Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" participated in the ‘Udyami Bharat’ programme on Thursday(30th June 2022) and launched key initiatives like ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) scheme, Capacity Building of First-Time MSME Exporters (CBFTE) scheme and new features of the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) to ramp up the MSME sector.
 
* Modi also digitally transferred assistance to beneficiaries of PMEGP for 2022-23; announced results of the MSME Idea Hackathon, 2022; distributed National MSME Awards, 2022; and issued Digital Equity Certificates to 75 MSMEs in the Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund.
 
* RAMP scheme with an outlay of around Rs 6000 crore, aims to scale up the implementation capacity and coverage of MSMEs in the states, with impact enhancement of existing MSME schemes.
 
* New features of the PMEGP include an increase in the maximum project cost to Rs 50 lakhs from Rs 25 lakhs for the manufacturing sector and Rs 20 lakhs from Rs 10 lakhs in the service sector and inclusion of applicants from aspirational districts & transgenders in special category applicants for availing higher subsidies..

Source : Times now News

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2022
A)
J. P. Nadda
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Finance Minister "Nirmala Sitharaman" 30th June 2022 released the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP)- 2020 in New Delhi.

* In the report, seven states have been identified as the top achievers based on implementation of the Business Reforms Action Plan. The states are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Telangana and Tamil Nadu.
 
* The report further mentioned that Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh figure under the Achievers category. While Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan and West Bengal have been placed in the Aspirers category.
 
* On the occasion, Ms Sitharaman said, the nature of reforms had undergone change since 1991. She stressed that the government is implementing responsive reforms by nudging the states and Union Territories...

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2022
A)
1st July
B)
2nd July
C)
3rd July
D)
4th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st July

Note :

Chartered Accountants' (CA) day is celebrated annually on 1st July with an aim to commemorate the findings of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by Parliament in 1949.
 
The ICAI is the only licensing and regulatory body for the profession of accounting and financial auditing in India. Every finance and accounting organisation including National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) is required to follow the recommendations of accounting standards made by them.
 
History : The Chartered Accountants’ Day honors the founding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), the second-largest accounting organization in the world and the country’s first national professional accounting body. It was created on July 1st, 1949, as a statutory body by the Indian Parliament under the Chartered Accountants Act. India celebrates this day each year to commemorate the founding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI).
 
Significance : CAs have a very important role in the development of our country. Moreover, the ICAI is an institute that regulates the accounting standards in India.
 
Wishes to send to a Chartered Accountant
 
* Chartered Accountants create economies and finances to rely on. They create opportunities to grow. Best wishes to you on CA Day!
* Becoming a qualified CA is not a cake walk. It requires a lot of hard work to become one. I wish a very happy CA day to you!
* Without CAs, it is impossible for a company to function, no business in the country can prosper without a CA. Cheers to you on National CA Day!
* Our economy may seem to be tricky to the common man but for a CA, it is like a simple mathematical equation. Best wishes to all the CAs!
* Wishing you a very Happy CA Day. It might be easy to learn accountancy but it is certainly very difficult to become a Chartered Accountant. Congratulations on becoming a CA!

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2022
A)
29th June
B)
30th June
C)
1st July
D)
2nd July

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st July

Note :

National Doctor's Day is celebrated each year on July 1 in India. This special day is celebrated to thank them for their immense contributions to mankind. Doctor's Day is celebrated on different dates across the world.
 
History : National Doctor's day is observed in the memory of a respected physician and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy. Dr Roy was born on July 1, 1882, and also died on the same date, in 1962. This day is celebrated to pay tribute to the whole medical staff and to highlight the importance of doctors in our lives.

Theme : The theme of National Doctors Day 2022 is ''Family Doctors on the Front Line''.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2022
A)
PESB
B)
ONGC
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
Hindustan Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PESB

Note :

The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has selected Sandeep Kumar Gupta as the head of India's largest gas utility GAIL (India) Ltd.

He will replace Manoj Jain, who will be retired on August 31, 2022.

He has more than 31 years of working experience at Indian Oil Corporation (IOC).

He is working as a Director (Finance) of IOC since August 3, 2019.

If his appointment approved by ACC, then he will hold the office till February 2026..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
Tapan Deka
B)
Nitin Gupta
C)
Sanjay Pandey
D)
Vivek Phansalkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vivek Phansalkar

Note : Maharashtra Government has appointed senior IPS officer Vivek Phansalkar as the Mumbai Police Commissioner as the outgoing CP Sanjay Pandey is scheduled to retire from the position on July 1, 2022. Vivek Phansalkar is a 1989-batch IPS officer.

