CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
J.P.S. Chawla
B)
Archana Nigam
C)
Soma Roy Burman
D)
Giriraj Prasad Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Soma Roy Burman

Note : The government on December 1,2019 appointed Soma Roy Burman, a 1986-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service Officer, as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA). Ms. Burman is the 24th CGA and is the seventh woman to hold this position. During her 33-year long career, she has held cadre positions at different levels in ministries such as Home Affairs, Information & Broadcasting, Industry, Finance, Human Resource Development and Shipping, Road Transport & Highways.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : International Book Fair is the biggest book fair in the Spanish-speaking world. This is the 33rd edition of Guadalajara International Book Fair and will continue till 8 December, 2019. India is the ‘Guest of Honour Country’ in this book fair and it becomes the first Asian country to participate as ‘Guest of Honour’ in the Fair. The National Book Trust (NBT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) Government of India, is participating as the nodal agency of the Government in this book fair.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Goa
C)
Punjab
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : The Indian Navy has commissioned its sixth Dornier aircraft squadron in the Porbandar town of Gujarat. It aims to give a fillip to coastal security near the sea border with Pakistan. It was commissioned by Deputy Chief of Naval Staff Vice-Admiral M S Pawar. Dornier aircraft squadron: The Indian Naval Air Squadron 314 is called Raptors. It will operate with four newly-inducted, next-generation Dornier aircraft.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
P Satish
B)
H R Khan
C)
Harsh Shrivastava
D)
Sonia Krishnankutty

Correct Answer : Option (B) - H R Khan

Note : H R Khan, former deputy governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has been appointed as first chairman of steering committee panel on Code for Responsible Lending (CRL) in Micro-Credit. Members of panel include: P Satish of Sa-Dhan, Sonia Krishnankutty of L&T Finance, Harsh Shrivastava of MFIN and Srinivas Bonam of IndusInd Bank among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Akkitham
B)
Rajeev Alunkal
C)
Rafeeq Ahamed
D)
Lalithambika Antharjanam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akkitham

Note : Eminent Malayalam poet Akkitham has been chosen for the 55th Jnanpith Award, the Jnanpith Selection Board announced on November 29. “The Jnanpith Selection Board has announced the recipient of the 55th Jnanpith Award for the year 2019. It went to Shri Akkitham, eminent Indian poet writing in Malayalam. Born in 1926, Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri, popularly known as Akkitham is one of the most revered names in Malayalam poetry. Apart from poetry, his literary excellence has footprints in genres like drama, reminiscence, critical essays, children literature, short stories and translation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bhutan
B)
Myanmar
C)
Nepal
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note : ‘Surya Kiran XIV’ between India and Nepal will be conducted at Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 3 to 16 December 2019. The exercise will comprise of 300 soldiers from both the Indian Army and Nepal Army who will be sharing their experiences in the conduct of various counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism operations, as also various humanitarian assistance missions by both Armies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
1.9 degree Celsius
B)
2.4 degree Celsius
C)
3.2 degree Celsius
D)
4.7 degree Celsius

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3.2 degree Celsius

Note :

Recently released United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Emissions Gap Report-2019 warns that the Earth’s average temperature may rise by 3.2 degrees Celsius by 2021. Moreover, despite all scientific warnings and political commitments emissions of greenhouse gases (GHG) couldn’t decrease globally. The report was released prior to United Nations Climate Conference (COP-25) to be held in Spain from 2 December 2019. It states that GHG emissions have increased by 1.5% since last decade and that carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions have reached an all-time high figure of 55.3 gigatons. China, United States of America (USA), European Union (28) and India are among the top four greenhouse gas emitters.
UNEP report highlights that India is regularly considering deadlines and targets to curb carbon emission. As per the report, India’s per capita emission is one of the lowest within G20 countries. Also, India is one of the leading countries that are looking for electric vehicle development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton ended another title-winning Formula One season by cruising to victory at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. In his 250th grand prix, Mercedes' six-time world champion qualified on pole for the first time since July's German Grand Prix and eased clear of the field to claim an easy victory at the Yas Marina Circuit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Singer
B)
Actor
C)
Sculptor
D)
Novelist

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Actor

Note : Veteran Tamil actor and theatre artist Bala Singh passed away at the age of 67 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu due to illness. Bala, an alumnus of National School of Drama (NSD) started his career as a theatre artiste. He rose to fame in actor Nasser’s Avatharam(1995), where he played the role of a villain. It was also his debut film.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Carolina Marin
B)
Baek Ha-na
C)
P.V. Sindhu
D)
Alina Davletova

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Carolina Marin

Note : Comeback-girl Carolina Marin kept her date with a second title in 71 days but Sourabh Verma faltered at the final hurdle of the $150,000 Syed Modi International badminton tournament on December 1. Marin, a three-time World champion and ranked 18th in the world, went about her job in a business-like manner. She was comfortably ahead in the opening game. In the second, she easily bridged a five-point deficit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021