Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : On the occasion of Children's Day, a first-of-its kind in the world, library on tram for children was launched in Kolkata, West Bengal on 14 November 2020. A tram is a rail vehicle that runs on tramway tracks along public streets. The 'Kolkata Young Reader's Tramcar' is the world's first such tram library. The tram would run on Shyambazar-Esplanade and Esplanade-Gariahat routes, spanning across north and south Kolkata, every day from morning to evening.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SERB POWER
B)
NARI POWER
C)
WOMEN IN POWER
D)
PRAMOTE WOMEN SCIENTIST

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SERB POWER

Note : Department of Science and Technology launched a scheme 'SERB POWER' to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in areas of science and engineering. Speaking at the 8th BRICS STI Ministerial Meeting held on Friday, Vardhan said India is also hosting clinical trials for all the major vaccines, and about 20 vaccines are in different stages of development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Indonesia
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : 15 Asia Pacific countries have signed the world's biggest free trade deal, led by China, on 15 November 2020, on the sidelines of the 37th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (Asean) Summit. The deal called as 'Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)', is the world's largest trading bloc, comprising of 10 Southeast Asian countries, as well as South Korea, China, Japan, Australia and New Zealand. Members of the RCEP accounts for nearly a third of the world's population and around 29% of global gross domestic product (GDP).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sophie Devine
B)
Molly Strano
C)
Poonam Yadav
D)
Deepti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Molly Strano

Note : Melbourne Renegades spinner Molly Strano created history on Sunday when she became the first bowler to claim 100 wickets in the Women's Big Bash League. Strano achieved the feat during the Renegades' match against Melbourne Stars at Sydney Showground Stadium. Strano claimed figures of 2 for 38 in her four overs, dismissing opener Elyse Villani and Alana King. Jess Jonassen is the second-highest wicket-taker in WBBL.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has announced a contribution of USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund.
The fund was announced during the 17th ASEAN-India Summit which was held recently in virtual mode. India also confirmed its earlier offer of USD 1 billion Line of Credit to support ASEAN connectivity.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Jharkhand
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

India’s second largest oil producer Oil India Ltd has recently made a natural gas discovery at a well drilled in Tinsukia, Assam.
As per the statement issued by the organisation, the Dinjan-1 well in Tinsukia in upper Assam basin found 10 meters of hydrocarbon-bearing sands. This discovery will help them explore new areas for further oil and gas exploration in Assam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Producer Price Index
B)
Wholesale Price Index
C)
Consumer Price Index
D)
Index of Industrial Production

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Index of Industrial Production

Note :

India’s Index of Industrial Production (IIP) has grown by 0.2 per cent in September on a year on year basis.
After continuous contraction of six months, IIP has entered into the positive side of growth. During the month of August, a 7.36 per cent contraction was recorded. Recovery in consumer goods, electricity and mining sectors was noted.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Petra Kvitova
B)
Simona Halep
C)
Serena Williams
D)
Victoria Azarenka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Serena Williams

Note : By reaching the final, Sabalenka will enter the top 10 of the WTA rankings for the first time, overtaking Serena Williams. Top-seeds Aryna Sabalenka and Elise Mertens had three-set wins to advance to the final of the season-ending Upper Austria Ladies Linz on Saturday. The 11th-ranked Sabalenka outlasted Barbora Krejcikova 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, and Mertens rallied to defeat Ekaterina Alexandrova 2-6, 6-1, 7-5. Sabalenka and Mertens are regular doubles partners on the tour.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Abhijita Gupta
B)
Anupriya Gupta
C)
Greta Thunberg
D)
Verna Aardema

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhijita Gupta

Note : 7 year-old prodigy becomes the world's youngest author and Grand Master in writing. Abhijita Gupta has been recognized as the world's youngest author by the International Book of Records, while the Asia Book of Records has conferred on her title of 'Grandmaster in Writing. 'According to the India Book of Records, she is the youngest author to write poetry and prose. Her book, titled "Happiness All Around," is an anthology of short stories and poems with illustrations acclaimed globally. The book gives insight into the cognitive ability and interests of a 7 year- old child. The illustrations reflect her fertile imagination.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Divina Maloum
B)
Greta Thunberg
C)
Sadat Rahman
D)
Licypriya Kangujam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sadat Rahman

Note : Sadat Rahman from Bangladesh has been awarded the prestigious International Children's Peace Prize 2020. The award was presented to 17-year-old Sadat by Nobel Peace Prize laureate Malala Yousafzai on 13 November 2020, during a ceremony in the Netherlands. He was selected out of 142 applicants from 42 countries. The International Children's Peace Prize is given annually since 2005 by the International children's rights organization KidsRights based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The prestigious Prize is annually awarded to a child who has made a special effort to promote children's rights and better the situation of vulnerable children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021