Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Simon Stiell
B)
Hamid Bobboyi
C)
Preeti Sinha
D)
Salvador Medialdea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Simon Stiell

Note :

United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres announced 15th August 2022 the appointment of Simon Stiell of Grenada as Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).  The appointment has been made after consultation with the Conference of Parties through its Bureau.
 
He will succeed Patricia Espinosa of Mexico to whom the Secretary-General is grateful for her commitment and dedicated service to the Organization.  The Secretary-General also wishes to extend his appreciation to the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, Ibrahim Thiaw, who will continue to serve as Acting Executive Secretary of UNFCCC until Mr. Stiell assumes this position.
 
Mr. Stiell, a true champion for formulating creative approaches for our collective global response to the climate crisis, brings to the position a unique skillset developed over a thirty-three year career, coupled with vast experience in bilateral, regional and multilateral affairs.
 
Mr. Stiell served as senior minister in the Government of Grenada from 2013 through June 2022, holding the portfolio of Minister for Climate Resilience and the Environment for five years.  
 
He previously served as Minister for Education and Human Resource Development, Minister of State with responsibility for human resource development and the environment and as a Parliamentary Secretary within the Ministry of Agriculture, Lands, Forestry and Fisheries.  He also served as a member of Grenada’s Upper House of Parliament, the Senate, where he served as Leader of Government Business.
 
Mr. Stiell originally trained as an engineer at London Metropolitan University and College of North West London, and holds a Master of Business Administration from the University of Westminster in the United Kingdom..

Source : UN

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Consumer health and hygiene company Reckitt, under its flagship campaign Dettol Banega Swasth India has launched its ‘Dettol School Hygiene Education Programme’ across schools in Uttarakhand in Dehradun with it’s implementation partner PLAN India. Pushkar Singh Dhami, chief minister, Uttarakhand further unveiled hygiene corner at the event.
 
“Hygiene and sanitation are foundations of progress. Good health and good hygiene practices are linked together. With this initiative by Dettol we could see a difference in the behaviours of children and community towards hygiene in Uttarakhand,” Dhami said.
 
Dettol School Hygiene Education Program aims to reach five million kids in 13,000 primary schools in all the 13 districts of Uttarakhand. The programme was launched by Pushkar Singh Dhami, chief minister, Uttarakhand, Ravi Bhatnagar, director, External Affairs and Partnerships, Reckitt- South Asia, and Bansidhar Tiwari, director general, School Education, Govt of Uttarakhand..

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Ratan Tata
C)
Gautam Adani
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ratan Tata

Note :

Industrialist "Ratan Tata" has launched India’s first Companionship Startup for senior citizens, Goodfellows, to encourage intergenerational friendships. Shantanu Naidu, an MBA from Cornell University, founded the Goodfellows startup.

It promotes inter generational friendships and has said that it received a seed investment of an undisclosed sum from Ratan Tata. Goodfellows appoints young graduates who help in assisting the senior citizens.
 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Nepal
B)
Maldives
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lanka

Note : India has gifted a Dornier Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft to Sri Lanka for strengthening the maritime security of the island nation at a special event in Sri Lanka Air Force Base. The latest aircraft will equip Sri Lanka to contribute more towards the security of the Indian Ocean region at large.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note :

The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), in association with the Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI), will host the 23rd edition of India International Seafood Show in Kolkata from February 15 to 17 in 2023, after a gap of 16 years.
 
MPEDA Chairman Dr K N Raghavan said the biennial showpiece event in the seafood sector, to be held at the sprawling Biswa Bangala Mela Prangan in Kolkata, will provide an ideal platform for interaction between Indian exporters and overseas importers of the country's marine products.
 
"It will also provide an opportunity for manufacturers and suppliers to display their products and clinch business deals for their processing machinery, packaging systems, processing ingredient dealers and cold chain systems. In addition, there will be an opening for service providers like the logistics and certifying/testing segments," he said in a statement.
 
The event also provides a huge scope for tapping new avenues and introducing various technologies and products to the global market. Another objective is to highlight the country's commitment towards sustainability in the entire value chain of seafood products such as primary production, processing and transportation..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
Delhi International Airport Limited
B)
Mumbai International Airport Limited
C)
Goa International Airport Limited
D)
Hyderabad International Airport Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi International Airport Limited

Note :

The Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) 15th Aug 2022 launched a beta version of the "DigiYatra app" on the Android platform that will allow passengers to avail of quicker check-in at the Indira Gandhi International Airport’s Terminal 3. Passengers will submit their biometrics and other details through this app and it will remain stored for all the flights he or they will take at the Delhi airport’s Terminal 3.
 
