about the importance of meteorology and weather forecasting in our day-to-day lives.

* These events may include seminars, workshops, public lectures, and media campaigns.

World Meteorological Day 2023 Theme : The theme for this day changes every year, and the World Meteorological Day 2023 theme is "The future of weather, climate, and water across generations." The theme aims to highlight the changes in weather and climatic conditions and their effects on Earth.

World Meteorological Day History : On this day, the World Meteorological Organisation was founded in the year 1950. It was designed to raise awareness about various weather-related issues and to encourage people to take action to address them.

World Meteorological Day Significance : The goal of World Meteorological Day is to promote the role of meteorology in protecting lives, property, and the environment and to encourage cooperation among nations in the development of weather forecasting, climate services, and other related areas..

Source : Times of India

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
R.K. Singh
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R.K. Singh


Central Energy R.K. Singh informed that eight solar parks with a total capacity of 4995 MW have been approved in the Bundelkhand region.

* The government is promoting such projects to increase the production of solar energy.

* This information was given by Union New Renewable Energy Minister R.K. Singh in the Lok Sabha.

* This includes names like Lalitpur Solar Park, Jalaun Solar Park, Chitrakoot Solar Park and Kalpi Solar Park.

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Amazon Pay
B)
Google Pay
C)
PhonePe
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amazon Pay


Amazon Pay has collaborated with Bharat BillPay, the biller platform of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), to strengthen its loan repayment facility.

* Loan repayment is one of the top categories in terms of bill payment, amongst other options such as electricity and municipal tax payments.

* The companies said in a joint release, adding that the category facilitates loan repayment option for customers who avail of their loans through banks, microfinance institutions, and NBFCs, and need a convenient payment option to pay their EMIs on time..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh


Himachal Pradesh signed an MoU with the French Development Agency Agence Francaise de Development (AFD) for Rs 817.12 crore project.

* The MoU was signed in the presence of Chief Minister Thakur Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu and Deputy Chief Minister Mukesh Agnihotri by the Secretary Jal Shakti Vibhag Amitabh Awasthi on behalf of the State Government and country Director AFD Bruno Bosle on behalf of French Development Agency.

* Objective : To develop better sewerage facilities in five towns of the state - Manali, Bilaspur, Palampur, Nahan and Karsog.

* It also aims to improve drinking water supply in Manali and Palampur towns.

* Under the project, Rs 612 crore would be provided by AFD, whereas the State Government would provide Rs. 204.85 crore, said the Chief Minister.

* The beneficiaries of the project would receive house service connections in these five cities and the sewerage treatment plant would be designed with cutting-edge technologies so that the effluent could be reused for agricultural and industrial purposes..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Shaktikanta Das
D)
Gita Gopinath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shaktikanta Das


Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das on Wednesday (22nd March 2023) laid the foundation stone for establishment of a "Greenfield Data Centre" and ‘Enterprise Computing & Cybersecurity Training Institute’ in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

The Governor highlighted the need for augmenting the existing computing infrastructure of the RBI supported by cutting edge facilities for research and capacity building in emerging areas straddling central banking, technology and cybersecurity for a future ready RBI.

The new Data Centre and the Enterprise Computing & Cybersecurity Training Institute spread over an area of 18.55 acres, when commissioned, will cater to the emerging requirements of the RBI and the financial sector, per a central bank statement.

Das acknowledged the critical role played by technology in supporting the activities of the financial sector and the RBI over the years and recently, in facilitating a robust recovery from the pandemic..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Conrad Sangma
C)
Himanta Biswa Sarma
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himanta Biswa Sarma


Assam Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" on Tuesday (21st March 2023) launched the Mission Lifestyle for Environment' (LiFE) in the state, a global mass movement under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

* Sarma said it promotes an environmentally conscious lifestyle, focusing on utilisation instead of wasteful consumption.

* Under this initiative, week-long activities will be carried out across all districts, addressing seven identified categories, including saving energy and water, reducing plastic and e-waste, and healthy lifestyles, he said.

* Sarma said in known and unknown ways we work against nature creating problems for humanity, leading to challenges with which humans, plants and the animal kingdom have to deal.

* Earlier, we could predict the seasonal changes but now things have changed mostly due to loss of green cover, wetlands and other natural bodies, and many research papers have pointed out that North East India will face severe impacts of climate change.

