Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note :

India has become the world’s fifth-largest economy after it overtook the United Kingdom in end-March 2022, according to the latest calculations by Bloomberg. While this was anticipated for a while, Bloomberg reached this conclusion by using the IMF database and historic exchange rates.
 
“On an adjusted basis and using the dollar exchange rate on the last day of the relevant quarter, the size of the Indian economy in ‘nominal’ cash terms in the quarter through March was $854.7 billion. On the same basis, UK was $816 billion,” stated the Bloomberg report.
 
According to Bloomberg’s forecast, thanks to India’s fast-growing economy, there is likely to be a huge gap between India and the UK within the next few years..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
A)
AR Rahman
B)
Ilaiyaraaja
C)
Devi Sri Prasad
D)
Yuvan Shankar Raja

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AR Rahman

Note :

After Markham, a city in Canada, honoured AR Rahman by naming a street in his honour, the celebrated music composer said he now feels more responsible to keep working hard and inspiring people.
 
Rahman, who completed three decades in the Indian film industry earlier this month, penned a note of gratitude for the authorities of Markham in Ontario, Canada on Twitter.
 
"I never imagined this ever in my life. I am very grateful to all of you, the Mayor of Markham, Canada (Frank Scarpitt) and counsellors, Indian Consulate General (Apoorva Srivastava) and the people of Canada..
 
"I feel like this gives me immense responsibility to do much more and be inspiring, not so get tired and not to retire yet. Even if I get tired I'll remember that I have more things to do, more people to connect, more bridges to cross," the multiple award-winning musician said..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
A)
Nalin Shinghal
B)
Yamuna Kumar Chaubey
C)
Alka Upadhyaya
D)
Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yamuna Kumar Chaubey

Note :

State-owned hydro power giant NHPC on Thursday(1st Sept 2022) said that its Director (Technical) Yamuna Kumar Chaubey has been given the charge of Chairman and Managing Director for three months beginning 1st September 2022.
 
Abhay Kumar Singh ceased to be the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the company with effect from August 31, 2022, upon attaining the age of superannuation,

About the Yamuna Kumar Chaubey : Chaubey, 59, is a graduate in Civil Engineering from IIT, Kharagpur. He joined NHPC Limited in 1985 as a Probationary Executive (Civil) at 540 MW Chamera Hydro-Electric Project, now Chamera-I Power Station, Himachal Pradesh. He is also serving as Chairman on the board of Bundelkhand Saur Urja Ltd and appointed as nominee director on the boards of Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited and Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Ltd from October 1, 2020 and June 1, 2021 respectively.
 
Work Experience : Working for more than 37 years in various departments, including contracts, design & engineering, and construction projects of NHPC in various capacities, he possesses experience in all aspects of the development of a hydro-project from concept to commissioning and has contributed to the growth of NHPC..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
A)
Govind Singh Dotasra
B)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
C)
Kamal Nath
D)
Ashok Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashok Gehlot

Note :

To ensure easy loans for women in business, Rajasthan Chief Minister "Ashok Gehlot" launched a women-only loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’. The crux of the loan scheme is the social and economic development of women through credit, as per the report by The New Indian Express (TNIE)
 
CM Ashok Gehlot has announced in the budget 2022-23 about the ‘Mahila Nidhi’ scheme through Rajasthan Rural Livelihood Development Council.
 
The scheme will disburse loans of up to Rs 40,000 within 48 hours, and above Rs 40,000 within 15 days, said Gehlot. He added that 2.70 lakh self-help groups have been formed in 33 districts of the state connecting 30 lakh families..

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
5%
B)
6%
C)
7%
D)
8%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7%

Note :

India's air traffic to annually grow by nearly 7 per cent(7%) through 2040, and is bullish on the "massive potential" in the air cargo space, expects aircraft maker Boeing. The firm is also looking to increase the sourcing of raw materials from the country.
 
Strong recovery is gaining further momentum in Indian aviation and it is one of the fastest growing markets, Boeing Managing Director (Marketing) David Schulte on 1 September 2022.
 
In a presentation made here on Wednesday(31st Aug 2022), Boeing said that India's airlines will lead air traffic growth through 2040, growing at a rate of 6.9 per cent. According to the firm, the growth for the South East Asia market is pegged at 5.5 per cent, China (5.4 per cent), Africa (5.4 per cent) and Latin America (4.8 per cent)..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
10,000 crore
B)
7,500 crore
C)
6,500 crore
D)
5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6,500 crore

Note :

The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) has approved Tejas Mark-2 Project. The CCS has sanctioned "6,500 crore" rupees for designing and developing of Tejas Mark-2 fighter jet with prototypes, flight testing, and certification. 
 
The allocation comes in addition to the existing 2500 crore rupees sanctioned to HAL.
 
