Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
1.8% to 2.9%
B)
1.5% to 2.3%
C)
1% to 1.7%
D)
0.5% to 1.5%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1% to 1.7%


The World Trade Organization (WTO) on Wednesday (5th April 2023) has raised its projection for global trade growth in 2023 from 1% to 1.7%.

* This updated outlook indicates that the global economy is expected to recover faster than previously anticipated. However, the risks associated with these persistent issues remain, and could still impact the growth trajectory of the global trade landscape.

* Despite an upward revision in the World Trade Organization’s (WTO) growth forecast for 2023, the global trade body has cautioned that the trade growth is expected to remain subpar due to multiple factors. These factors include ongoing conflicts such as the Russia-Ukraine conflict, stubbornly high inflation, tighter monetary policy, and financial uncertainty.

World Trade Growth: Below the 12-year average : The projected trade growth of 1.7% for 2023 is also below the 12-year average of 2.6%, which has been the norm since the global financial crisis in 2008.

Covid Relaxation and Banking systems Failure :

* However, the WTO has noted that the relaxation of COVID-19 pandemic controls in China is expected to “unleash pent-up consumer demand” in the country and contribute to the boost in international trade.

* WTO Chief Economist Ralph Ossa has also warned that interest rate hikes in advanced economies have revealed weaknesses in banking systems that could lead to wider financial instability if left unchecked. He emphasized the need for governments and regulators to remain alert to these and other financial risks in the coming months.

World Trade Organization (WTO): Trade growth to rebound :

* Amid the uncertainties and risks facing global trade, there is some positive news as the World Trade Organization (WTO) expects trade growth to rebound to 3.2% in 2024. However, this estimate remains uncertain and heavily dependent on the outcome of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine...

Source : Business Standard

Published On : April 7, 2023
A)
anti-terror
B)
anti-drug
C)
anti-bharat
D)
anti-India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - anti-India


India on Tuesday (4th April 2023) slammed the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) for its “communal mindset” and “anti-India” agenda.

* India’s strong reaction came after the OIC secretariat issued a statement alleging targeting of the Muslim community in several states in India during Ram Navami processions.

* External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Arindam Bagchi condemned the statement issued by the OIC.

* “We strongly condemn the statement issued by OIC Secretariat today(4th April 2023) regarding India. This is one more example of their communal mindset and anti-India agenda,” Bagchi said.

* The OIC only does its reputation damage by being consistently manipulated by anti-India forces...

Source : Tribune India

Published On : April 7, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
J. P. Nadda
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister Amit Shah on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti 6th April 2023 unveiled a 54-feet-tall statue of Lord Hanuman at Sarangpur temple in Botad district, Gujarat.

* The statue, made of bronze, was installed at the Hanuman temple in Shah’s hometown, Naranpura, in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

* The statue, which stands on a 48-feet-tall pedestal, has been built at a cost of around Rs 30 crore ($4 million USD) by the Hanuman Seva Samiti, a trust associated with the temple. It is said to be one of the tallest statues of Lord Hanuman in the world.

* The statue has been placed in the temple’s backyard, over a 1,35,000 square feet area. The temple is dedicated to Lord Kashtabhanjan, another avatar of Lord Hanuman.

* The newly inaugurated statue weighs 30,000 kg and is visible from a  distance of seven kilometers. Five different metals (panchdhatu) were used in its construction.

* The total diameter of the base is 754 feet while the internals have been crafted from steel. The statue is truly a marvel of modern engineering and is earthquake resistant.

* Mr. Shah also inaugurated the new Community Kitchen of the temple today which can serve nearly 4 thousand pilgrims at a time.

* Amit Shah is in Gujarat 6th April 2023 to attend many events celebrating the 44th foundation day of the BJP. He emphasised the importance of the Sarangpur temple saying that thousands of people visit the temple.

* Reminding people that this year's Hanuman Jayanti and BJP's foundation day are coinciding, he chronicled the journey of the BJP from an electorally small force in the country to getting the majority on its own in Parliament.

* "Today it's a coincidence that it is Hanuman Jayanti as well as BJP Sthapana day. On 6 April 1980, people were making fun of the party but today BJP is the ruling government in various states and the party has more than 400 MPs..

Published On : April 7, 2023
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
West Bengal
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand


Jharkhand minister Jagarnath Mahto died on Thursday (6th April 2023) at a hospital in Chennai where he was undergoing treatment, a senior doctor of the health facility said. He was 56.

* Mr Mahto, the minister for school education and literacy, was airlifted to Chennai last month due to health complications. He had undergone a lung transplant in November 2020 after suffering from COVID-19.

* He is survived by a son and four daughters.

