Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
NIACL
B)
HDFC
C)
GIC
D)
LIC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - GIC


Digit Insurance awarded the General Insurance Company of the Year 2019 in Singapore by Asia Insurance Review Award named the Fastest Growing General Insurance Company in the world with a 1% market share (Q2 FY2019-20) fortified their product portfolio with the launch of retail Health Insurance product Digit Health Care Plus.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Manipur
C)
Mizoram
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh


Union Territory of Ladakh is celebrating Losar Festival on 27 December 2019, to mark the Ladakhi or Tibetan New Year. Until 2018, Losar gathering use to have 'UT Status for Ladakh' as a resolution for New Year. This year, it will be joyous Losar festival celebrations in newly born Union Territory Ladakh. Losar festival, which has its origin in 15th century, is also observed in all Himalayan states of country but in different times.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ghum railway station
B)
Charbagh railway station
C)
The Howrah railway station
D)
Chhatrapati Shivaji railway station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhatrapati Shivaji railway station


Iconic Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) railway station in Mumbai has been conferred with 'Eat Right Station' certification with the five-star rating by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) for food safety and hygiene.The CSMT is the first station on the Central Railway to get this certification.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ahom
B)
Kamareddy
C)
Indore
D)
Panipat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kamareddy


Kamareddy district of Telangana has secured the United Nations International Children's and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award. The district has won the award for effective implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission in water sanitation and hygiene sectors. Kamareddy district was on top in the country among other districts in construction of individual sanitary lavatories, swachh darpan wall paintings, swachh survekshan, swachh sundar shouchalay and many other activities.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Indonesia
C)
Nepal
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Philippines


Typhoon Phanfone swept across remote villages and popular tourist areas of central Philippines on Christmas day. The wind range for typhoon Phanfone was approx. 195 Km/hr.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Harmanpreet Kaur
C)
Radha Yadav
D)
Smriti Mandhana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Radha Yadav


In the recent, ICC women's cricket ratings, Left-arm spinner Radha Yadav secured 2nd spot. Smriti Mandhana and Harmanpreet Kaur remained at the 7th & 9th position respectively.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


India's first university for the transgender community will be opened in the Fazilnagar block of the Kushinagar district in Uttar Pradesh. The transgender community members will be able to get an education. The university is being built by Akhil Bhartiya Kinnar Siksha Seva Trust (All-India transgender education service trust).

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Bihar
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh


The Epigraphy Branch of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has discovered the earliest Sanskrit inscription to have been discovered in South India as on date. This significant finding is also the earliest epigraphic evidence for 'Saptamatrika' cult so far. The discovery was made in Chebrolu village in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. The inscription came to light when some local villagers informed ASI authorities about a pillar with some engravings when they were restoring and repairing local Bheemeshwara temple.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Odisha
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


The farmlands in Gujarat border are in great threat from locust invasion. The insects were flying from Pakistan Sindh province and spread in the villages of Gujarat and Rajasthan. The locusts emerged from Sudan and Eritrea in the coast of Red Sea.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Pune Railway Station
B)
Gwalior Railway Station
C)
New Delhi Railway Station
D)
Nashik Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nashik Railway Station


In a unique initiative to battle rising air pollution in cities, Indian Railways has opened an 'Oxygen Parlour' at Nashik railway station in Maharashtra. The initiative seeks to provide an experience of breathing clean air to the commuters.

Published On : July 15, 2021