The advanced version of Tejas LCA will feature a series of additions to its flight and fight capabilities
 
Tejas 2.0 will be equipped with more powerful GE- F414 engines in the 98 Kilonewton thrust class, which will allow it to extend its flight range and carry additional payload and weapons as compared to the existing version.
 
The payload capacity of the Tejas Mark-2 jet will be four tonnes(4 Tonnes) as compared to three tonnes of the existing version. In addition to this, the new jet will also be equipped with an indigenously developed Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radar, which will be a major upgrade from the existing ELTA's EL/M-2032 multi-mode radar.
 
Speaking to a news agency, IAF chief Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari said, Tejas Mark-2 will fill a critical capability void. He said, therefore, it is essential that all stakeholders should need to work in tandem to ensure the timely induction of this aircraft into IAF.
 
Air Chief Marshal said, in the view of rapidly depleting strength of fighter squadrons of IAF and phasing out of the MiG-21 aircraft in coming years, it is essential that laid down timelines for the projects are adhered to. 
 
Air Chief Marshal said, this decision will give a tremendous boost to the indigenous design and development of next-gen fighter aircraft. He highlighted that it would further Atmanirbhar Bharat's initiative in the domain of aircraft manufacturing..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
AICTE
B)
NCTE
C)
NCERT
D)
University Grants Commission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AICTE

Note :

The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) on Wednesday(31st August 2022) said it has signed a partnership agreement with Adobe to accelerate digital creativity skills across the country. 
 
Under the agreement, Adobe will offer courses and expertise for upskilling educators, and integrate digital creativity into the curriculum, to prepare students with the essential creative and digital literacy skills needed to thrive in today's digital-first world, according to a statement.
 
"In a world that's increasingly running on digital, there is a growing need for skilling, reskilling and upskilling across the entire educational spectrum. 
 
The government has been focused on spreading digital literacy and creating a future-ready workforce, and is pleased to announce AICTE's partnership with Adobe," AICTE Chairman Anil Sahasrabudhe said.
 
The partnership aims to empower over 75,000 educators across 10,000 higher education institutions with essential digital creativity skills by 2024..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Walmart
B)
Starbucks
C)
McDonald's
D)
Costa Coffee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Starbucks

Note :

Pune University Engineering graduate Laxman Narasimhan has been named as the new CEO of coffee giant "Starbucks" adding to the long list of Indian-origin corporates who are doing phenomenally well at various top decision-making positions across sectors globally, especially in the US.
 
Mr Narasimhan has become the chief executive officer-elect of the five-decade-old popular coffee chain Starbucks Coffee Company which has 34,000 stores worldwide and is the premier roaster and retailer of speciality coffee.
 
Mr Narasimhan is set to join the coffee chain as incoming CEO on October 1 this year, after relocating from London to Seattle and will work closely with interim head Howard Schultz, before assuming the top role and joining the Board on April 1, 2023.
 
The newly-appointed chief Mr Narasimhan brings nearly 30 years of experience leading and advising global consumer-facing brands. Most recently, he served as chief executive officer of Reckitt, an FTSE-12 listed multinational consumer health, hygiene and nutrition company, where he led the company through a major strategic transformation and a return to sustainable growth.
 
About Mr Narasimhan : Previously, the mechanical engineering graduate Mr Narasimhan held various leadership roles at PepsiCo, including as global chief commercial officer, where he was responsible for the company's long-term strategy and digital capabilities.
 
He also served as CEO of the company's Latin America, Europe and Sub-Saharan Africa operations, and previously as the CEO of PepsiCo Latin America, and the CFO of PepsiCo Americas Foods. Prior to PepsiCo, Mr Narasimhan was a senior partner at McKinsey & Company, where he focused on its consumer, retail and technology practices in the U.S., Asia and India and led the firm's thinking on the future of retail..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Ministry of Family and Health Welfare
B)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C)
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Administration
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 across the nation from 1st Sept 2022 till 30th Sept 2022.

This year(2022), the objective of the Poshan Maah is to trigger Poshan Maah through Gram Panchayats as Poshan Panchayats with key focus on “Mahila aur Swasthya” and “Bacha aur Shiksha”. Rashtriya Poshan Maah serves as a platform to bring focus to the discourse of nutrition and good health.
 
In the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah the aim is to convert Jan Andolan into Jan Bhagidari to fulfill the Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat.
 
Our correspondent reports that the Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition- POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government's flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children under six years, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. 
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the programme from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan on 8 March, 2018. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyaan, the government  has launched  Mission Poshan 2.0 as an integrated nutrition support program..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi Police has decided to make forensic evidence mandatory in all criminal cases where the punishment is more than 6 years after the directions from Union Home Minister Amit Shah. The decision has been taken to boost the conviction rate in Delhi and to integrate the Criminal Justice System with forensic science investigation.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022