Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Harvard University
B)
University of California
C)
University of Oxford
D)
Stanford University

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Stanford University

Note : Scientists from Stanford University, Shanhui Fan along with Masashi Ono have demonstrated for the first time that it is possible to produce a measurable amount of electricity in an infrared photodiode from the coldness of the universe.The infrared semiconductor uses the temperature difference between Space and Earth to produce the electricity. The study was published in a journal named Applied Physics Letters. The new device has generated about 64 nanowatts per square meter. According to the theoretical calculations, the device can generate almost 4 watts per square meter, roughly one million times what practically generated. In the new technology, the negative illumination effect allows electrical energy to be harvested as heat leaves a surface.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Year of Next of Kin
B)
Year of NOK
C)
Year of Duty
D)
Year of the Disabled in Line of Duty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Year of Next of Kin

Note : The Indian Army is commemorating '2019' as the 'Year of Next of Kin'. As a part of this commemoration, the Army has planned to reach out to the next of kin of battle casualties, ex-servicemen and serving soldiers to resolve their pension related issues and to let them know of their entitled financial benefits, welfare schemes. The issue has gained importance because most of the next of kin of the late soldiers were unaware of their entitled financial benefits. The Indian Army has stated that the issue has worsened due to non-digitised personal records, and also because of complications from various policy provisions and their multifarious interpretations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Grant Elliot
B)
Andre Russell
C)
Chris Gayle
D)
Darren Bravo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chris Gayle

Note : Chris Gayle has been appointed as the vice-captain of the West Indies World Cup team that will be led by Jason Holder. The 39-year-old Jamaican, who will retire from the One-day International (ODI) format of the game following the Cricket World Cup 2019 expressed his gratitude and support to the team.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Subhas Chandra Bose
B)
Mother Teresa
C)
Rabindranath Tagore
D)
Swami Vivekananda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rabindranath Tagore

Note : India's first Nobel laureate who reshaped Bengali literature and music, Rabindranath Tagore was also an educationist who started the Vishwa Bharati University in Shantiniketan, and in the process, challenged conventional mores of education. Rabindranath Tagore's birth anniversary is also known as Pochise Boishakh 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
China
C)
Indonesia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : India and China signed a protocol for the export of Indian chilli meal to China. This is the fourth protocol signed between the two nations over the past year allowing the export of farm commodities from India. They agreed to resolve market access issues expeditiously in order to achieve the vision of the leaders of both India and China by promoting a more balanced trade. At the end of the meeting, a protocol was signed for export of chilli meal from India to China. The protocols for export, signed since June 2018, include those for basmati and non-basmati rice, fish meal and oil and tobacco leaves.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
TAFE
B)
Eicher Motors
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TAFE

Note : Tractor-manufacturer Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Ltd has signed an MoU with Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) to aid conservation of resources. Under the MoU, the association plans to jointly conduct agricultural workshops by involving TAFE's dealership network. The workshop would help spread awareness on the advantages of better maintenance and upkeep of the tractors, resulting in lesser fuel consumption and maximising productivity, among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
K. G. Balakrishnan
B)
S. J. Mukhopadhaya
C)
Anantkumar Surendraray Dave
D)
K. S. Radhakrishna Panicker

Correct Answer : Option (D) - K. S. Radhakrishna Panicker

Note : Justice (Retired) KS Radhakrishnan, a former Supreme Court judge, was on May 8, 2019 appointed as the Member of the Commonwealth Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal of London. He will serve a 4-year term from June 1, 2019 to May 31, 2023 as a Member of the Tribunal. The Commonwealth Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal resolves disputes of the Commonwealth organisations, international or intergovernmental.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Jitender Kumar & Shikha Garg
B)
Prithvi Shaw & Manju Sharma
C)
Sunny Rajput & Sukhpreet Kaur
D)
Narendra Singh Rathore & Neha Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitender Kumar & Shikha Garg

Note : Two Indians - an Indian police officer Jitender Kumar deployed to the UN mission in Congo and a consultant Shikha Garg with the UN development programme, killed in the Ethiopian Airlines plane crash, are among 115 UN peacekeepers and staff honoured by the global organisation for their sacrifice. They lost their lives in the service of peace between January 2018 and March 2019. UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres, along with top UN officials and Peacekeeping personnel paid tribute to 115 peacekeepers from 43 different nations, who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty at the solemn ceremony.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
KVIC
B)
Khadi Gramodyog Bhabvan
C)
Madras Sarvodaya Sangam
D)
National small Industries Corporation Ltd, Chennai Branch Office

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KVIC

Note : For the first time in India, under the 'Honey Mission' initiative, (KVIC) Khadi and Village Industries Commission (in less than 2 years) distributed more than 1 lakh bee-boxes among farmers and jobless youths across India. KVIC has helped in creating more than 10,000 new jobs and 25,000 additional man-days through the manufacturing of bee boxes and honey extractors. Bee-keeping would also open many job avenues for aspiring young entrepreneurs. In August 2017, the initiative of 'Honey Mission' was launched in accordance with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call for 'Sweet Revolution' in 2016 while introducing Banas Honey project at Deesa, Gujarat. The KVIC had offered the beekeepers training on the effective examination of the honeybee colonies, wax purification, and management of the bee colonies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
A S Dave
B)
Hemant Gupta
C)
PR Ramachandra Menon
D)
Subhash Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PR Ramachandra Menon

Note : Justice PR Ramachandra Menon has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court. Governor Anandiben Patel administered him the oath of office and secrecy at a function at Raj Bhawan. Earlier, Menon was a judge in the Kerala High Court. As per article 217 of constitution, the Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Governor of the State. The other judges are appointed by the will of President, Governor and the Chief Justice of High Court.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021