CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
75
B)
60
C)
50
D)
41

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 75

Note : The students of the school will be involved in a programme of developing 75 satellites as part of the 75th Independence Day celebrations which will be held next year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Punjab FC
B)
Gokulam Kerala FC
C)
Bengaluru FC
D)
Chennai City FC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gokulam Kerala FC

Note : The All India Football Federation has nominated the women's team of 'Gokulam Kerala FC' to represent India in the AFC Women's Club Championship 2020-21.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
GMR Airports Limited
B)
Airport Authority of India
C)
GVK Airport Holdings Limited
D)
Adani Airport Holdings Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adani Airport Holdings Limited

Note : Adani Airport Holdings Limited a 100% subsidiary of Adani Enterprises has taken over the management control of the world-class Mumbai International Airport by both passenger and cargo traffic from the GVK Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
TiE
B)
FICCI
C)
T-Hub
D)
Startup Village

Correct Answer : Option (C) - T-Hub

Note : T-Hub, India's pioneering innovation ecosystem, announced its partnership with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog to foster innovation and entrepreneurship across the healthcare sectors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
37.2%
B)
43.4%
C)
54.6%
D)
62.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 62.7%

Note : The Bilateral trade between China-India in the first half of 2021 rose by a record 62.7%, the highest increase among China’s major trade partners with total two-way trade surpassing the pre-pandemic levels. Though Indian exports to China picked up with 69.6 per cent year on year increase, the trade deficit, a structural problem for India for long, climbed to 55.6 per cent.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Arjun Munda
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arjun Munda

Note : Arjun Munda, Tribal Affairs Minister has launched ‘Covid vaccine with safe forest, wealth & enterprise’ campaign to create awareness among tribal people about Covid vaccination drive. The campaign aims to create awareness about Covid vaccination among tribals. It will also boost ‘Van, Dhan, Vikas’ centres.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Twitter
B)
Google
C)
Facebook
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note : The Delhi government joined hands with tech giant Google to provide real-time information about buses to commuters as well as make public transport more user-friendly in the national capital.  Now, passengers will be able to plan their bus journeys to the minute, according to Gahlot.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
16 July
B)
17 July
C)
18 July
D)
19 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17 July

Note : World Day for International Justice is observed on 17 July each year to promote international criminal justice and as a way of supporting the work of the ICC. The aim of this day is to unite everyone who wants to support justice as well as promote victims rights.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
National Commission for Women
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Commission for Women

Note : The National Commission for Women (NCW) has signed an MoU with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country. The MoU between the two organisations was signed in the presence of Members and officials of the Commission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Surat
C)
Agra
D)
Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noida

Note : The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers has signed an Agreement with the University of New South Wales, Australia to set up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at its headquarter in Noida.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021