Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Poonch
B)
Ramban
C)
Udhampur
D)
Samba

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Samba

Note :

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the Samba district of the Jammu division has become the first district in India to cover 100% of households under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY)- SEHAT scheme
 
The district achieved this milestone after the conclusion of a special registration drive organized by the State Health Agency (SHA) from April 11 to April 21 in all BDO offices across the district which was aimed to cover all families under the ABPMJAY SEHAT scheme in the district.
 
The Samba district has a total of 62,641 families with 3,04,510 people eligible for ABPM-JAY SEHAT golden cards. However, 100% family coverage for the Ayushman Bharat Golden card in the district is a major achievement for the UT Government.
 
Worth to mention, the ABPMJAY SEHAT scheme is the world’s largest health insurance scheme fully financed by Government and the people with Ayushman Bharat Golden Card get free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh in all government and empanelled private hospitals across India.
 
Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Agra
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Agra

Note :

* Agra (UP) has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers. These vacuums will be used in public places.

* The corporation has connected vacuums to 240 such houses (near the Taj Mahal) where conventional sewer systems can not be used.

* The estimated cost for the work of sewer connection is Rs 100 crore.

* Presently, this technology is being used in low-lying areas.

* The Maintenance and complete care will be done by the Netherlands company for up to five years.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
April 27th
B)
April 28th
C)
April 29th
D)
April 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 28th

Note :

Every year, World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed on April 28th. The day is dedicated to creating awareness and preventing occupational disease in addition to accidents across the world. The focus is on the development and maintenance of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) management system.
 
This system gained importance after the pandemic by promoting the culture of safety and health. The strong OSH system during the pandemic had meaningful participation from governments, employers, workers, public health actors and relevant parties at the national and enterprise levels.
 
This initiative plays a crucial role in protecting work environments by safeguarding the safety and health of workers.
 
HISTORY : The International Labour Organisation (ILO) first began to observe World Day in the year 2003 to prevent accidents and diseases at work.
 
The day also coincides with the International Commemoration for the Dead and injured workers, celebrated by the trade union movement since 1996.
 
World Day for Safety And Health at Work 2022 THEME : The theme for this year's World Day for Safety And Health at Work 2022 is ‘Act together to build a positive safety and health culture’.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

* The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the construction of the 540 Megawatt Kwar Hydro Electric project located on river Chenab in Kishtwar district, Jammu and Kashmir.

* The committee was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

* The project will be implemented by Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited (JV between NHPC and JKSPDC).

* The committee has approved an investment of over 4,526.12 crore rupees for this project.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Debjani Ghosh
B)
Brad Smith
C)
Krishnan Ramanujam
D)
Anand Padmanabhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Krishnan Ramanujam

Note :

* National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) has appointed Krishnan Ramanujam (senior executive at TCS) as its chairperson for 2022-23. He was the Vice-Chairperson of the body.
 
* He succeeds Rekha M Menon (Accenture's Senior Managing Director in India), who served as the Chairperson for 2021-22.
 
* Nasscom has also appointed Anant Maheshwari (President of Microsoft India) as the Vice-Chairperson for 2022-23.

Soource : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
30th May 2022
B)
29th May 2022
C)
28th May 2022
D)
27th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27th May 2022

Note : Union Minister for Micro , Small and Medium Enterprises "Narayan Rane" inaugurated the Ministry’s Mega Event “Enterprise India” under the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on April 27, 2022. Enterprise India is a series of commemorative entrepreneurship development events and activities that will be organised between April 27 and May 27, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
30th Apr 2022
B)
1st May 2022
C)
2nd May 2022
D)
3rd May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th Apr 2022

Note : The first partial solar eclipse of the year(2022) is scheduled to take place this weekend on April 30th and will be visible across parts of the Southern Hemisphere. Interestingly, the partial eclipse on Saturday(30th Apr 2022) is coinciding with what is known as the ‘Black Moon'. The US National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) explained that the ‘Black Moon' will block out some of the Sun during the day just before and during sunset, causing a partial eclipse.

Read More : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Indigo
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air India

Note :

In what will be its first M&A under new owner Tata Sons, Air India has proposed to buy low-cost carrier AirAsia India, according to an application with the Competition Commission of India (CCI). The move will see Malaysia's AirAsia exiting the airline venture nine years after it entered India with high hopes.
 
AirAsia owns 16.33% in the India unit and, according to the shareholders' agreement between the company and Tata Sons, the latter can acquire the former's stake directly or through an affiliate. Since Air India is now an affiliate of Tatas, the purchase of AirAsia's stake has been routed through it, sources said.
 
Air India will buy AirAsia's 16.3% in the airline venture for Rs 139 crore. The remaining stake of 83.7% in AirAsia India is held by Tata Sons. This too will be purchased by Air India. Tata Sons had acquired Air India through its 100% arm Talace in a Rs 18,000-crore equity and debt deal on January 27 this year..

Source : Times of india

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
UNSC
B)
UNGA
C)
UNHRC
D)
UNWTO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNWTO

Note :

Russia is withdrawing from the United Nation's tourism body, the UNWTO said Wednesday(27th Apr 2022) ahead of a vote by its executive council to suspend Moscow's membership over its invasion of Ukraine.
 
"Russia has announced its intention to withdraw from UNWTO," the organisation said in a tweet, adding that Russia's suspension "is effective immediately".

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala and the Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus’ project. This study will contribute to a better understanding of Kerala’s history in the 18th century.
 
In Malappuram and Kollam, the state will also collaborate with the Netherlands to establish paint academies.
 
The agreements were inked in the presence of Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan and Dutch Ambassador to India Marten van den Berg.
 
The Kerala Council for Historical Research (KCHR), which is part of the Department of Higher Education, the University of Leiden, and the National Archives of the Netherlands, is carrying out this project.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022