* Over the last two years, the state government has cleared over six thousand acres of land by evicting encroachers, and this is a small step towards creating a healthy environment..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
20th March 2023
B)
21st March 2023
C)
22nd March 2023
D)
23rd March 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st March 2023


Wing Commander Jag Mohan Nath (retd), the Indian Air Force veteran who flew numerous reconnaissance sorties over Tibet and Pakistan in his Canberra aircraft in the 1962 and 1965 wars, died in Mumbai on Tuesday (21st March 2023).

* The octogenarian, called “Jaggi” by his Air Force colleagues, was twice the recipient of Maha Vir Chakra gallantry honour.

* Six decades ago, when he leapt into his Canberra, a twin-engine jet bomber fitted with cameras, and flew into Pakistan on a top secret mission, then Squadron Leader Jag Mohan Nath already had a Maha Vir Chakra awarded to him for his 1962 war operations.

* He had flown into Aksai Chin and Tibet and returned with valuable inputs on the ground situation and enemy troop activities there, both before and during the Indo-China war.

* Three years later, in September 1965, he was awarded another Maha Vir Chakra, this time for his role in the Indo-Pak war.

* The Maha Vir Chakra is the second highest military decoration in India, after the Param Vir Chakra, and is awarded for acts of gallantry..

Source : NDTV

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
March 20
B)
March 21
C)
March 22
D)
March 23

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 23


Martyr's Day, is observed every year on March 23 also known as Shaheed Diwas. Martyr's Day, is observed to recognise and honour the sacrifices of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru.

* This day is celebrated in schools, students perform parades, poetry sessions, debates, dance and essay competitions.

Martyr’s Day History and Significance  :

* On March 23, 1931, a trio of Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru, and Sukhdev Thapar lost their lives during the struggle for India's independence and that day in history is celebrated as Martyrs' Day

* They were handed into Lahore jail. Martyr’s Day is observed to remember the freedom fighters who sacrificed themselves for the country’s freedom..

Source : Zeebiz

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Larsen & Toubro (L&T)
B)
Adani Group
C)
Tata Group
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Larsen & Toubro (L&T)


Larsen & Toubro (L&T), an Indian multinational that specializes in EPC projects, hi-tech manufacturing, and services, EPC major on Wednesday (22nd March 2023) announced has signed a binding agreement with McPhy Energy, a leading electrolyzer technology and manufacturing company based in France.

* The agreement establishes a long-term partnership between the two companies to explore opportunities in the emerging green hydrogen market.

* Specifically, L&T and McPhy Energy will collaborate on electrolyzer manufacturing, which is a key technology for the production of green hydrogen.

* As part of the partnership, McPhy Energy has granted L&T an exclusive license to use its pressurized alkaline electrolyzer technology for manufacturing electrolyzers, including future upgrades.

* L&T plans to establish a large-scale manufacturing facility in India for electrolyzers based on McPhy’s technology.

* The facility will produce electrolyzers for both domestic and international markets. This partnership is in line with L&T’s strategy to expand its presence in the green energy value chain and supports McPhy’s goal of expanding beyond Europe.

* According to estimates, India’s green hydrogen production capacity is expected to increase to at least 5 MMTPA by 2030, which will require investments of more than $100 billion....

Source :  Business Standard

Published On : March 23, 2023
A)
Chennai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office & Innovation Centre in India at a programme in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi  on 22nd March 2023.

* The Prime Minister also unveiled the Bharat 6G Vision Document and launched the 6G R&D Test Bed. He also launched the ‘Call before u Dig’ App.

* ITU is the United Nations' specialized agency for information and communication technologies (ICTs).

* India signed a Host Country Agreement in March 2022 with ITU for the establishment of Area Office. It will serve India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Afghanistan and Iran, enhancing coordination among nations and fostering mutually beneficial economic cooperation in the region.

* Ms Doreen-Bogdan Martin, Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union thanked the Prime Minister for helping develop the new ITU Office and innovation center in India which marks a new chapter in the long history of India and ITU.

* She expressed confidence that ITU’s presence in the region will help the introduction of advanced technologies, improve capacity development, and foster entrepreneurship and partnerships while also responding to leads on the ground from digital services, skills, cyber security and digital inclusion.

* India is a role model for countries looking for digital transformation to grow their economies, rethink their government services, attract investments, remake commerce and empower their people..

* She further added that India is home to one of the biggest startup ecosystems, digital payments market and tech workforces in the world and the leadership of the Prime Minister has put India as a leader on the digital forefront of tech innovations and adoptions with game-changing initiatives like Aadhar, UPI among others that have turned India into a knowledge-based economy...

Source : PIB

Published On : March 23, 2023