CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank
B)
Subhadra Gramin Sahakari Bank
C)
Subhadra Nagari Sahakari Bank
D)
Vasantdada Gramin Sahakari Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
New York
B)
Las Vegas
C)
Los Angeles
D)
Washington DC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Washington DC

Note : The President Donald Trump has declared a state of emergency in Washington, DC, citing the "emergency conditions" surrounding President - elect Joe Biden's inauguration.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

The Indian Navy is undertaking a two-day military exercise, also claimed to be India’s largest coastal defence drill.
The exercise is to cover India’s coastline spanning over 7500 kilometers, involving 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The second edition of the exercise aims to enhance maritime security and surveillance.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh is to be the focus country at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI), scheduled from January 16 to 24, this year.
Four films from Bangladesh have been included in the focus section, to recognise the cinematic contribution of the country. On account of the Covid pandemic, the event is being organised in a hybrid format.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Get together for nature
B)
Work together for nature
C)
Lets act together for nature
D)
Develop together for nature

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lets act together for nature

Note : The One Planet Summit which will focus on biodiversity to mobilize commitments to protect ecosystems and make links to human health. Convened under the theme of "Let's act together for nature".

   Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
158th
B)
160th
C)
166th
D)
180th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 158th

Note : National Youth Day 2021 will be celebrated on January 12 to mark the 158th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
January 1 to Jan 31
B)
January 10 to Feb 9
C)
January 15 to Feb 14
D)
January 18 to Feb 17

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 18 to Feb 17

Note : In 2021, Government has decided to observe National Road Safety Month instead of National Road Safety Week. The National Road Safety Month will be observed from 18th January to 17th February 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
SeaAir Services
B)
Seaplane Services
C)
AirWater Services
D)
WaterPlane Services

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Seaplane Services

Note : The Government is in process to launch seaplane services in collaboration with the airline operators on several routes including Delhi - Ayodhay.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The State Designated Agency (SDA) to enforce Energy Conservation Act in Kerala State has baged the National Energy Conservation Award in first place.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Justin Trudeau
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Emmanuel Macron

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Donald Trump

Note : The Twitter permanently suspended US President Donald Trump's account.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021