CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
August 31, 2021
B)
December 31, 2021
C)
January 31, 2022
D)
March 31, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2022

Note : The RBI has instructed the PPI issuers to give the holders of full-KYC PPIs interoperability latest by March 31, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
December 31, 2021
B)
November 30, 2021
C)
October 31, 2021
D)
September 30, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 30, 2021

Note : The government has also extended the due date of Income Tax Returns filing for companies for Assessment Year 2021-2022 from October 31 to November 30, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
April-March
B)
June-May
C)
July-June
D)
August-July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April-March

Note : The RBI has changed its Accounting year from July-June to April-March to coincide with the accounting year of Government.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Atlas V
B)
Neo V
C)
Sputnik V
D)
SBRIS VDavid Motunga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atlas V

Note : The United Launch Alliance launched the Atlas V rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Rs 5 lakh
B)
Rs 4 lakh
C)
Rs 2 lakh
D)
Rs 1 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 2 lakh

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Wang Zei
B)
Shi Xinping
C)
Lu Sen Alang
D)
Penpa Tsering

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Penpa Tsering

Note : The former speaker of the Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile Penpa Tsering has been elected as the President of the Central Tibetan Administration.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Microsoft
C)
Opera Software
D)
Mozilla Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Microsoft

Note : Tech-giant Microsoft has decided to retire its iconic Internet Explorer (IE) browser, with effect from 15 June 2022, after more than 25 years of its launch.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : The satellite has been launched by a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D satellite from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 22, 2021
A)
Robert Langer and Linus Torvalds
B)
Tim Berners-Lee and Tuomo Suntola
C)
Richard Friend and Shinya Yamanaka
D)
Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman

Note : The British-Indian Chemist Shankar Balasubramanian along with his colleague David Klenerman from the Cambridge University have been declared the winners of the 2020 Millennium Technology Prize.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 22, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note : The Rajasthan government has declared Mucormycosis or black fungus as an epidemic after Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 22, 2021