Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
September 2020
B)
October 2020
C)
November 2020
D)
December 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 2020


The Union Government has recently announced that the Work-from-home exemption for IT and IT-enabled services companies is extended till December 31, 2020.
In March, the Department of Telecommunication had relaxed the norms till April to facilitate work from home amid the Covid-19 pandemic, which was then extended till July 31 and now to December 31. At present, more than 90% of the IT workforce are working remotely.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ankit Bharat
B)
Uma Madhusudan
C)
Kala Narayanasamy
D)
Bhasha Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kala Narayanasamy


Kala Narayanasamy, a 59-year-old Indian-origin nurse in Singapore has been conferred with the President’s Award for Nurses.
She has been awarded for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly for using infection control practices learnt during SARS outbreak in 2003. The 10,000 SGD -award is given to 5 nurses for their services.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USD 10 billion
B)
USD 20 billion
C)
USD 30 billion
D)
USD 40 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 20 billion


India Ideas summit is a two-day virtual summit organised by the US-India Business Council. It aims to connect officials from the two nations, to discuss post-coronavirus recovery plans.
In his keynote address, the Prime Minister of India welcomed the US investors to India and added that India has attracted over USD 20 billion foreign investment even during the Covid-19 lockdown. He also highlighted the rise in India’s rank to 63 in Ease of Doing Business ranking of World Bank.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Biocon
B)
Serum Institute of India
C)
Cadila Healthcare
D)
Panacea Biotech

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Serum Institute of India


Pune-based Serum Institute of India announced that the company will start trials of the Covid-19 vaccine candidate developed by Oxford University-AstraZeneca.
The trials are to be carried out by the end of August on about 5,000 Indian volunteers after getting the necessary permissions. The company also hoped that the vaccine will be hopefully launched by June next year. To manufacture 300 million doses, the company is to spend USD 200 million.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Coal India
B)
NLC India Limited
C)
National Aluminium Company
D)
National Mineral Development Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Mineral Development Corporation


Sumit Deb has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), the iron ore mining company of the country.
Sumit Deb is serving as the Director (Personnel) in the NMDC. He succeeds N Baijendra Kumar who is set to superannuate this month-end. After the appointment, Sumit Deb will have tenure till 2023.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Arun Kumar
B)
Jignesh Patel
C)
Rakesh Yadav
D)
Shruti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Kumar


The Director General of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Arun Kumar has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of UIC (Union Internationale Des Chemins/International Union of Railways), Security Platform from July 2020 to July 2022.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Sudan
C)
Ethiopia
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ethiopia


Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan to resume talks to break a deadlock on Ethiopia's Grand Renaissance Dam reservoir on Nile.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Aijaz Ahmad
B)
Anindya Sinha
C)
Ravi Gahlawat
D)
Kannan CS Warrier

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kannan CS Warrier


Kannan CS Warrier, Senior Principal Scientist (Scientist F) at the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB) received the 2019 National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry from the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rahul Bajaj
B)
Sanjiv Bajaj
C)
Rekha Malik
D)
Gaurav Malik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjiv Bajaj


Rahul Bajaj, the present non-executive chairman of Bajaj Finance has decided to step down on July 31, 2020 and he will be replaced by his son Sanjiv Bajaj (the present Vice Chairman of the company) from August 1.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana


Haryana Chief Minister (CM) Manohar Lal Khattar launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://esachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments.

Published On : July 18, 2021