Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
November 25th
B)
November 26th
C)
November 27th
D)
November 28th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 27th

Note : In India, the ‘National Organ Donation Day’ is observed every year on November 27th since past 10 years. The day aims to promote awareness and recognize the selfless contribution made by deceased donors to healthcare and mankind re-instill our faith in humanity. 2021 marks the 12th National Organ Donation Day. It is organised by the National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
MakeMyTrip
C)
IRCTC
D)
Goibibo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MakeMyTrip

Note : MakeMyTrip partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme. MakeMyTrip will now power UDAN flights on the ‘AirSewa portal’ and market them on its platform to promote its services. The Govt. has identified 21st October as UDAN Day, the day on which the scheme document was first released. Under Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN 4.1 the Civil Aviation Ministry has approved 78 new routes. So far, 766 routes have been sanctioned under the UDAN scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create "cyber tehsils" in the state of Madhya Pradesh. After this, MP will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil. Cyber Tehsil will make the mutation process easy and people from anywhere in the state can avail of its benefit.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Wiser
B)
Assure
C)
Resilient
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wiser

Note : The Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) has launched a first-of-its-kind programme to promote women researchers in the field of research and development (R&D) through lateral entry. The programme is called Women’s Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER).WISER will encourage women researchers in joint R&D projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Anil Vij
B)
Sandeep Singh
C)
Kamlesh Dhanda
D)
Dr Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Jitendra Singh

Note : The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated Project SWADESH. The project SWADESH is a first of its kind large-scale multimodal neuroimaging database designed specifically for the Indian population. The unique brain initiative has been developed by the DBT-National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC), Gurgaon, Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Amith Shah
B)
Kishan Reddy
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S. Jaishankar

Note :

The External Affairs Minister, S. Jaishankar led the Indian delegations at the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG). The meeting was held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the chairmanship of Kazakhstan. The SCO-CHG meeting is held annually to deliberate on a range of pressing regional issues with focuses on the trade and economic agenda of the bloc and to approve its annual budget.
 
The meeting was attended by the heads of government of the SCO member states, observer states and secretary-general of the SCO. The executive director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), Turkmenistan and other invited guests are also expected to attend the meeting. India is actively engaged in various SCO activities/dialogue mechanisms in the region as well as other multilateral cooperation within the SCO framework.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Imagine, Believe, Achieve
B)
Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition
C)
Children Food and Nutrition
D)
Growing well in a changing world

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition

Note : The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) commemorated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week from November 14-21, 2021 as a part of India’s 75 years’ independence celebrations. The theme of the week long event was ‘Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition’.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Egypt
C)
Kuwait
D)
Qatar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuwait

Note : Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Kuwait. Sheikh Sabah also served as Kuwait’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Envoy at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) from 1995 to 1998. He has also been awarded with the Order of King Abdulaziz of First Class in 1998 by Saudi Arabia.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Bharat Gaurav Trains
B)
Bharat Yatra Trains
C)
Bharat Ratna Trains
D)
Bharat Darshan Trains

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharat Gaurav Trains

Note : The Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw has informed that the Ministry of Railways has introduced a new theme-based circuit trains for tourism sector under the name Bharat Gaurav Trains.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
A)
Vax
B)
Meta
C)
NFT
D)
Crypto

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NFT

Note : Collins Dictionary has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021. NFT is the acronym for “non-fungible token. As per Collins Dictionary, NFT is defined as “a unique digital certificate, registered in a blockchain, that is used to record the ownership of an asset such as an artwork or a collectible.” Collins English Dictionary is published by HarperCollins in Glasgow.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021