CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
34
B)
57
C)
78
D)
92

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 78

Note :

The Union Civil Aviation Minister has recently announced that a total of 78 additional routes has been approved under the fourth batch of Regional Connectivity Scheme—Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagarik (UDAN).
Named as Udan 4.0, the new set of air operations connect Eighteen unserved/underserved airports to metro cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Kochi among others. With this, the total number of sanctioned routes has been increased to 766.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

The NITI Aayog has recently released a report on Export Preparedness Index 2020, in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness. It ranked states on four key parameters namely Policy, Business Ecosystem, Export Ecosystem and Export Performance.
As per the report, Gujarat has topped the index, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. Among the top ten places of the list, six out of the country’s coastal states found place. Rajasthan topped among the landlocked states and Uttarakhand topped among the Himalayan states.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
August 14 - 18, 2020
B)
August 18 - 22, 2020
C)
August 20 - 24, 2020
D)
August 24 - 28, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - August 24 - 28, 2020

Note : The World Water Week of the year 2020 is observed as the World Water Week at Home (WWWeek at Home) from 24th August 2020 to 28th August 2020.The World Water Week, organised by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) has been annually celebrated as the most influential, innovative and dynamic movement for transforming the global water issues.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Zaheer Khan
B)
James Anderson
C)
Michael Starc
D)
Stuart Broad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - James Anderson

Note : England pacer James Anderson,38-year-old,has become the first fast bowler in history to take 600 Test wickets in the third Test against Pakistan at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton,England, who is only the fourth bowler in the test cricket to join the 600-Plus Club with the three legendary spinners Sri Lankan Muttiah Muralitharan(800), Australian Shane Warne(708) and Indian Anil Kumble(619).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Visacard
B)
Credit Card
C)
Rupay card
D)
Mastercard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mastercard

Note : Mastercard has entered into an alliance with Goals101.ai, the leading bank-tech and Artificial Intelligence(AI) company. Through this alliance, Goals101.ai connects merchants and issuers using big data, AI and automation to create targeted and personalized offers for Bank cardholders. This helps banks to improve their communications performance and makes the banking experience more personalized, real-time and relevant for their customers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NSIC
B)
KVIC
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KVIC

Note :

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recently distributed over 700 bee boxes, to provide Self-Employment for Migrant Workers.
The boxes have been distributed to the workers of Uttar Pradesh at the KVIC’s training center in Panjokera. The Honey Mission was launched by KVIC before 3 years, to create employment for farmers, tribal people, women and unemployed youth.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ekta Diwas
B)
Martyrs Day
C)
Minorities Rights Day
D)
Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ekta Diwas

Note :

As per the recent notification from the Personnel Ministry, over 700 districts have participated in the Prime minister’s awards for excellence in public administration.
The awards will be conferred on October 31, the Ekta Diwas (Unity Day), at the Statue of Unity in Gujarat by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The award is to recognise the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of their regions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Essential Commodities Act
B)
Bureau of Indian Standards Act
C)
National Food Security Act
D)
National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Food Security Act

Note :

The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs has advised State Governments and UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act, NFSA 2013.
As per the direction of the Ministry, those not covered under the scheme should be covered with fresh ration cards. After registration, they will get the entitled quota of food grains under NFSA and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana as per provisions of the Act.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of MSME
B)
Ministry of Commerce
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Ministry of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Finance

Note :

The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance has notified the ‘Customs (Administration of Rules of Origin under Trade Agreements) Rules, 2020’.
The norms for enforcing the ‘rules of origin’ provisions has been released by the Government recently. These rules will come into effect from September 21, 2020 and will apply where preferential rate of duty is claimed by importer. The ”Rules of origin” provision mandates minimal processing in the FTA country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Punjab
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note : The Fisheries and Animal Resources Department of the Odisha Government has launched a new scheme 'Promotion of Intensive Aquaculture through Introduction of Bio-floc Technology during the year 2020-21'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021