CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Better City, Better Life
B)
Innovative Governance, Open Cities
C)
Valuing Our Communities and Cities
D)
Building sustainable and resilient cities

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Valuing Our Communities and Cities

Note : World Cities Day 2020 is the seventh global celebration since the day was launched on 31 October 2014 in Shanghai, China. Under overarching theme of Better City, Better Life, the aim of the day is to focus the international community's attention on urbanisation as a central issue for development and to encourage cooperation among countries in meeting opportunities and addressing urban challenges towards sustainable development. Each year a different sub-theme is selected, to either promote successes of urbanization, or address specific challenges resulting from urbanization. The sub-theme for this year is Valuing our communities and cities, and the Global Observance will be hosted in Nakuru, Kenya

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Kerala was adjudged the best governed state in the country while Uttar Pradesh ended at the bottom in the large states category, according to the Public Affairs Index-2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre in Bengaluru today. In its annual report released today, the Bengaluru-based not-for-profit organisation, headed by former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman K Kasturirangan, said the states were ranked on governance performance based on a composite index in the context of sustainable development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
28 October
B)
29 October
C)
30 October
D)
31 October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 31 October

Note : In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on October 31 since 2014, to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year marks the 145th anniversary of the great leader who played an instrumental role in India's struggle for independence, and later during the integration of the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ramnath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Om Birla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of "Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance" organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations. Natya Tarangini has been organising this for the past 23 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Odisha
C)
Sikkim
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note : Punjab signs MoU with GAME to support MSMEs, in partnership with Omidyar Network India. Disclosing this, Industries Minister Sundar Sham Arora said that the agreement is supported by Omidyar Network India (ONI), an investment firm focused on social impact, under its recently announced ReSolve Initiative.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) signed a loan agreement amounting to up to USD 1 billion with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
As a part of the agreement, USD 600 million will be financed by JBIC and USD 400 million by other participating banks. It is expected to promote smooth flow of funds to the business operations of Japanese automobile manufacturers in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Army
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

Indian Army has recently developed a simple messaging application named the Secure Application for Internet (SAI).
The application supports end to end secure voice, text and video calling services for Android platform over the internet. It is similar to messaging applications including WhatsApp and Telegram. It is expected to facilitate secure messaging within the service.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
USA
C)
Finland
D)
Ireland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

The India Post and the United States Postal Service (USPS) have entered into an agreement for Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments.
This enabled the two countries to exchange electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival at the destination. Exchange of Electronic Advance Data (EAD) as per the Agreement would enable to promote mutual trade between the two countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
December 31, 2020
B)
January 31, 2021
C)
February 15, 2021
D)
March 31, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2021

Note :

The Central Government has extended the dead line to 31st March 2021, for making payments under the income tax dispute settlement scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’.
As per the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), the declaration has to be made by December 31st 2020 and only in respect of such declarations, the payment of income tax without additional amount can be made by 31st March.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
GSTN
B)
Finance Commission
C)
Central Board of Direct Taxes
D)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GSTN

Note :

The Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) has launched the facility, whereby composition tax payers can file NIL GST in form GST CMP-08 through SMS mode without logging in to GST Portal.
As per a GSTN statistics, total of 17.11 lakh taxpayers have opted for Composition Scheme. Out of the 17.11 lakh, 20% taxpayers are the ones who file NIL statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021