CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

A suspected militant attack left five truckers dead in Assam’s Dima Hasao hill district. Intelligence inputs suggest that an outfit called the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) was behind the attack.
 
Who are the Dimasas?
The Dimasas (or Dimasa-Kacharis) are the earliest known rulers and settlers of Assam, and now live in Dima Hasao, Karbi Anglong, Cachar, Hojai and Nagaon districts of central and southern Assam, as well as parts of Nagaland.
 
Prior to Ahom rule, the Dimasa kings — believed to be the descendants of the rulers of the ancient Kamarupa kingdom — ruled large parts of Assam along the south bank of the Brahmaputra between the 13th and 16th centuries.
 
Their earliest historically known capital was Dimapur (now in Nagaland), and later Maibang in North Cachar Hills.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
D K Hota
B)
Sunil Lulla
C)
Nakul Chopra
D)
Amit Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Banerjee

Note :

Amit Banerjee has been appointed Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Earth Mover Limited (BEML), an Indian Public Sector Undertaking, with effect from May 1, 2021. The Public Enterprise Selection Board (PSEB) declared his selection at a board meeting on April 26, 2021.
 
Shri Amit Banerjee is a Mechanical Engineering graduate from the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi.
 
He joined BEML in 1984 as an assistant engineer, and over the course of his three-decade career with BHEL, he has worked in R&D and manufacturing.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
NASSCOM
B)
Federation of Indian Export Organisations
C)
Engineering Exports Promotion Council
D)
Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Engineering Exports Promotion Council

Note :

Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Anupriya Patel on Tuesday, August 24, 2021, said that India is expected to export USD 46 billion to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in the fiscal year 2022.
 
Anupriya Patel on Tuesday inaugurated the “India-ASEAN Engineering Partnership Summit” organized by the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) with the support of the Ministry of External Affairs and the Department of Commerce.
 
While addressing the inaugural session, Anupriya Patel said: “As one of the largest destinations for Indian exports, ASEAN will be a major region for India with an export target of USD 46 billion, in meeting the global export target of USD 400 billion in the financial year 2021-22.”

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RBI

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has permitted authorised card networks to offer card tokenisation services to any token requestor in a bid to make card transactions more safe, secure and convenient for the users. In a notification issued 25-08-2021, RBI said that it has provided the facility to interested cardholders only for their mobile phones and tablets.  
 
The central bank noticed that there has been an uptake in the volume of tokenised card transactions during the recent months and on a review of the framework and keeping in view stakeholders feedback, RBI decided to extend the scope of tokenisation to include consumer devices – laptops, , desktops, wearables (wristwatches, bands, etc.) and Internet of Things (IoT) devices.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
Lord Vishnu
B)
Lord Shiva
C)
Lord Brahma
D)
Lord Surya Bhagavan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lord Vishnu

Note :

Krishna Janmashtami, is the celebration of the birth of Lord Krishna, a Lord Vishnu — one of three of the holy Hindu trinity — incarnate and one of his most significant and revered avatars. This year(2021), it will be celebrated on August 30, a Monday.
 
According to Indian mythology, Lord Krishna was the eighth avatar of Lord Vishnu, who was born in the Dvapara Yuga. For the Hindu community living in India and around the world, Janmashtami is an important celebration and the day itself is considered to be supremely auspicious.
 
The scriptures say that Lord Krishna was born at midnight, inside a prison cell in Mathura where his parents Devaki and Vasudeva were lodged. He was then surreptitiously taken to a town near Mathura, owing to a threat to his life, where he grew up with foster parents Nanda and Yashoda, and siblings Balarama and Subhadra.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
Rs 35
B)
Rs 45
C)
Rs 55
D)
Rs 65

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 65

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has increased the incentive that it gives to the banks for the distribution of coins over the counter from Rs 25/bag to Rs 65/bag of coin. Will be paid on the basis of net withdrawal from currency chest (CCs), without waiting for claims from banks,” the RBI said.
 
The currency chest branch, it added, will pass on the incentive to the linked bank/branches for coins distributed by them on a pro-rata basis within one week from the receipt of incentives from RBI.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
Sikh Poet
B)
Sikh Player
C)
Sikh Writer
D)
Sikh Commander

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sikh Commander

Note :

Afghanistan, which has earned the name of graveyard of the empires, could not be controlled by anyone completely. But Hari Singh Nalwa, a legendary Sikh commander, tamed the turbulent forces at play in Afghanistan and earned the reputation of the most feared Sikh warrior there.
 
Who was Hari Singh Nalwa?
 
* He was a commander in Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s force.
* He remained Governor of Kashmir, Hazara and Peshawar.
* He defeated various Afghans and established control over various regions along the boundary of Afghanistan.
* He, thus, prevented Afghans from entering Punjab through Khyber pass, which was the main route to enter India by the foreign invaders from 1000 AD till early 19th century.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
10%
B)
20%
C)
30%
D)
40%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30%

Note :

* The Central Government has approved to increase the family pension of bank employees to 30% of last salary drawn.
 
* This move would make family pension go up to as much as 30,000 rupees to 35,000 rupees per family of bank employees.
 
* This proposal was given by the Indian Banks’ Association’s proposal in order to provide relief to families of Bank Employess.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
31 August
B)
30 August
C)
29 August
D)
28 August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 30 August

Note :

In India, the National Small Industry Day is celebrated on 30 August every year, to support and promote small Industries for their overall growth potential and opportunities received for their development in the year. The industry day is a medium to provide balanced growth to existing small, medium and large scale enterprises and render assistance for setting up new industries to boost the state’s financial health.
 
About the Small scale Industry :
Small scale businesses and cottage industries have worked a vital part in the Indian economy. The best quality gains have been produced in the base and cottage manufacturers of India. Although this area like other Indian businesses experienced a huge drop in British rule, it has grown at a very fast step after independence.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
28 August, 2021
B)
29 August, 2021
C)
30 August, 2021
D)
31 August, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 August, 2021

Note : The Association of Renewable Energy of States (AREAS) celebrated its 7th Foundation Day on 30 August, 2021. On this occasion Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) were signed between AREAS and the three institutions, National Institute of Solar Energy, National Institute of Wind Energy and Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio Energy which function under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.