CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Reita Faria
B)
Priya Serrao
C)
Manish Paul
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priya Serrao

Note : India born Priya Serrao has won the Miss Universe Australia title for 2019. Serrao edged past 26 other women from across the country in Melbourne to win the title on 27 June. She will now represent Australia in the Miss Universe Australia 2019. Australian-Ugandan Bella Kasimba was announced the first runner-up in the finale. She is a law graduate who currently works in Department of Jobs, Precincts and regions in Melbourne.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chris Gayle
B)
Kemar Roach
C)
Darren Bravo
D)
Carlos Brathwaite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chris Gayle

Note : West Indies batsman Chris Gayle, aged 39, will retire from international cricket after the home Test series against India in August-September 2019. He was the captain of the team in the past and has won 2 T20 World Cup titles with the Windies. He is the second-highest run-scorer in ODIs (One Day Internationals) for West Indies. He is the first batsman to hit 200 in a World Cup 2015 and the only batsman to hit a triple century in Tests, a double-century in ODIs and centuries in T20 Internationals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Guwahati
C)
Jalandhar
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Visakhapatnam

Note : The new railway zone Southern Coast Railway is headquartered in Visakhapatnam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
150M
B)
200M
C)
300M
D)
400M

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400M

Note : India has signed a loan agreement worth 400 million dollar with the World Bank to help treat and eliminate Tuberculosis from the country. The World Bank supported program will cover nine States and it will support the government's National Strategic Plan to end TB in India by 2025. Under the program, GoI provide Direct Benefit Transfers to patients for acquiring the critical nutrition needed during treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arvind Kejriwal
B)
Devendra Fadnavis
C)
Manohar Lal Khattar
D)
Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manohar Lal Khattar

Note : Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced an annual financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to "loktantra senanis" or their spouse. Under this, they will be provided treatment at private or government hospitals. The term "emergency victim" on their identity cards would be replaced with "loktantra senani". "Loktantra senanis" are those people who were imprisoned during the 1975-77 Emergency under preventive detention laws.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Noida Police
C)
Pune Police
D)
Mumbai Police

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noida Police

Note : Noida Police will issue Red Cards as warnings to men found harassing women in public. While issuing the red cards, the Police will note down the details of the men.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Mulk Raj Anand
C)
Kiran Desai
D)
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meenakshi Lekhi

Note : Meenakshi Lekhi, a women politician(MP of Bharatiya Janata Party and spokesperson) has written her debut novel titled 'The New Delhi Conspiracy'. Ms. Lekhi is a Supreme Court lawyer by profession.The book is published by Harper Collins and has been co-written by Krishna Kumar who works with her.The novel talks about undercurrents of Delhi's political landscape and attempts to lay bare what is influencing the course of the nation's political trajectory.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gaurav Nigam
B)
Mihir Chawla
C)
Anand Gupta
D)
Pankaj Upadhyaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gaurav Nigam

Note : A well-known educationist, paediatrician & the author, Dr Gaurav Nigam has been conferred 'Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019' at Asian Leadership Summit (ALS) in Thimphu, Bhutan. Dr. Nigam is the founder of iCare - an organization working in the area of new-age child health care; and Intelligentsia, a research-based play school. Intelligentsia is all about scientific research and delivering early education through STEM approach. He has also authored a book titled 'Devil Inside My Mind'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Tripura
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipur

Note : Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya sworn in as Governor of Manipur. The Nagaland Governor Acharya will serve as Governor of Manipur as an additional charge during the absence, on leave, of Dr Najma Heptulla, Governor of Manipur.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CTS
B)
Lemontree
C)
Mindtree
D)
Persistent

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mindtree

Note : Technology firm Mindtree has come under L&T's fold. A.M. Naik, the group chairman of L&T was on record that Mindtree was top most on his agenda.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021