* Mr Mahto, the four-time JMM MLA from Dumri in Giridih district, was taken to Chennai in October 2020, where he had undergone the transplant as his lungs were damaged due to the COVID-19 infection.

* Jagarnath Mahto, also known as Tiger Mahto or Tiger Jagarnath Da, was a cabinet minister and politician from Jharkhand, India. He served as a legislator for the Dumri Vidhan Sabha district under the Jharkhand Mukti Morcha party.

* Mahto was born on January 1, 1967, in the Alargo village of Bokaro District in Jharkhand. He dropped out of high school and attended Nehru High School in 1995 before leaving his studies to pursue a career in politics.

* Mahto had represented the Dumri Assembly seat since 2000, which has been a stronghold of the JMM party. In the 2014 Assembly elections, he won the seat with 77,984 votes, defeating his closest opponent from the BJP party...

Source : NDTV

Published On : April 7, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar


Bihar's famous 'Marcha Rice' which is known for its aroma and palatability was awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, according to the GI registry.

* Marcha is a short indigenous cultivar of rice found in West Champaran district of Bihar. By its size and shape, its grain appears like black pepper so it is known as 'Mircha' (pepper in Hindi) or 'Marcha Rice'.

* The Journal of GI Registry said it has accepted the application seeking the GI tag for the rice.

* A GI is a sign used on products that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin.

* It (the rice) is also known as Mircha, Marchaiya, Marichaetc locally. Plants, grains and flakes have a unique aroma that makes it different.

* Expressing happiness over the development, Bihar agriculture minister told, "This will further boost the production of Marcha Rice. It will also help farmers, engaged in the cultivation of Marcha rice, get a decent price for their produce".

* The major growing areas of Marcha rice include Mainatand, Gaunaha, Narkatiyaganj, Ramnagar and Chanpatiya blocks of West Champaran district...

Source : India Times

Published On : April 7, 2023
A)
Stefan Pierer
B)
Katsuya Nakanishi
C)
Tsutsumu Otani
D)
Yasuhiko Hashimoto

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tsutsumu Otani


Japanese auto major Honda Motor Co Ltd on Wednesday (5th April 2023) appointed Tsutsumu Otani as the President, CEO & Managing Director of Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India.

* He is currently the Vice President at Honda Motor Co., Japan. Tsutsumu Otani will succeed Atsushi Ogata, who returns to Shanghai, China as the Executive General Manager at Shanghai Branch, Honda Motor (China) Investment Co. Ltd. with effect from 1 April, 2023, said the company in a statement.

* Otani was appointed as Executive General Manager in 2022, Shanghai Branch Honda Motor (China) Investment Co., Ltd. He started his career with Honda Japan in 1997 and held several leadership positions in the company's business in different global markets.

* Ogata had spearheaded Honda's Indian two-wheeler operations for three years.

* The company also announced the elevation of Vinay Dhingra, who was earlier Director – General & Corporate Affairs, Strategic Information System and Honda India Foundation, HMSI, as the Senior Director – Human Resource and Administration, Corporate Affairs, Information Technology and Honda India Foundation.

* Besides, the company said Yogesh Mathur, previously Operating Officer Sales and Marketing) and Sanjeev Jain, earlier Operating Officer - New Model Purchase & Parts Strategy, are now elevated to the Board of Directors of Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI)...

Source : Mint

Published On : April 6, 2023
A)
6.50%
B)
7.25%
C)
7.68%
D)
8.32%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6.50%


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday (6th April 2023) announced its decision to keep the repo rate unchanged at 6.5%.

RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das said the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) had decided to keep the repo rate unchanged at 6.5% with readiness to act should the situation warrant so.

* Since May last year, the RBI has raised the repo rate six times to control runaway inflation.

* The RBI projected inflation to be at 5.2 per cent in the financial year 2023-24, and at 5.1 per cent in first quarter of the fiscal.

* The RBI governor "Shaktikanta Das" said the current financial year pointed towards softening of inflation. The war against inflation will continue until there is a durable decline, he said.

* Repo rate is the rate at which the RBI lends money to banks, and any change in it affects bank loans and EMIs.

* Shaktikanta Das said the global economy is facing a renewed phase of turbulence and the RBI will remain focused on withdrawal of monetary policy accommodation. He said the policy decisions taken in May 2022 are still working through the system and the current policy rate remains accommodative.

* The banking and non-banking financial system remains healthy and India's economic activity remains resilient with an expected growth of 7% in the ongoing financial year.

* The RBI also marginally raised the GDP growth projection for FY24 to 6.5% from the earlier estimate of 6.4%.

* Shaktikanta Das said economic activity remained resilient and the economy was expected to grow at 7%..

