Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajendra Bhandari
B)
Deepak Chaturvedi
C)
Amit Singh Chopra
D)
Lalita Oberoi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajendra Bhandari


Rajendra Kumar Bhandari has been selected by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021.

Published On : January 27, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Kolkata
C)
Jodhpur
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jodhpur


The first edition of the exercise Desert Knight-21 was organised at Jodhpur Air Force Station, Rajasthan, from January 20 to 24, 2021.
Four French Rafale fighters, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft participated from the French side. Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft participated from the IAF.

Published On : January 27, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jammu& Kashmir
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu& Kashmir


The Jammu and Kashmir administration approved the adoption of a new policy named ‘Land Allotment Policy 2021-30’.
The policy aims to lay down a framework to regulate zoning of industrial areas. It will also cover land allotment for health institutions and educational institutions. The policy aims to promote fair industrial growth in the UT.

Published On : January 27, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha


The Toshali National Crafts Mela is annually organised in the state of Odisha. This year, the Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik recently inaugurated the event.
Many artisans from across the state and from many parts of the counry showcased their products in the handloom and handicraft fair. State Handicrafts Award and State Kalakruti Award were also presented to exceptional artisans.

Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Small Finance Banks
B)
Payment Banks
C)
Foreign Banks
D)
NBFCs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NBFCs


Reserve Bank of India recently released a discussion paper on revised regulatory framework for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs).
As per the paper, the regulatory and supervisory framework of NBFCs shall be based on a four-layered structure namely Base Layer, Middle Layer, Upper Layer and a possible Top Layer. RBI also recommended more power for the NBFC Boards on capital and risk management.

Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Karuna Sagar
B)
Kailash Mohanty
C)
Jeevan Kumar
D)
Souhard Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karuna Sagar


Karuna Sagar a 1991 batch IPS officer has bagged the prestigious Bharat Gaurav Award for the year 2020 under the public service category.

Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
General Lloyd J. Austin
B)
General Lloyd J Bacard
C)
General Lloyd J Joy
D)
General Lloyd J Omus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - General Lloyd J. Austin


Lloyd Austin, a retired four-star Army general has been confirmed by the Senate, making him the first Black defense secretary in U.S. history.

Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand


19 - years old Srishti Goswami take charge as the chief minister of Uttarakhand for one day.

Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Budget App
B)
National Budget App
C)
Union Budget Mobile App
D)
Pay Commission Mobile App

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Budget Mobile App


The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched "Union Budget Mobile App" In which all the information presenting the budget will be available on 1 February 2021.

Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra government has become the second state in the country after Telangana to initiate a "Prison Tourism" program.

Published On : January 26, 2021