CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dubai
B)
Tokyo
C)
Dhaka
D)
Colombo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhaka

Note :

The 18th edition of the famous Dhaka International Film Festival was recently inaugurated at Dhaka, the capital city of Bangladesh. The festival will be organised from January 11 to 19, 2020 with the theme of ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’.
During the eight-day-long festival, which is to be held at various venues in Dhaka, more than 200 films from 74 countries are to be screened. A conference on the theme of ‘Women in cinema’ will also be conducted during the film festival.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Dubai
B)
Riyadh
C)
Sharjah
D)
Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abu Dhabi

Note :

The World Future Energy Summit recently began in Abu Dhabi. The summit is the largest future energy and sustainability event of the Middle East Region, which is held annually at the National Exhibition Centre of Abu Dhabi.
The theme for the 2020 edition of the summit is “Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment”. The event is to be held for four days and several thousand participants and exhibitors from across the world are expected to take part in it. The Climate Innovations Exchange and the Future Sustainability Summit are also organised along with this event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Oman
B)
Qatar
C)
Kuwait
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oman

Note : His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said Al Said of Oman passed away on 10 January 2020. He was 79 years old. He was the Arab world's longest-serving ruler. The cause of death has not been confirmed. His cousin and former culture and heritage minister Haitham bin Tariq Al Said have been sworn in as his successor.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of Coal
B)
Ministry of Steel
C)
Ministry of Mines
D)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Steel

Note : Union Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has unveiled Mission Purvodayain Kolkata on January 11 and said that the eastern belt has the potential to add over 75 percent of the country's incremental steel capacity envisioned by the National Steel Policy.The mission will drive India's march towards five trillion-dollar economy set by the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
World Energy Council
B)
International Energy Agency
C)
International Renewable Energy Agency
D)
Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries

Correct Answer : Option (B) - International Energy Agency

Note :

The International Energy Agency (IEA) recently released the first in-depth review of India’s energy policies in collaboration with the Indian think tank NITI Aayog. The report was launched at the Head Quarters of NITI Aayog, New Delhi.
India was made as the association member of the Paris-based global energy organisation, International Energy Agency (IEA) on March 2017 and this is the first review after that. The report highlighted the growth of renewable energy sector in India, which is nearly 23% of the country’s total installed capacity now.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Odisha
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The State Government of Uttar Pradesh recently announced that special text-books would be prepared for the children of the state, who have learning disabilities.
The children with intellectual disabilities due to disorders such as Down syndrome, Attention deficit disorder (ADD), Autism and Dyslexia will be enrolled in the primary and secondary schools run by the state. Textbooks for classes 1 to 5 on the subjects of English, Hindi and Mathematics are being designed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
B R Ambedkar
B)
Bhagat Singh
C)
Swami Vivekananda
D)
A P J Abdul Kalam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Swami Vivekananda

Note :

The 23rd National Youth Festival is to be organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in Lucknow from January 12 to 16, 2020, in association with the Uttar Pradesh Government. The festival is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.
Every year, the birthday of the famous Indian monk from Kolkata, Swami Vivekananda is celebrated as the National Youth day on January 12 and the week commencing from the day as the National Youth week. During the youth festival, several competitions are held for the youth and National Youth awards are also presented.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Arun Jaitley
B)
L K Advani
C)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Amit Shah recently released a book titled ‘Karmayoddha Granth’. The book is based on the life of the present Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi. During the book releasing event, Amit Shah hailed Modi for successfully transforming the Gujarat BJP organisation and his leadership qualities as the Indian Prime Minister.
Narendra Modi is the 14th and the incumbent Prime Minister of India since 2014. Prior to that he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat since 2001.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Silchar
B)
Ranchi
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lucknow

Note : The 23rd National Youth Festival (NYF) 2020 has been scheduled to be held from 12-16 January at Indira Pratishthan, Lucknow. The festival will be jointly inaugurated by Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : The Pulses Conclave 2020 (TPC 2020) has been scheduled to be held from 12-14 February 2020 in Lonavala, Maharashtra. The announcement was made by the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the nodal body for India's pulses trade and industry on 9 January 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021