CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Caring for the environment in disease pandemic prevention
B)
Climate Change Challenges, Time for Global Environmental Health
C)
Global food safety and sustainability in disease pandemic prevention
D)
Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention

Note : World Environmental Health day is celebrated on 26th September every year to shed the light on important work of environmental health around the world. The Theme for the 2020 World Environmental Health Day is "Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention"

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
$620 million
B)
$570 million
C)
$490 million
D)
$310 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $570 million

Note : The Manila-headquartered Asian Development Bank (ADB) said it has approved two loans totalling $570 million (about Rs 4,200 crore) for urban sector projects in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. The $300 million loan has been approved to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan. It has approved a $270 million loan for construction of water supply and integrated storm water and sewage management infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Yuvraj Singh
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
Virendra Sehwag
D)
Harbhajan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yuvraj Singh

Note : Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL), which provides comprehensive test preparatory services, has announced the appointment of cricketer Yuvraj Singh as its brand ambassador.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Salman Khan
B)
Shah Rukh Khan
C)
Aamir Khan
D)
Ayushman Khurrana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aamir Khan

Note : RPG Group company CEAT Tyres on Friday said it has roped in Bollywood actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador, who will feature in its various campaigns across media platforms. Khan, who is one of the most versatile and talented actors in the Indian Film industry, has signed a two-year contract with CEAT Tyres Ltd to perform the role of its ambassador, the company said in a release.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
AYUSH Ministry
B)
Ministry of Health
C)
Defence Ministry
D)
Ministry of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AYUSH Ministry

Note : The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has signed an MoU with the major AYUSH and Herbal industry bodies to promote medicinal plant cultivation. Through this, Ministry of AYUSH would provide the sustainable supply of quality raw material to AYUSH, Nutraceutical and Herbal industry. The industry assured the NMPB that they will provide the buy-back guarantee to the farmers / gatherers on the NMPB supported medicinal plant cultivation and collection programs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Dubai
C)
Gujarat
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : 15th CII-Exim Bank digital conclave on India-Africa Project Partnership in the national capital on September 22, External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar said, "India is Africa's third-largest export destination. With a cumulative investment of USD 54 billion, it is also one of the biggest investors in the continent. The Indian capital has created jobs and opportunities in various African countries," EAM added.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Vietnam
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The first ever virtual summit between PM Narendra Modi and Sri Lankan Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa was recently held.
India announced a grant of USD 15 million for the promotion of Buddhist ties with Sri Lanka. India also affirmed to expand Defence partnership with the island country, to stabilise security in the Indian Ocean.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Gwalior
C)
Mumbai
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gwalior

Note :

The foundation stone of ‘Centre for Disability Sports’ was laid at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh in an event organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The Cabinet has approved the setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior in February 2019. The estimated outlay of the project to set up the Centre is Rs.170.99 crore. This will be the first exclusive centre of Disability sports in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
BRICS Bank
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Asian Development Bank

Note :

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced that it has approved two loans for urban sector projects in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
The bank has approved a USD 300 million loan to improve water supply and sanitation infrastructure in the towns of Rajasthan and a USD 270 million loan for Madhya Pradesh Urban Services Improvement Project.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B)
Ministry of Renewable Energy
C)
Ministry of MSME
D)
Ministry of Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Note :

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification comprising standards for safety evaluation of hydrogen fuel cell-based vehicles.
The Ministry has amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 to specify the standards for the vehicles being propelled by Hydrogen Fuel cells. These standards are said to be at par with the available international standards.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021