Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Copenhagen
B)
Mexico
C)
Los Angeles
D)
Johannesburg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen

Note : Next C40 summit is going to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will also attend the summit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmal Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Note : Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, today inaugurated the 'Arogya Manthan', a 2-day national workshop organised by National Health Authority (NHA) to mark the first year anniversary of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, which was launched on 23rd September last year at Ranchi by the Hon. Prime Minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sunil Mehta
B)
Rakesh Sharma
C)
SS Mallikarjuna Rao
D)
Padmaja Chundru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SS Mallikarjuna Rao

Note : SS Mallikarjuna Rao is appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab National Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Jodhpur
B)
Durgapura
C)
Jaipur
D)
Jammu Tawi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jaipur

Note : Railways have been conducting third party audit and cleanliness ranking of 720 major stations, Jaipur railways station was found on top.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : The Dongfeng-41 is a Chinese solid-fuelled road-mobile intercontinental ballistic missile.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Manmohan Singh
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manmohan Singh

Note : Former PM Manmohan Singh accepted Punjab CM Captain Amarinder's invite to join the first Jatha to Kartarpur Sahib Gurudwara in Pakistan on November 9. Manmohan Singh will also attend the main event at Sultanpur Lodhi in Punjab, India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
World Vegan Day
B)
World Vegetarian Day
C)
World Dietician Day
D)
World Non-Vegetarian Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Vegetarian Day

Note : On October 1, 2019, World Vegetarian Day was celebrated all over the world to promote the joy, compassion and life-enhancing possibilities of vegetarianism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Gandhi Nagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : Film Division in association with India Tourism will organise a "Gandhi Film Festival" in Mumbai from 2nd to 6th October, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Taiwan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : He Bingjiao won women's singles title.She belongs to China.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Maria
B)
Monica
C)
Kennedy Omwenga
D)
Tapan Kumar Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tapan Kumar Mishra

Note : Odisha's Tapan Kumar Mishra has been honoured with the National Tourism Award for the Category of "Best Tourist Guide" for the year 2017-18 during celebration of the World Tourism Day. He is a freelance Tourist Guide approved by the Union Ministry of Tourism. Tapan Kumar Mishra has the rarest achievement of accompanying a single Belgian tourist for 965 days in a span of 8 years in which he has covered 26 States out of which 15 states twice on road from Odisha covering more than one lakh km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021