Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prahlad Singh Patel

Note : Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Prahlad Singh Patel has virtually launched the "Life in Miniature" project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Samsung
B)
Micromax
C)
Blackberry
D)
Nokia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Samsung

Note : The chairman of South Korea's largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, Lee Kun-hee has passed away. Lee helped to transform Samsung from a small trading business to become the world's largest producer of smartphones and memory chips. The firm's overall turnover today is equivalent to a fifth of South Korea's GDP. Lee was also the richest person in South Korea, according to Forbes, with a net worth of nearly $21bn.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
China
C)
Bhutan
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : The global terror financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that Pakistan will continue to remain on its grey list till February 2021. This decision has been taken since Pakistan has not been able to fulfil six out of the 27 mandates to check terror funding. FATF has strongly urged Pakistan to swiftly complete its full action plan by February 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Banks
B)
Army
C)
Financers
D)
Government

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Banks

Note : The Reserve Bank of India on Wednesday said that banks can deploy money drawn from Rs 1 trillion on-tap targeted long term repo operations (on-tap TLTRO) in six sectors - agriculture, agri-infrastructure, secured retail, MSMEs, and drugs, pharmaceuticals and healthcare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note : Former Telangana home minister and senior TRS leader Nayini Narsimha Reddy passed away at a private corporate hospital in the wee hours of Thursday. He was 76. Nayani Narasimha Reddy, who had tested positive for Covid 19 last month, admitted to a private hospital for health complications post recovery from the infection, died while undergoing treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Max Versteppen
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Valterri Bottas
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix, held at Algarve International Circuit, Portugal. This was the 12th round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship. This is Hamilton's 8th win of the season and 92nd career race victory.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mysore
B)
Varanasi
C)
New Delhi
D)
Ahmadabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

The Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) has been inaugurated at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi.
This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH. Ministry of AYUSH has proposed eight RRDR and one NRDR out of which three Regional Raw Drug Repositories are ready.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
United States
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

The US Food and Drug Administration has recently granted full approval to the antiviral drug Remdesivir as a treatment for patients hospitalized with Covid-19.
The organisation had given conditional authorization in May. USFDA also announced that the drug, sold under the brand name Veklury, was the only specific treatment for Covid-19 approved so far.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Punjab
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has recently inaugurated the permanent campus of the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar.
IIT Ropar has featured in the 351-400 rank in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2020. The institute also received a grant of Rs 110 crore to set up the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the fields of agriculture and water.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Chennai
C)
JIPMER
D)
AIIMS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

A team of researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology in Kharagpur has developed a low-cost Covid-19 test unit named ‘COVIRAP’.
It is a portable unit for rapid diagnostics of coronavirus and produces results in less than an hour. It involves accurate molecular diagnostic procedure and costs only around Rs 500 per test. The team also developed a mobile application for finding the results.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021