Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated "Destination North East 2020" four-day fest on September 27. "I have travelled in many countries and states but beauty of Northeast India is rare," said Amit Shah. "Northeast India has protected their heritage, culture and languages despite the several attacks on them." He made the announcement on the occasion of World Tourism Day via video conference. It's a calendar event organised by Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region to bring the region closer to other parts of India and boost tourism.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Boubou Cisse
B)
Modibo Keita
C)
Moctar Ouane
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Moctar Ouane


The interim President of Mali, Bah Ndaw, has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as the new prime minister of Mali. Moctar Ouane has served as Mali's ambassador to the United Nations from 1995-2002, and as foreign minister from 2004-2009 during Amadou Toumani Toure's presidency.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam


Assam govt to provide loan to entrepreneurs to revive tourism sector. Under the 'Paryatan Sanjeevani Scheme,' loan between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 20 lakh will be extended to interested local youths to take up new initiatives so that the tourism sector gets a fresh lease of life amid the coronavirus crisis.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Assam
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam


Assam's first and only woman chief minister, Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away. A four-time Congress MLA beginning with her first election in 1972, Taimur held portfolios like education before becoming chief minister for a brief period from December 6, 1980, to June 30, 1981. She was nominated for a Rajya Sabha term in 1988. She joined the All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) in 2011.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
US
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
All of these

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of these


India will likely hold a major naval exercise in November with the US and Japan. Australia is also expected to be a part of the naval exercise. The development is big in the face of the on-going faceoff with China along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), where there has been mobilisation from the Chinese side from the last several months in Eastern Ladakh. India is already expanding deployment of its warships in the Indian Ocean region in the wake of its tense border standoff.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives


The first Cargo Vessel from India to Maldives, named MCP Linz, has reached the northern Maldivian town of Kulhudhufushi.
This is the first voyage of the direct Cargo Ferry Service between India and the Maldives and it was jointly launched on September 21. This is also the first ferry service in the Indian Ocean region operated by the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
September
B)
October
C)
November
D)
December

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December


The Union Government has given an additional time till December to sugar-millers to organise their mandatory export of their sugar quota allocated for this year.
As per the Joint Secretary in the Food Ministry, for the 2019-20 marketing year ending September, the government allowed export of 6 million tonnes of sugar under the quota. Due to the logostics issues, the deadline has been extended till September.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NMA
B)
ICMR
C)
CSIR
D)
AIIMS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICMR


The Union Health Minister Harshvardhan Singh has recently launched an online portal about Covid-19 with all latest information on the disease.
It will also include date on research development and clinical trials on potential Covid-19 vaccine in the country. The Minister also launched the 100-year timeline history of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
94.77 %
B)
96.77 %
C)
98.77 %
D)
101.77 %

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 101.77 %


As per the latest audit report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG), the operating ratio (OR) for the Indian Railways is 101.77%.
It means that for every Rs 100 earned in the fiscal year, the Railways has spent Rs. 101.77. However, the Railways produced a figure of 97.29% including the advances paid for freight handling for FY20. Railways has failed to meet the projected earnings in the last five years.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saudi Arabia


The G20 Leaders’ Summit will be organised virtually on November 21-22 by Saudi Arabia, as per the country’s recent announcement.
It also said that the Summit will focus on addressing vulnerabilities resulting from the Covid 19 pandemic. G 20 had contributed over USD 21 billion for the vaccine production and distribution. The bloc also launched a debt suspension initiative for least developed countries.

Published On : July 19, 2021