Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
IISC Bangalore
B)
IIT Indore
C)
IIT Ropar
D)
IIT Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IISC Bangalore


Ranked at 37th spot, the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru has the highest ranked university from India for the seventh year in a row.

Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Vandana Sharma
B)
Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
C)
Satpal Garg
D)
S.S. Chahar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjeev Nandan Sahai


The Former power secretary Sanjeev Nandan Sahai has been named as the new Chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Accreditation Improves Food Safety
B)
Accreditation: Delivering a safer world
C)
Accreditation adds value to supply chains
D)
Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals


The theme for WAD 2021 is "Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals".

Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
3
B)
4
C)
5
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5


The Chandigarh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Andaman and Nicobar and Kerala have obtained Grade 1++ (or Level II), which makes them the best performing states.

Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States


The USA is set to hand over three out of 24 MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the Indian Naval Force in July 2022.

Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Pradeep Chandran Nair
B)
Ravneet Singh
C)
Thomas Vijayan
D)
Rajesh Pendharkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajesh Pendharkar


Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM recently assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore.

Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi


A Delhi government-run hospital recently banned nursing staff from speaking in Malayalam in the hospital and warned of ‘serious action’ if they do not talk in English or Hindi. There are around 300-350 Malayali nursing staff at the hospital [GIPMER] and we always talk to the patients in Hindi.

Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
2 years
B)
3 years
C)
4 years
D)
5 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3 years


India has been elected to the United Nations Economic & Social Council for the term 2022-24. The ECOSOC is at the centre of the UN development system and brings together people and issues to promote collective action for a sustainable world.  India was elected in the Asia-Pacific States category along with Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Oman in the elections.

Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Neymar
B)
Luis Suarez
C)
Sunil Chhetri
D)
Ali Mabkhout

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sunil Chhetri


The Indian football captain Sunil Chhetri has overtaken Argentinian star Lionel Messi to become the second-highest active international goal scorer.

Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Federal Bank
B)
UCO Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
IndusInd Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RBL Bank


Vishwavir Ahuja is re-appointed as MD and CEO of RBL Bank The Board of RBL Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja. Vishwavir Ahuja will serve as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of RBL Bank for a period of 3 years.

Published On : June 9, 2021