Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
L&T Technology
B)
TCS
C)
Reliance
D)
Tech Mahindera

Correct Answer : Option (A) - L&T Technology


The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur and L&T Technology Services have collaborated to carry out joint research in industrial and infrastructure cybersecurity. They will jointly set up a Center of Excellence (CoE) at the IIT Kanpur campus and conduct research in the areas of Honeypot, intrusion detection systems, malware analysis, blockchain, vulnerability assessment and penetration testing and provide cybersecurity awareness and training programs.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IIT DELHI
B)
CSIR-IHBT
C)
IIT ROORKEE
D)
IISC BANGALORE

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CSIR-IHBT


Scientists of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh, has developed a new hand-sanitizer as a preventive measure against Coronavirus.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rahul Gandhi
B)
Arun Jaitley
C)
Bhalchandra Mungekar
D)
Shashi Tharoor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhalchandra Mungekar


My Encounters in Parliament', book authored by Congress leader and Rajya Sabha member Bhalchandra Mungekar, released.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bilal Khan
B)
Rahul Saxena
C)
Savinder Gandhi
D)
Ashwani Lohani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashwani Lohani


Former Air India CMD Ashwani Lohani appointed as the Chairman of APTDC (Andhra Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation).

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Chile
B)
Japan
C)
Netherlands
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore


Singapore to host World Cities Summit on July 5-9; theme: 'Liveable and Sustainable Cities: Adapting to a Disrupted World'.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamilnadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha


Odisha became the first state in the country to allocated funds to fight against Corona Virus. The Odisha State government has allocated Rs 200 crores to fight against the deadly disease. The Tamil Nadu Government allocated Rs 60 crores.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rs. 19,206.17 crores
B)
Rs. 20,466.94 crores
C)
Rs. 23,400.00 crores
D)
Rs. 25,578.13 crores

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs. 20,466.94 crores


Ministry of Finance reported that more than Rs. 20,466.94 crores of loans had been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to over 91,000 accounts up to 10 March 2020. The information was shared by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs. Stand Up India Scheme: Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government of India on 5 April 2016 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ruhil Khan
B)
Ravi Saxena
C)
Dr.Paramananda Majumder
D)
Dr.Nimrat Majumder

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr.Paramananda Majumder


Eminent researcher and writer Dr.Paramananda Majumder was presented the 10th Moghai Ojah Award at a function held at the auditorium of Jorhat Science Centre and Planetarium. He was awarded for his significant role in raising issues of public interest and society's betterment.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Facebook
C)
Microsoft
D)
IBM

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft


Microsoft's Bing team has built a tracker for COVID-19 worldwide. The web portal has been launched by Microsoft's Bing team. The site, launched Sunday, features a live map and tracks total confirmed cases of COVID-19 as well as cases per country.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Common Eligibility Test
B)
Central Entrance Test
C)
Central Eligibility Test
D)
Common Entrance Test

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Common Eligibility Test


As per the recent announcement from Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh, there shall be a common eligibility test (CET) from 2021 for applicants for jobs in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government jobs.
The Centre is to set up an autonomous National Recruitment Agency (NRA) to conduct this online test. The CET is expected to replace the first level tests conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) and the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).

Published On : July 16, 2021