Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
HAL
B)
BHEL
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO


Antrix Corporation is the commercial arm of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). It functions under the administrative control of the Department of Space.
Recently, a United States court has asked Antrix Corporation to pay compensation of USD 1.2 billion to a Bengaluru-based startup, Devas Multimedia, for cancelling a satellite deal in 2005.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Mexico
C)
Japan
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mexico


The 8th India-Mexico Joint Commission Meeting was recently held through Video-Conference. The Meeting was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and his Mexican counterpart Marcelo Ebrard.
Both the countries agreed to promote economic strengths and work on strengthening their ‘Privileged Partnership’.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu


The Tamil Nadu government has recently passed an order to provide 7.5% reservation in medical colleges to students from government schools who have cleared NEET.
Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit has recently given his assent to the Bill. As per the bill, those who studied from the 6th standard to higher secondary schools in schools managed by the state government will be benefitted.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
DTU
B)
IISc
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IISc


The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Research and Development Centre of Indian Oil Corporation Limited have signed an MoU to develop and demonstrate biomass gasification-based hydrogen generation technology for producing fuel cell-grade hydrogen at an affordable price. Under this MOU, which was signed on October 29, the IISc and Indian Oil will work jointly on the optimisation of both biomass gasification and hydrogen purification processes, the IISc said in a statement.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Better City, Better Life
B)
Innovative Governance, Open Cities
C)
Valuing Our Communities and Cities
D)
Building sustainable and resilient cities

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Valuing Our Communities and Cities


World Cities Day 2020 is the seventh global celebration since the day was launched on 31 October 2014 in Shanghai, China. Under overarching theme of Better City, Better Life, the aim of the day is to focus the international community's attention on urbanisation as a central issue for development and to encourage cooperation among countries in meeting opportunities and addressing urban challenges towards sustainable development. Each year a different sub-theme is selected, to either promote successes of urbanization, or address specific challenges resulting from urbanization. The sub-theme for this year is Valuing our communities and cities, and the Global Observance will be hosted in Nakuru, Kenya

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala


Kerala was adjudged the best governed state in the country while Uttar Pradesh ended at the bottom in the large states category, according to the Public Affairs Index-2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre in Bengaluru today. In its annual report released today, the Bengaluru-based not-for-profit organisation, headed by former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman K Kasturirangan, said the states were ranked on governance performance based on a composite index in the context of sustainable development.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
28 October
B)
29 October
C)
30 October
D)
31 October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 31 October


In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on October 31 since 2014, to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year marks the 145th anniversary of the great leader who played an instrumental role in India's struggle for independence, and later during the integration of the country.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ramnath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Om Birla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Venkaiah Naidu


Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of "Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance" organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations. Natya Tarangini has been organising this for the past 23 years.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Odisha
C)
Sikkim
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab


Punjab signs MoU with GAME to support MSMEs, in partnership with Omidyar Network India. Disclosing this, Industries Minister Sundar Sham Arora said that the agreement is supported by Omidyar Network India (ONI), an investment firm focused on social impact, under its recently announced ReSolve Initiative.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India


State Bank of India (SBI) signed a loan agreement amounting to up to USD 1 billion with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
As a part of the agreement, USD 600 million will be financed by JBIC and USD 400 million by other participating banks. It is expected to promote smooth flow of funds to the business operations of Japanese automobile manufacturers in India.

Published On : July 19, 2021