Under the Digi Yatra project, a passenger will pass through various checkpoints at the airport through paperless and contactless processing, using facial features to establish the identity which would be linked to the boarding pass. 
 
DIAL in a statement said, nearly 20,000 passengers had the seamless and secured travel experience after using the facility during the trials. These 20,000-odd passengers then submitted their biometrics and other details through kiosks at Terminal 3 for their specific flights.
 
A passenger need not to submit the biometric details at Terminal 3 before each flight. The beta version of the DigiYatra app is available on the Andriod platform and will be available on the IOS platform in a few weeks.
 
AIR correspondent reports, after downloading the app, the passenger will have to register his or her phone number and Aadhar card details. Then, the passenger has to take a selfie, add vaccination details and scan the boarding pass..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
7 .
With reference to the PIN code, consider the following statements:
 
1. According to the Department of Posts, there were 23,344 post offices, primarily in urban areas, in India at the time of Independence.
 
2. The PIN is made up of six digits.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The 75th Independence Day coincides with another milestone in the country’s history — it was on August 15, 1972, that the Postal Identification Number (PIN) was introduced in India. As the PIN code turns, we look at its history and evolution.
 
* According to the Department of Posts, there were 23,344 post offices, primarily in urban areas, in India at the time of Independence. But, the country was growing rapidly and the postal network had to keep pace.

* The PIN code was meant to ease the process of mail sorting and delivery in a country where different places, often, have the same or similar names, and letters are written in a wide variety of languages.

* The PIN is made up of six digits. The first number indicates the postal region — Northern, Eastern, Western, Southern; and number 9, which signifies the Army Postal Service.

* The second number denotes a sub-region, and the third represents the sorting district. The remaining numbers narrow the geography further to the specific post office making the delivery.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
8 .
With reference to the women freedom fighters, consider the following statements:
 
1. Rani Laxmibai is known for her role in the First War of India’s Independence in 1857.
 
2. Rani Gaidinliu was a Naga spiritual and political leader who fought the British.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

In his ninth Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to women freedom fighters for showing the world the true meaning of India’s “nari shakti”.
 
Rani Laxmibai : The queen of the princely state of Jhansi, Rani Laxmibai is known for her role in the First War of India’s Independence in 1857.

Jhalkari Bai : A soldier in Rani Laxmibai’s women’s army, Durga Dal, she rose to become one of the queen’s most trusted advisers.

Durga Bhabhi : A member of the Naujawan Bharat Sabha, she helped Bhagat Singh escape in disguise from Lahore after the 1928 killing of British police officer John P Saunders.

Rani Gaidinliu : Born in 1915 in present-day Manipur, Rani Gaidinliu was a Naga spiritual and political leader who fought the British. She joined the Heraka religious movement which later became a movement to drive out the British..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
1025
B)
1082
C)
1136
D)
1177

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1082

Note :

A total of 1082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022. 347 personnel were awarded the Police Medal for Gallantry, 87 with President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and 648 personnel were awarded the Police Medal for Meritorious Service.
 
109 CRPF personnel and 108 Jammu and Kashmir Police personnel have been awarded Police Medal for Gallantry.
 
Seven personnel have been awarded President’s Correctional Service Medal for Distinguished Service and 38 personnel have been given the Correctional Service Medal for Meritorious Service..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
13th August
B)
14th August
C)
15th August
D)
16th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16th August

Note :

Veteran BCCI administrator Amitabh Choudhary passed away on Tuesday(16th August 2022) morning at the age of 58 following a heart attack. The news was confirmed by Jharkhand State Cricket Association officials. Amitabh, who was in charge of JSCA became the joint-secretary of BCCI.
 
He served as acting secretary of the BCCI until 2019.
 
He was a retired senior IPS officer, who rose to the rank of IGP with the Jharkhand Police and was the chairman of Jharkhand Public Service Commission.
 
He played a crucial role in developing infrastructure for Jharkhand cricket. .

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022