Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Johan Pehrson
B)
Ulf Kristersson
C)
Per Bolund
D)
Elisabeth Svantesson

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ulf Kristersson


Conservative leader Ulf Kristersson was on Monday(17th Oct 2022) elected Sweden's new Prime Minister and was, for the first time, backed by the far-right Sweden Democrats.
 
Kristersson, 58, was elected with 176 votes in favour and 173 against, after announcing a deal on Friday(14th Oct 2022) to form a three-party government between his Moderate Party, the Christian Democrats and the Liberals, supported in parliament by their key ally, the far-right Sweden Democrats.
 
The new government plans to cut taxes, begin the process of building new nuclear power plants, cap benefits, tighten immigration rules and give police more powers as part of a policy deal with the Sweden Democrats..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 18, 2022
A)
358 million people
B)
387 million people
C)
415 million people
D)
424 million people

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 415 million people


In a "historical change" for India, 415 million people exited multidimensional poverty in the country in 15 years between 2005-06 and 2019-21, the United Nations (UN) said on Monday(17th Oct 2022).
 
The incidence of poverty in the country dropped from 55.1% in 2005-06 to 16.4% in 2019-21, as per the latest Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) compiled jointly by the UN Development Programme (UNDP) and Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI).

The index has stated that India still has the world’s highest number of poor at 228.9 million, followed by Nigeria (96.7 million projected in 2020).

The report found that across 111 countries which were assessed using the most recent comparable data available, 1.2 billion people (19.1 per cent) live in acute poverty and almost half of these people (593 million) are children under the age of 18 years.

The developing region with the largest number of poor people is Sub-Saharan Africa (nearly 579 million), followed by South Asia (385 million), the report highlighted.
 
The Pandemic Effect : The MPI highlighted that the Covid-19 pandemic had set the global progress in reducing poverty back by 3–10 years. “Despite progress, India’s population remains vulnerable to the mounting effects of the Covid-19 pandemic and to rising food and energy prices. Integrated policies tackling the ongoing nutritional and energy crises should be a priority,” the report said..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 18, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


Prime Minister, Narendra Modi kickstarted the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing, today(17th Oct 2022).

The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards via video conferencing.
 
Prime Minister expressed delight that such a mega event about public health is taking place just before Dhanteras and Diwali. Quoting the Shastras, the Prime Minister recited, “Arogyam Paramam Bhagyaam” and expressed happiness that under the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, an event of such massive scale was taking place to give Arogya Dhan to lakhs of people of Gujarat.
 
Drawing from the experience of the success of this scheme, the Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age.
 
With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
 
During the programme, the Prime Minister kickstarted the distribution of these cards which was followed by 50 lakh colour-printed Ayushman cards were distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat at their doorstep by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after performing e-KYC of beneficiaries..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
West Bengal
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand


Union Minister of Education "Dharmendra Pradhan" and Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" on Sunday(16th Oct 2022) launched the National Education Policy - 2020 in higher education in Uttarakhand for the academic session 2022-23. 
 
Uttarakhand was the first state in the country to launch the new education policy in primary education with Bal Vatikas.
 
"Uttarakhand is the land of scholars. Many new ideas will come from the state for the better implementation of the new education policy," Mr Pradhan said at the launch. Efforts will have to be made to ensure that 100 per cent of children join Bal Vatikas, he said.
 
The new education policy has been prepared keeping in mind all aspects of human life, Mr Pradhan said. Apart from education, attention has been given to the new policy to skill development and personality development of the children, and inculcating in them moral values, he said.
 
Education is directly related to self-reliance, he said. Under the new education policy formal education of children in Bal Vatikas will start at the age of three and by the time they enter Class 1 they will be six years old.
 
"We need to start with a target of giving quality education to 40 lakh children in Uttarakhand from infancy to the age of 21-22 years under the new policy," the Union Minister said..

Source : NDTV

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashwini Vaishnaw


Union Minister for Railways "Ashwini Vaishnaw" inaugurated India’s First Aluminum Freight Rake at Bhubaneswar Railway Station in Odisha on Sunday(16th OCt 2022).

The indigenously built rake will reduce carbon footprint due to lower consumption of fuel.  A single rake can reduce 14,500 tonnes  Carbon dioxide emissions during its lifetime, said the Minister.
 
Union Minister MR Vaishnaw who is also the minister for Communications and Electronics & Information has said that high-speed 5G internet service will be rolled out in a few cities of Odisha by March 2023.
 
Speaking to media persons in Odisha capital Bhubaneswar today(16th Oct 2022) the Union Minister said, In the first phase of rollout, 200 cities of India will be connected with the 5G network. In this phase, all big cities of Odisha will also receive a 5G network by the end of March 2023.
 
By the end of 2023, under phase II, around 80 percent of the State will be covered under the high-speed internet service, the minister revealed.
 
He said All the big cities will be covered in phase -1 and the service will be subsequently extended to semi-urban areas and then, rural areas..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Telugu
B)
Hindi
C)
Tamil
D)
Punjabi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hindi


The Madhya Pradesh government has started an ambitious project wherein now medical students can opt for studying MBBS in Hindi, instead of English, as is the norm for the rest of the country.