Source : India Today

Published On : April 6, 2023
A)
Manoj Pande
B)
K.F. Rustamji
C)
V. G. Kanetkar
D)
Subby Subramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subby Subramaniam


British-Hindu Murugesvaran 'Subby' Subramaniam has been appointed as Warrant Officer of the UK's Royal Air Force, the aerial warfare and space force announced on Wednesday (5th April 2023).

In his new role, Subramaniam will advise the Chief of the Air Staff on matters concerning airmen and airwomen of the RAF. He succeeds Warrant Officer Jake Alpert.

About the Subramaniam : Subramaniam is an Air and Space Operations Manager, whose service in the last 15 years has predominantly been in the Space-Based Infrared System (SBIRS), Missile Warning (MW), Space Domain Awareness (SDA), and Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) field.

* He has served in the Royal Engineers with 106 Field Squadron/12 Force (Air) Support Group, 36 Engineering Regiment prior to joining the Royal Air Force in 1998.

* In 2007 Subramaniam spent the next three years at Air Command Bunker dealing with pan-government resilience operations, and he also gained Missile Warning Operator and Data Links Network Manager qualifications.

* In 2021, he was appointed as the inaugural Command Warrant Officer to the United Kingdom Space Command.

* Subramaniam was educated in Malaysia until the age of 19, he earned a Bachelor of Law and a Diploma in Higher Education in Finance and Legal Studies. He is an active member of a charity foundation, and currently studying for his Master in Business Administration Risk and Resilience at Buckinghamshire New University...

Source : The News Men

Published On : April 6, 2023
A)
5th April
B)
6th April
C)
7th April
D)
8th April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6th April


On April 6, the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is celebrated to acknowledge the significance of sports and physical activity in our personal lives and communities worldwide.

* Sports play a crucial role in our society by keeping us physically active, promoting competition, and improving our overall fitness. Participating in sports can enhance self-assurance and offer valuable life lessons.

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace 2023 Theme : The theme for the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace for this year is “Scoring for People and the Planet.”

* The theme is applicable for celebrations of this event across the globe. Since the annual event is created by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), it ties with the Sustainable Development agenda of the United Nations (UN).

* This theme, like the ones that came before, focuses on how sports impacts or influences sustainable development around the world and peace as well.

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace History : In its 67th session, the United Nations general Assembly adopted resolution 67/296, on August 23, 2013, by which it proclaimed April 6 as the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace. The resolution report was published on September 18 that year. The creation of this day was supported by the International Olympic Committee.

The declaration of the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace was based on past UN resolutions that sought to highlight and promote events like the International year of Sport and the Olympic Ideal, the Olympic Truce, the Olympic Ideal and helping usher in a more peaceful world by utilising the platform of sports.

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace 2023 Significance : Sports helps encourage both physical and mental development of individuals, promotes better health, greater disease resistance, social integration, gender equality, economic development and international cooperation, brotherhood and peace. The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace highlights the above possibilities every year and inspires countless people to take on sports and forge a positive world...

Source : News18

Published On : April 6, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab


The Punjab government has launched the 'CM di Yogshala' program and portal in Punjab on Wednesday (5th April 2023).

* Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Wednesday (5th April 2023) blamed the Centre for the suspension of free yoga classes under the AAP government's 'Dilli Ki Yogshala' initiative but expressed hope that it will restart again, saying good things cannot be stopped.

* Aim : To create a mass movement to carve out a healthy and prosperous Punjab

* The initiative was initially launched for four cities -- Patiala, Amritsar, Ludhiana and Phagwara by Kejriwal along with Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann.

* A 'CM di yogshala' portal was also launched on the occasion.

* Kejriwal was referring the AAP government's 'Dilli ki Yogshala' programme that offered free yoga classes and was launched in the national capital in 2021.

* The programme, however, was stopped last year amid a tussle between the city government and Lt Governor VK Saxena.

* Under the Punjab government's initiative, people could give a missed call on a helpline number 7669400500 to seek a free yoga teacher from the state government.

* Sixty people have been trained at Guru Ravidas University to teach yoga under the 'CM di Yogshala' initiative.

* "When we had started this in Delhi, gradually 17,000 people used to do yoga daily under the initiative. People were very happy as yoga keeps people healthy and keeps one active. Breathing exercises and meditation were also part of it.

* "As it (his govt's yoga initiative) was spreading in Delhi.. one day Delhi LG stopped this.. However, no one can stop good things, isn't it so?," said Kejriwal attacking the Centre.

* Kejriwal further said, "LG sahab may have stopped it, but I am hopeful that we will restart it some day again in Delhi"...

Source : Business Standard

Published On : April 6, 2023