Vivek Phansalkar was serving as the DG and MD of the Police Housing and Welfare Corporation, before his appointment as the Mumbai Police Commissioner.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
Dhule
B)
Satara
C)
Sambhaji Nagar
D)
Dharashiv

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sambhaji Nagar

Note : The name of Aurangabad District in Maharashtra has been changed to Sambhaji Nagar. The Mughal emperor Aurangzeb invaded the Deccan in 1653 and had set up his capital in the city, which he renamed Aurangabad.

Shiv Sena Supremo Balasaheb Thackeray had announced the renaming of Aurangabad to Sambhaji Nagar in 1988. The move of renaming Aurangabad came amid the ongoing political crisis in Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
NABARD
B)
Planning Commission
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
Central Vigilance Commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog and TIFAC launched a report titled ‘Forecasting Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers in India’, on 28 June, 2022.
 
Using a tool made by NITI Aayog and TIFAC, eight scenarios have been developed for analyzing the future penetration of electric two-wheelers in the country.
 
In an optimistic scenario, the report forecasts 100% penetration of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market by FY 2026–27. In another scenario, which is technology driven and where current incentives are withdrawn by 2024, the report predicts 72% penetration by 2031.
 
During the launch of the report, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, “This report provides a much-needed tool to the industry, researchers, academicians, and policymakers to analyze and respond to various scenarios. It can be replicated easily in other segments too, such as four-wheelers, without any hassle.”
 
The eight scenarios considered are :
 
* Challenged Diffusion
* Performance Driven
* Low Battery Cost
* Technology Driven
* Incentive Driven
* Battery Cost Challenged
* Same Performance
* Optimistic

The future scenarios have been constructed on the basis of three major factors that influence the market penetration of electric two-wheelers :

(i) demand incentives
(ii) cost of battery
(iii) vehicle performance in terms of both range and power.
 
Highlights :
 
* In the ‘Technology Driven’ scenario, if an R&D programme manages to enhance the range and power of electric two-wheelers by 5% annually between FY 2023–24 and 2025–26, and by 10% in FY 2026–2027, then the penetration of electric-two wheelers may reach about 72% in FY 2031–32—even with no extension of demand incentives.

* The sale of electric two-wheelers may cross 220 lakh units in FY 2028–29 under the ‘Optimistic’, ‘Same Performance’ and ‘Battery Cost Challenged’ scenarios. It may reach 180 lakh units under the ‘Technology-Driven’ scenario. Under the ‘Incentive Drive’ scenario, the sale is expected to reach only 55 lakh units in FY 2031.

* If there is sufficient installed capacity of electric two-wheelers and charging infrastructure, then sale (which finally reaches about 250 lakh units) may at some point even surpass the production under the ‘Optimistic’, ‘Same Performance’ and ‘Battery Cost Challenged’ scenarios.

The report provides important insights into the required infrastructure, manufacturing capability, policies, and technology-development priorities in the area.
 
The scenarios can be used by government agencies, the industry, and academic/R&D institutions for evidence-based analysis of policies, market scenarios and technology development strategies..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
June 27th
B)
June 28th
C)
June 29th
D)
June 30th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 30th

Note :

World Asteroid Day is observed annually on June 30th to raise the awareness about the asteroid hazardous impact.
 
History : In December 2016, the United Nations General Assembly adopted resolution A/RES/71/90 and designated June 30 as the International Asteroid Day. The date was chosen to observe the anniversary of the Tunguska asteroid impact over Siberia, on June 30, 1908. The idea to mark the day was proposed by the Association of Space Explorers which was endorsed by the Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COPUOS).
 
Significance : The International Asteroid Day is aimed at creating awareness of the destruction that can be caused in the event of an asteroid impact. As many remain oblivious about asteroids and the risks they pose to the planet, it becomes crucial to familiarise them with the threats through events, campaigns, and more..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
30th June
B)
29th June
C)
28th June
D)
27th June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th June

Note :

June 30th is observed as the International Day of Parliamentarism every year to commemorate the date on which the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) was founded. The IPU, founded in Paris in 1889, is an international organisation of national parliaments to promote democratic governance, accountability, and cooperation among its members.
 
History : The International Day of Parliamentarism was sanctioned by the United Nations General Assembly in 2018 through resolution A/RES/72/278 that recognised the role of parliaments in ensuring greater transparency and accountability. In a parliamentary democracy, citizens of a country elect their representatives to a legislative parliament. The Icelandic Parliament, which was founded in 930, is the oldest parliament in the world.

Every year, the IPU Executive Committee holds a meeting (either virtual or physical) on the day of parliamentarism. The panel discusses laws and policies related to peace and security, human rights, and sustainable development at the global level.
 
Theme : In 2022, the International Day of Parliamentarism will be observed under the theme of public engagement. The theme has been selected in the wake of the third Global Parliamentary Report that chalks out a roadmap for enhanced public engagement by parliaments..

Source : CNBC TV18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022