On Sunday(16th Oct 2022), at an event in state capital Bhopal, Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the Hindi version of three subjects.
 
The Hindi version of medical biochemistry, anatomy and medical physiology subject textbooks were released by Amit Shah. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and state medical education minister Vishwas Sarang were also present at the event.
 
"Today Amit Shah has brought a new dawn in the lives of children of the poor, who could get admission to medical colleges but were caught in the web of English and many times could not pass exams and left their studies," CM Chouhan said.
 
A team of 97 experts have been working on the preparation of books for the last 232 days at Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal. They have been translating the book from English to Hindi.
 
Madhya Pradesh medical education minister Vishwas Sarang on Sunday said that the move will bring a big change in the advancement of education in Hindi medium..

Source : Mint

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Vijayawada
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vijayawada


The third "World Kuchipudi Natyotsavam" would be organised for three days starting from October 14 in Vijayawada. The Kuchipudi dance festival is being organised in commemoration of the 93 rd birth anniversary of world-renowned Kuchipudi dance artiste Vempati China Satyam.
 
* Save Kuchipudi Artists founder Bhavana Pedaprolu said that the three-day event is being organised in collaboration with Department of Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Kuchipudi Art Academy and Jayaho Bharateeyam. Around 3,000 Kuchipudi artistes from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana would take part in the dance festival.

* The interesting part of the festival is that Kuchipudi dance students would give ‘Maha Brinda Natyam’ (a grand performance) on each day.

* Two dances choreographed by China Satyam Pedda Vinayaka Kautham and Koluvaitiva — would be performed by them. Every day, 1,000 students would present a performance on one of these choreographs. A new set of 1,000 students would take part in the Maha Brinda Natyam each day..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Kaveri River
B)
Krishna River
C)
Godavari River
D)
Penna River

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Krishna River


The central government on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) approved construction of an iconic cable stayed-cum-suspension bridge across Krishna river connecting Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and passing through the Nallamala forest range.
 
The decision was announced by union minister for road transport and national highways Nitin Gadkari on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) evening.
 
Gadkari said the iconic bridge will have several unique features like the longest glass pedestrian walkway across a river, gopuram-like pylons, signature lighting and a large navigational span.
 
* The two-storeyed cable bridge with a four-lane carriageway across the Krishna river was approved last week by the standing committee on finance for the union ministry of road transport and national highways.
 
* The three-km-long bridge will reduce the distance between Hyderabad and Tirupati by 80 km, the union minister said the hybrid structural arrangement in the bridge would give a structural advantage to it and make it economical as well as aesthetically pleasing.
 
* The bridge begins at Somasila at Kollapur in Telangana’s Nagarkurnool district and Atmakur in Andhra Pradesh’s Kurnool district.
 
* At present, the people from Telangana are forced to travel for a long distance via Kurnool to reach pilgrim centres like Mahanandi, Ahobilam, Tirupati.
 
* The only other option is to travel by boat across the river from Somasila to reach these places.
 
* River travel remains riskier due to the flow of the Krishna river. A boat capsizes incident that took place on this route on January 18, 2007, resulted in the death of nearly 60 people.
 
* Since that incident, people from both sides have been asking for a bridge across the river to reduce the distance.
 
* After constant pursuit by the Telangana government, the Centre finally gave the approval for the project under the Bharatmala Pariyojana project, an official in the Telangana government said, adding that the bridge would also give a boost to tourism in the area..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India


Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister RK Singh will inaugurate the Fifth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance 18th Oct 2022 in New Delhi. Co-President of International Solar Alliance and Minister of Energy Transition of France Ms. Agnes Pannier Runacher and Director General of International Solar Alliance Dr. Ajay Mathur will be present on this occasion.
 
The Fifth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance has started from today which will culminate on 20th of this month. Ministers and delegates from 110 member and signatory countries are attending the Assembly.

Three global solar reports-World Solar Technology Report, World Solar Market Report and World Solar Investment Report to be launched on 19th of this month during the technical sessions of the Assembly. Presently, India holds the office of the President of the ISA Assembly.
 
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation. It works with governments to improve energy access and promote solar power as a sustainable way to transition to a carbon-neutral future. The mission of the ISA is to unlock one trillion US dollar worth of investments in solar sector by 2030..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the 90th Interpol General Assembly on 18th October 2022 to 21st October 2022, in New Delhi in New Delhi's Pragati Maidan, the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) said on Monday(17th Oct 2022).
 
"The 90th General Assembly of INTERPOL will be held from 18th to 21st October 2022. The meeting will be attended by delegations from 195 INTERPOL member countries comprising of Ministers, Police Chiefs of countries, Heads of National Central Bureaus and Senior police officers," the PMO said in a statement.
 
The General Assembly is INTERPOL's supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning. According to PMO, the INTERPOL General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years —it was last held in 1997.
 
India's proposal to host the INTERPOL General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for the 75th year of India's independence was accepted by the General Assembly with an overwhelming majority.

The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India's law and order system to the entire world, PMO said. Union Home Minister Amit Shah, INTERPOL President Ahmed Naser Al Raisi and Secretary General Mr Jurgen Stock, CBI Director will also be present on the occasion..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : October 17, 2022