CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Farooq Khan
B)
Baseer Ahmad Khan
C)
B.V.R. Subrahmanyam
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : On June 25, 2020, Girish Chandra Murmu, the lieutenant governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has rolled out 2 customized loan schemes of J&K Bank namely 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20' and 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses' with the aim to overcome business challenges that have stemmed up due to the prevailing conditions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
September 1-4
B)
September 5-9
C)
September 10-19
D)
September 20-29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 10-19

Note : Actor Priyanka Chopra and Filmmaker Anurag Kashyap named among the 50 ambassadors for the 45th edition of Toronto International Film Festival(TIFF) 2020, which is to be held virtually. The festival will take place from September 10-19 with physical screenings and drive-ins, digital screenings, virtual red carpets, press conferences and industry talks.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 350 crore
B)
Rs 250 crore
C)
Rs 150 crore
D)
Rs 50 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 250 crore

Note :

The Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs has enlarged and expanded the definition of small and medium companies (SMC).
As per the new definition, small and medium companies are unlisted entities which are not banks, financial institutions or insurance firms. They should have a turnover of up to Rs 250 crore and borrowings up to Rs 50 crore in the immediately preceding accounting year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Ms K K Shailaja – commonly known as “Shailaja Teacher”, the former Health Minister of Kerala has been awarded with the Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize, for her selfless commitment to the public health services.
This price is awarded to personalities of exceptional distinction who have served the ideals of an open society.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
B)
Ministry of Law and Justice
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Note :

Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment implements the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA).
Union Social Justice Minister recently launched the website for the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is the nodal ministry for Drug Demand Reduction in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Covaxin
B)
Sputnik
C)
Sinovac
D)
AstraZeneca-Oxford Vacccine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AstraZeneca-Oxford Vacccine

Note :

Guillain-Barre Syndrome is a rare neurological disorder, in which the body’s immune system attacks its own protective coatings on nerve fibres.
This syndrome was first reported in Europe and the UK among some patients who undertook AstraZeneca-Oxford Covid-19 vaccine, but such a probability is found to be small. The syndrome may start with extreme weakness that can eventually paralyse the entire body. The vaccine is traded as Covishield in India, which also reported some cases.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
UNICEF
C)
OECD
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - OECD

Note :

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) have launched a joint initiative named Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) in Bhutan.
For this initiative, India has been chosen as a Partner Jurisdiction. This programme aims to aid Bhutan in strengthening its tax administration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Burundi
B)
Algeria
C)
Cameroon
D)
Republic of Mali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Republic of Mali

Note : The Republic of Mali has awarded the Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC Limited, a central PSU that functions under the Ministry of Power, in an event held on 24 June 2020. The contract aims to develop 500 MW Solar Park. The event was chaired by the Union Minister of State for Power R.K.Singh, NRE, Skill Development and President of International Solar Alliance (ISA), and Mr.H.E. Sekou Kasse, the Ambassador of Mali.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Hindon Airport
B)
Lucknow Airport
C)
Gorakhpur Airport
D)
Kushinagar Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kushinagar Airport

Note : Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Kanwar Pal, Education Minister of Haryana announced that The Government of Haryana under the Chief Minister's Distance Education Programme signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021