Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu government has passed an order for creating the fifth tiger reserve in the state and the 51st in the country.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand


As per the recent data by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade the four states - Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab have completed the reforms in the 'Ease of Doing Business'.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
YES Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank


ICICI Bank has signed a MoU with MUFG(Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group) Bank, Japan's premier bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
South Korea
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Korea


South Korea unveils $43 billion plan for world's largest offshore wind farm.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Incredible India
B)
MCA21 Version 3.0
C)
'SPICe+' Web Form
D)
Bhuvan Panchayat V3

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MCA21 Version 3.0


The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch 'MCA21 Version 3.0' portal during FY 2021-22.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
M V Naidu
B)
K N Bhandari
C)
Suman Dubey
D)
Chinmay Tumbe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K N Bhandari


The book Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan is written by Dr K.N. Bhandari and focuses on the health and education initiatives undertaken through the MPLAD Scheme.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Biocon
B)
Dr Reddys
C)
Serum Institute of India
D)
Bharat Biotech

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Serum Institute of India


The Serum Institute of India (SII) and UNICEF have recently entered into a long-term supply agreement.
Under the agreement, the UNICEF will have access to 1.1 billion doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford and the Novavax vaccines to distribute around 100 countries.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
MSME
B)
Aviation
C)
Automobile
D)
Intellectual Property Rights

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Intellectual Property Rights


In October 2020, the Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually launched the ‘KAPILA’ Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign.
Under the programme students of higher educational institutions will get information about the system of application process for patenting their invention. It aims to create awareness about the Intellectual Property Rights.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour
B)
Ministry of Heavy Industries
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Health and Family welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Labour


National Safety Council (NSC) was set up by the Ministry of Labour in 1966 as a not-for-profit body on Safety, Health and Environment (SHE) at the national level.
As per a press statement by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd, has been recently appointed as Chairman of the National Safety Council, for a period of three years.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
Uganda
C)
Sudan
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uganda


The Netherlands-based International Criminal Court (ICC) convicted former Ugandan warlord Dominic Ongwen of war crimes and crimes against humanity.
Dominic Ongwen led a brigade of the Lord’s Resistance Army (LRA) from 2002 to 2004. He was accused of 70 counts of crimes and was found guilty of 61 of them. LRA is a rebel group operating in Uganda for more than 20 years.

Published On : February 9, 2021